generated 08/25/2019 05:30 PM

U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii 

Court Calendar for Monday, August 26 2019


Judge J. Michael Seabright


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

08/26/2019

8:30am

CV 19-00233JMS-KJM

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

De Mont R.D. Conner
Rachel L. Kailianu

Defendant:

William Aila, et al.

Attorneys:

De Mont R.D. Conner, Pro Se
Rachel L. Kailianu, Pro Se

Attorneys:

Ryan K.P. Kanakaole
Jason W.T. Hirata


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 06/03/2019 (11-1) MOTION for Preliminary Injunction

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

08/26/2019

9:00am

CR 18-00082JMS

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Chun Mei Tong

Attorneys:

Morgan L. Early
Rebecca Ann Perlmutter

Attorneys:

(1) Randall K. Hironaka
(1) Salina Kanai Althof


Description:
Jury Selection/Trial to Follow

Judge Leslie E. Kobayashi


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

08/26/2019

8:30am

CR 18-00069LEK

AHA KANAWAI

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Grant Manaku

Attorneys:

Reginald E. Jones
Thomas J. Brady

Attorneys:

(1) Peter C. Wolff


Description:
Further Jury Trial
Jury Trial

Judge Derrick K. Watson


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

08/26/2019

9:30am

CR 19-00110DKW

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Tiffinnie Lynn Morris

Attorneys:

Mark A. Inciong

Attorneys:

(1) Michael Jay Green


Description:
Initial App Waiver of In AP

Judge Susan Oki Mollway


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

08/26/2019

1:30pm

CR 17-00517SOM

AHA KANAWAI

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Amir B. Khan

Attorneys:

Ashwin Janakiram
Ronald G. Johnson

Attorneys:

(1) Erika L. T. Amatore
(1) John C. Hueston
(1) Kasey L. Mitchell
(1) Marshall A. Camp
(1) Michael Purpura


Description:
Sentencing

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

08/26/2019

2:15pm

CR 02-00176SOM

AHA KANAWAI

Plaintiff:

David D. Espinal
USA

Defendant:

(8) Jason Apela Gonsalves

Attorneys:

David D. Espinal, Pro Se
Jonathan M.F. Loo
Thomas Muehleck

Attorneys:

(8) Sharron I. Rancourt


Description:
OSC-Supervised Release

Judge Kenneth J. Mansfield


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

08/26/2019

9:30am

CV 19-00399JAO-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Isabella Munro Properties, LLC

Defendant:

Brian Kiyoshi Odo

Attorneys:

Yuriko J. Sugimura

Attorneys:

Frederick W. Rohlfing III


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

08/26/2019

9:30am

CV 19-00402HG-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Debra Jean Leinani Rivera

Defendant:

Travis P. Rivera
Doe Defendants 1-10

Attorneys:

Brian J. De Lima

Attorneys:

Jason R. Braswell
Terri L. Fujioka-Lilley


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Notes:
[Brian J. De Lima, Debra Jean Leinani Rivera and Jason R. Braswell to participate via telephone: AT&T)

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

08/26/2019

9:31am

CV 18-00426KJM-NONE

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

PAMCAH-UA Local 675 Trust Funds

Defendant:

Ekahi Fire Protection LLC, et al.

Attorneys:

Christin D. W. Kawada
Jared N. Kawashima

Attorneys:


Description:
Status Conference

Judge Rom Trader


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

08/26/2019

9:00am

CV 19-00328LEK-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Aaron Infante-Levy

Defendant:

State of Hawaii, Univeristy of Hawaii at Manoa, et al.

Attorneys:

Shawn A. Luiz

Attorneys:

Derek T. Mayeshiro
Leslie P. Chinn


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

08/26/2019

9:00am

CV 19-00332LEK-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Joseph H. Campos, II

Defendant:

Andrew W. Nichols. M.D., et al.

Attorneys:

Michael Jay Green
Peter C. Hsieh

Attorneys:

Leslie P. Chinn


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

08/26/2019

9:00am

CV 19-00386ACK-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

N.K. Collins, LLC

Defendant:

William Grant & Sons, Inc.
William Grant & Sons Limited
Does 1-10

Attorneys:

Amalia L. Fenton
Julia Kimie Brotman
Mark S. Davis
Matthew C. Winter
Michael K. Livingston
Thomas M. Otake
William G. Meyer III

Attorneys:

Ian R. Wesley-Smith
Steven M. Egesdal
William M. Harstad


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

08/26/2019

10:00am

CV 17-00221JMS-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Developers Surety and Indemnity Company

Defendant:

DKSL, LLC, et al.

Attorneys:

Roy T. Ogawa

Attorneys:

Andrew I. Kim
Anna H. Oshiro
Katherine E. Vessels
Michael C. Carroll


Additional Attorney(s):  
Anne T. Horiuchi, Alana Bryant Rask, Cary T. Tanaka, Greg H. Takase, Jeffrey A. Griswold

Description:
Status Conference

Notes:
Status Conference re: Finalization of Settlement Agreement (C208A Reserved)

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

08/26/2019

1:30pm

MJ 19-00606KJM

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Jaclyn Borges Lee

Attorneys:

Thomas Muehleck

Attorneys:

Gary Gurmail Singh


Description:
Initial Appearance

Judge Wes Reber Porter


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

08/26/2019

9:00am

CV 19-00400DKW-WRP

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE WES REBER PORTER

Plaintiff:

Karen S. Chang

Defendant:

Crane Company, et al.

Attorneys:

Allison M. Fujita
Alyssa R Segawa
Ilana Kananipiliokala Waxman
L. Richard DeRobertis

Attorneys:

Derek B Simon
Ian R. Wesley-Smith
William M. Harstad
Christopher S. Goodwin


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

08/26/2019

9:15am

CV 19-00396DKW-WRP

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE WES REBER PORTER

Plaintiff:

Kerri Kiana Gouveia

Defendant:

City and County of Honolulu, et al.

Attorneys:

Della A. Belatti
Eric A. Seitz
Gina May Szeto-Wong
Jonathan M.F. Loo
Kevin A Yolken

Attorneys:

Curtis E. Sherwood
Traci Rei G. Morita


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference