generated 11/15/2019 07:35 AM

U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii 

Court Calendar for Friday, November 15 2019


Judge J. Michael Seabright


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/15/2019

9:00am

CR 17-00582JMS-WRP

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Katherine P. Kealoha

Attorneys:

Colin M. McDonald
Janaki S. Gandhi
Joseph J.M. Orabona
Michael Wheat

Attorneys:

(1) Earle A. Partington


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 11/11/2019 (932-1) MOTION to Withdraw as Counsel for Defendant Kealoha by Earle A. Partington.

Notes:
Government to participate by telephone.

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/15/2019

10:00am

CR 18-00129JMS

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Patricia Sakaguchi

Attorneys:

Michael F. Albanese

Attorneys:

(1) Harlan Y. Kimura


Description:
Sentencing

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/15/2019

11:15am

CR 19-00157JMS

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Lisiate Vanisi

Attorneys:

Thomas J. Brady

Attorneys:

(1) Sharron I. Rancourt


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 11/07/2019 (12-1) APPEAL OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE DECISION to District Court by Lisiate Vanisi re [10] Order on Motion to Detain,, Detention Hearing,

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/15/2019

2:00pm

Bar Admission Ceremony

HAWAII STATE CAPITOL, SENATE CHAMBER

Plaintiff:

Defendant:

Attorneys:

Attorneys:


Description:

Judge Leslie E. Kobayashi


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/15/2019

9:45am

CV 19-00480LEK-RT

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

Susan M. Armstrong
Murray Armstrong

Defendant:

General Motors LLC, et al.

Attorneys:

Jon S. Jacobs

Attorneys:

Calvin E. Young
Christopher P. St. Sure
Bettina J. Strauss
Kenneth K. Fukunaga
Nicholas Petersen Ching
Timothy J. Hasken


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 10/04/2019 (21-1) MOTION to Remand to State Court

Notes:
Attorney to appear by telephone

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/15/2019

10:30am

CV 19-00293LEK-KJM

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

Hans Huber

Defendant:

Todd Dyson, et al.

Attorneys:

Alexander William Skopis
Dennis W. King
Michael F. Brown

Attorneys:

Denis H. Mark
John Henry Schlie
Richard D. Gronna
Robert Manes, Pro Se
Light Engine Design Corp., Pro Se


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 10/10/2019 (34-1) Defendant Kevin Baer's MOTION to Dismiss for Lack of Personal Jurisdiction and Failure to State a Claim

Notes:
Attorneys to appear by telephone

Judge Kenneth J. Mansfield


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/15/2019

9:15am

CV 19-00602JMS-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Noah D.
Lisa D.

Defendant:

Department of Education, State of Hawaii

Attorneys:

Susan Kathryn Dorsey

Attorneys:


Description:
Status Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/15/2019

9:30am

CR 19-00114HG-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Brian Ahakuelo
(2) Marilyn Ahakuelo
(3) Jennifer Estencion

Attorneys:

Michael F. Albanese

Attorneys:

(1) Louis Michael Ching
(2) Dana S. Ishibashi
(3) Megan K. Kau


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 10/31/2019 (54-1) First MOTION to Continue Trial Date

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/15/2019

10:00am

CR 17-00104JMS-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Leihinahina Sullivan

Attorneys:

Mohammad Khatib
Rebecca Ann Perlmutter

Attorneys:

(1) Leihinahina Sullivan, Pro Se
(1) Richard L. Hoke Jr.


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 11/12/2019 (316-1) MOTION in Limine

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/15/2019

11:00am

CVB - Kauai

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Defendant:

Attorneys:

Attorneys:


Description:

Judge Rom Trader


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/15/2019

9:00am

CV 19-00057RT-NONE

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Sunbelt Rentals, Inc.

Defendant:

BRS Partners, LLC

Attorneys:

Gerald S. Clay
Scott I. Batterman

Attorneys:


Description:
Status Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/15/2019

9:00am

CV 19-00236JMS-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Elizabeth Cornel

Defendant:

State of Hawaii, et al.

Attorneys:

Myles S. Breiner
Paul V. Smith
Terrance M. Revere

Attorneys:

Caron M. Inagaki
William R.K. Awong


Description:
Telephone Conference

Notes:
Telephone Status Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/15/2019

9:30am

CR 18-00195HG

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Jason B. Mitchell

Attorneys:

Margaret C. Nammar

Attorneys:

(1) Alvin P.K.K. Nishimura


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 11/04/2019 (81-1) MOTION to Withdraw as Attorney by Alvin Nishimura.

Notes:
Motion to Withdraw as Counsel and Have New Counsel Appointed

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/15/2019

10:00am

CR 14-01115JMS

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Shane Kahele Casperson-Kim

Attorneys:

Sean Marek Van Demark

Attorneys:

(1) Alexander Silvert


Description:
32.1 Initial Appearance

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/15/2019

10:00am

CR 19-00157JMS

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Lisiate Vanisi

Attorneys:

Thomas J. Brady

Attorneys:

(1) Sharron I. Rancourt


Description:
Arraignment

Notes:
A & P to the Indictment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/15/2019

2:00pm

CR 19-00105SOM

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Liane Wilson
(2) Robert Beard

Attorneys:

Michael David Nammar

Attorneys:

(1) Richard D. Gronna
(2) Craig W. Jerome


Description:
Arraignment
Initial Appearance

Notes:
A & P to the Indictment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/15/2019

2:00pm

CR 19-00120LEK

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(5) Paolo Ioane

Attorneys:

Micah W. J. Smith
Sara D. Ayabe

Attorneys:

(5) Lynn E. Panagakos


Description:
OSC-Pretrial Release

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/15/2019

3:30pm

KAPILIPONO PROGRAM

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Defendant:

Attorneys:

Attorneys:


Description:

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/15/2019

3:30pm

CR 18-00060JMS

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(4) Monica Durante

Attorneys:

Marc A. Wallenstein

Attorneys:

(4) Barry D. Edwards


Description:
Status Conference - MJ

Notes:
Kapilipono Court Hearing

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/15/2019

3:30pm

CR 18-00128SOM

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Edmond Pulu, Jr.

Attorneys:

Amalia L. Fenton
Gregg Paris Yates

Attorneys:

(1) Maximilian J. Mizono


Description:
Status Conference - MJ

Notes:
Kapilipono Court Hearing

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/15/2019

3:30pm

CR 18-00151DKW

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(2) Jolene Caetano

Attorneys:

Morgan L. Early

Attorneys:

(2) Kellen K. Akamu


Description:
Status Conference - MJ

Notes:
Kapilipono Program Orientation

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/15/2019

3:30pm

CR 18-00176DKW

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Michael Alsip

Attorneys:

Micah W. J. Smith

Attorneys:

(1) Sharron I. Rancourt


Description:
Status Conference

Notes:
Kapilipono Court Hearing

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/15/2019

3:30pm

CR 19-00027DKW

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Michael Alsip

Attorneys:

Micah W. J. Smith

Attorneys:

(1) Sharron I. Rancourt


Description:
Status Conference

Notes:
Kapilipono Court Hearing

Judge Wes Reber Porter


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/15/2019

10:00am

CV 19-00334ACK-WRP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

Hawaii Tapers' Trust Funds, et al.

Defendant:

Reginald S. Leite, Jr.

Attorneys:

Ashley K Ikeda
Jerry P.S. Chang

Attorneys:


Description:
Service by Publication Rtn Dte

Court Calendar for Monday, November 18 2019


Judge J. Michael Seabright


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/18/2019

10:00am

CV 18-00151KJM

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

Jose F. Bautista Jr.

Defendant:

Transoceanic Cable Ship Company LLC

Attorneys:

Douglas Thomas Moore

Attorneys:

Jamie Christine S. Madriaga
Normand R. Lezy


Description:
Settlement Conference #1

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/18/2019

1:30pm

CR 19-00075JMS

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Daniel Lyles

Attorneys:

Marc A. Wallenstein

Attorneys:

(1) Alexander Silvert


Description:
Sentencing

Judge Derrick K. Watson


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/18/2019

10:30am

CR 17-00555DKW

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(7) David Niuli'i Martin

Attorneys:

Mark A. Inciong
Michael F. Albanese

Attorneys:

(7) Cynthia A. Kagiwada


Description:
Sentencing

Judge Alan C. Kay


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/18/2019

9:00am

CV 18-00326ACK-WRP

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

James Armstrong

Defendant:

Hawaiian Airlines, Inc., et al.

Attorneys:

Dennis W. Potts
Trevor Shipley Potts

Attorneys:

Abigail Marie Holden
Joachim P. Cox
Robert K. Fricke


Description:
Jury Trial (Day 6)

Judge Kenneth J. Mansfield


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/18/2019

9:30am

CV 19-00548ACK-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Stanley J. Narvaes

Defendant:

Crane Company
Ingersoll Rand Co.
Does 1-25

Attorneys:

Allison Mina Aoki
Alyssa R Segawa
Ilana Kananipiliokala Waxman
L. Richard DeRobertis

Attorneys:

Derek B Simon
Ian R. Wesley-Smith
William M. Harstad
Christopher S. Goodwin
Robert S. Alcorn


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/18/2019

9:30am

CV 19-00551LEK-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Jon K. Yamada

Defendant:

United Airlines, Inc., et al.

Attorneys:

Charles H. Brower
Michael P. Healy

Attorneys:

Eileen C. Zorc
Ronald Tang


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/18/2019

1:45pm

CR 18-00061LEK

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Adalberto Cortez

Attorneys:

Thomas Muehleck

Attorneys:

(1) William A. Harrison


Description:
Final Pretrial Conf-MJ

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/18/2019

1:45pm

CR 19-00071DKW

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) David White
(2) Stacy Kawakami
(3) Jon Peace

Attorneys:

Thomas Muehleck

Attorneys:

(1) Kellen K. Akamu
(2) Gary Gurmail Singh
(3) Andrew T. Park


Description:
Final Pretrial Conf-MJ

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/18/2019

2:00pm

CR 19-00156JMS

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Rein Keliihoomalu

Attorneys:

Sean Marek Van Demark

Attorneys:

(1) Alexander Silvert


Description:
Arraignment

Judge Rom Trader


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/18/2019

9:00am

CV 19-00248LEK-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Herma Barbara Medina Reyna

Defendant:

PNC Bank, N.A., et al.

Attorneys:

Herma Barbara Medina Reyna, Pro Se

Attorneys:

David A. Nakashima
Jade L. Ching
Ryan B. Kasten


Description:
Status Conference

Notes:
Status Conference by Telephone

Judge Wes Reber Porter


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/18/2019

9:00am

CV 19-00451SOM-WRP

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE WES REBER PORTER

Plaintiff:

Puna Geothermal Venture

Defendant:

Allianz Global Risks US Insurance Company
Ace American Insurance Company

Attorneys:

Andrew James Lautenbach
Brittany Parks
Caroline Hurtado Ford
David Bender
Maile S. Miller
Michael Stoner

Attorneys:

Gregory K. Markham
James F. Baffa
Keith K. Kato
Kevin S.W. Chee
Matthew S. Ponzi


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Notes:
Defendants Pro Hac Vice counsel participating telephonically

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/18/2019

9:45am

CV 18-00021JMS-WRP

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE WES REBER PORTER

Plaintiff:

Quintin-John D'Agirbaud III

Defendant:

Sarah Alanzo
Dovie Borges

Attorneys:

Claire Wong Black
Wendy F. Hanakahi

Attorneys:

John M. Cregor Jr.


Description:
Status Conference

Court Calendar for Tuesday, November 19 2019


Judge J. Michael Seabright


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/19/2019

1:30pm

CR 19-00001JMS

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Stephen Cramer

Attorneys:

Marshall H Silverberg

Attorneys:

(1) William A. Harrison


Description:
Change of Plea Hearing

Judge Leslie E. Kobayashi


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/19/2019

10:30am

CR 17-00101LEK

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Anthony T. Williams
(2) Anabel Cabebe
(3) Barbara Williams

Attorneys:

Gregg Paris Yates
Kenneth M. Sorenson

Attorneys:

(1) Anthony T. Williams, Pro Se
(1) Lars R. Isaacson
(2) Michael Jay Green
(3) Birney B. Bervar


Description:
Status Conference - DJ
Motion Hearing For:
  • 11/12/2019 (640-1) MOTION MOTION FOR EN CAMERA STATUS CONFERENCE AND/OR TO WITHDRAW AS COUNSEL

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/19/2019

2:00pm

CR 11-00232LEK

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(2) Gary Lee West

Attorneys:

Margaret C. Nammar

Attorneys:

(2) Harlan Y. Kimura


Description:
Status Conference - DJ

Judge Derrick K. Watson


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/19/2019

10:30am

CR 19-00102DKW

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Justin Alika Kaahu

Attorneys:

Mark A. Inciong

Attorneys:

(1) Lynn E. Panagakos


Description:
Sentencing

Judge Jill A. Otake


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/19/2019

10:30am

CV 19-00600JAO-KJM

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

Scott Smith

Defendant:

H.C.F. Medical Unit D.P.S., et al.

Attorneys:

Scott Smith, Pro Se

Attorneys:

Skyler G. Cruz


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 10/30/2019 (2-2) MOTION for Preliminary Injunction

Judge Alan C. Kay


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/19/2019

9:00am

CV 18-00326ACK-WRP

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

James Armstrong

Defendant:

Hawaiian Airlines, Inc., et al.

Attorneys:

Dennis W. Potts
Trevor Shipley Potts

Attorneys:

Abigail Marie Holden
Joachim P. Cox
Robert K. Fricke


Description:
Jury Deliberation

Judge Kenneth J. Mansfield


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/19/2019

10:30am

CV 14-00056KJM

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE KENNETH J. MANSFIELD

Plaintiff:

Alexandria Gregg

Defendant:

State of Hawaii, Department of Public Safety
Neal Wagatsuma
Noland Espinda

Attorneys:

Anthony F. Quan Jr.
Margery S. Bronster
Robert M. Hatch

Attorneys:

Kathy K. Higham
Marie Manuele Gavigan


Description:
Settlement Conference #1

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/19/2019

1:45pm

CR 19-00019JAO

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Edwin N. Lindsey, Jr.

Attorneys:

Margaret C. Nammar

Attorneys:

(1) Megan K. Kau


Description:
Final Pretrial Conf-MJ

Judge Rom Trader


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/19/2019

9:00am

CV 14-00515JMS-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Tommy Russo

Defendant:

County of Maui, et al.

Attorneys:

Philip H. Lowenthal

Attorneys:

Moana Monique Lutey


Description:
Telephone Conference

Notes:
Telephone Status Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/19/2019

9:00am

CV 17-00024DKW-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Thomas I. Ho

Defendant:

Kiewit Building Group, Inc.
Kiewit Infrastructure West Co.
Doe Defendants 1-100

Attorneys:

Glenn H. Uesugi
Michael Jay Green

Attorneys:

Andrew L. Pepper


Description:
Status Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/19/2019

9:00am

CV 17-00446LEK-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Luis C. Chavez

Defendant:

Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, et al.

Attorneys:

Dana R. Lyons

Attorneys:

David A. Nakashima
Jade L. Ching
Ryan B. Kasten


Description:
Status Conference

Notes:
Status Conference re: Adjustment of Trial Deadlines

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/19/2019

9:00am

CV 18-00444JAO-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Janet Carlson

Defendant:

Hilton Grand Vacations Management, LLC
WBKL Vacation Owners Association, Inc.

Attorneys:

Jeffre W. Juliano
John T. O'Connell
Lahela H. Hite

Attorneys:

Jeffrey H.K. Sia
Steven T. Wall


Description:
Status Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/19/2019

1:30pm

CV 10-00436SOM-RT

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE ROM TRADER

Plaintiff:

C. K., et al.

Defendant:

Department of Education, State of Hawai'i

Attorneys:

Claire Wong Black
Janna W Ahu
Jason H. Kim
Kristin L. Holland
Louis Erteschik
Matthew Charles Bassett
Meredith G. Miller
Paul Alston
Patricia L. Cookson

Attorneys:

Harvey E. Henderson Jr.
Holly T. Shikada
Kevin M. Richardson
Kunio Kuwabe
Paul R. Mow
Ryan W. Roylo
Steve K. Miyasaka


Description:
Status Conference 2

Notes:
Status Conference with Defense Counsel Only

Judge Wes Reber Porter


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/19/2019

10:00am

CV 19-00116LEK-WRP

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE WES REBER PORTER

Plaintiff:

Sarah Vargas

Defendant:

City and County of Honolulu
David Oh
Thayne Costa

Attorneys:

Brian Keith Mackintosh
Daniel G. Hempey

Attorneys:

Audrey L.E. Stanley
Tracy S. Fukui


Description:
Status Conference

Court Calendar for Wednesday, November 20 2019


Judge Derrick K. Watson


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/20/2019

9:30am

CR 19-00078DKW

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Victor Miranda

Attorneys:

Marc A. Wallenstein

Attorneys:

(1) Salina Kanai Althof


Description:
Sentencing

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/20/2019

10:30am

CR 19-00049DKW

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Arturo Ibarra

Attorneys:

Marc A. Wallenstein

Attorneys:

(1) Alvin P.K.K. Nishimura


Description:
Sentencing

Judge Alan C. Kay


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/20/2019

9:00am

CV 18-00326ACK-WRP

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

James Armstrong

Defendant:

Hawaiian Airlines, Inc., et al.

Attorneys:

Dennis W. Potts
Trevor Shipley Potts

Attorneys:

Abigail Marie Holden
Joachim P. Cox
Robert K. Fricke


Description:
Jury Deliberation

Judge Rom Trader


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/20/2019

9:00am

CV 17-00269JMS-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Ruth-Ann Springer

Defendant:

Lori Henbest

Attorneys:

Ruth-Ann Springer, Pro Se

Attorneys:

Ronald Shigekane


Description:
Status Conference

Notes:
Telephone Status Conference (Parties to provide numbers)

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/20/2019

9:00am

CV 19-00398JAO-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Kaumana Drive Partners, LLC

Defendant:

Department of Health & Human Services, Centers For Medicare & Medicaid Services, et al.

Attorneys:

Carl H. Osaki

Attorneys:

Sydney Spector


Description:
Status Conference 2

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/20/2019

9:00am

CV 19-00503LEK-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Tom Tokars

Defendant:

Safeway Inc.
Does 1-30

Attorneys:

Michael Jay Green
Richard D. Gronna

Attorneys:

Michael J. Nakano
Normand R. Lezy


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/20/2019

9:15am

CV 18-00211SOM-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Marisco, Ltd.

Defendant:

GL Engineering & Construction Pte. Ltd., et al.

Attorneys:

Ian R. Wesley-Smith
William M. Harstad

Attorneys:

John S. Rhee


Description:
Status Conference

Judge Wes Reber Porter


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/20/2019

10:00am

CV 17-00599DKW-WRP

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE WES REBER PORTER

Plaintiff:

Keiron B. Pratt

Defendant:

State of Hawaii, Department of Public Safety
Doe Defendants 1-10

Attorneys:

Michael Jay Green
Peter C. Hsieh

Attorneys:

Nelson Y. Nabeta


Description:
Settlement Conference #1

Court Calendar for Thursday, November 21 2019


Judge J. Michael Seabright


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/21/2019

10:00am

CR 19-00082JMS

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Terann Pavao-Kaaekuahiwi

Attorneys:

Gregg Paris Yates

Attorneys:

(1) Alvin P.K.K. Nishimura


Description:
Sentencing

Notes:
SM

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/21/2019

1:30pm

CR 19-00155JMS

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Jose Roberto Mendoza

Attorneys:

Darren W.K. Ching

Attorneys:

(1) Steve H. Cedillos


Description:
Waiver of Indictment, Arraignment and Plea to the Felony Information

Judge Leslie E. Kobayashi


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/21/2019

2:45pm

CR 18-00162LEK

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(2) Kloulubak Debedebek

Attorneys:

Marc A. Wallenstein

Attorneys:

(2) Harlan Y. Kimura


Description:
Sentencing

Judge Derrick K. Watson


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/21/2019

10:30am

CR 19-00095DKW

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Elvis Pres Lee

Attorneys:

Marc A. Wallenstein

Attorneys:

(1) Sharron I. Rancourt


Description:
Sentencing

Judge Kenneth J. Mansfield


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/21/2019

9:30am

CV 19-00144SOM-KJM

COURTROOM 8

Plaintiff:

Edward Diaz

Defendant:

Argon Agency Inc.
John Does 1-10
Jane Does 1-10

Attorneys:

Edward Diaz, Pro Se

Attorneys:


Description:
Status Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/21/2019

9:45am

CV 18-00151KJM

COURTROOM 8

Plaintiff:

Jose F. Bautista Jr.

Defendant:

Transoceanic Cable Ship Company LLC

Attorneys:

Douglas Thomas Moore

Attorneys:

Jamie Christine S. Madriaga
Normand R. Lezy


Description:
Final Pretrial Conf-MJ

Judge Rom Trader


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/21/2019

9:00am

CV 18-00228JAO-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Petersendean Hawaii LLC

Defendant:

JLM Energy, Inc., et al.

Attorneys:

Harrison K. Goo
Michael L. Lam

Attorneys:

JLM Energy, Inc., Pro Se


Description:
Status Conference

Notes:
Status Conference re: Bankruptcy Stay

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/21/2019

9:00am

CV 18-00271HG-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Steven Joseph Connolly

Defendant:

United States of America

Attorneys:

Christopher S. Bouslog

Attorneys:

Harry Yee


Description:
Status Conference

Notes:
Telephone Status Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/21/2019

9:00am

CV 19-00385HG-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Steven Joseph Connolly

Defendant:

TriWest Healthcare Alliance Corp.
John Does 1-10

Attorneys:

Christopher S. Bouslog

Attorneys:

Daniel Jonathan Cheng
John-Anderson L. Meyer


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/21/2019

9:00am

CV 19-00462LEK-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Stephanie Chapman
John Chapman
Susen Chapman

Defendant:

Honu Watersports LLC, et al.

Attorneys:

Edward C. Kemper

Attorneys:

Normand R. Lezy


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/21/2019

9:30am

CV 18-00145JMS-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

United States of America

Defendant:

Sandwich Isles Communications, Inc., et al.

Attorneys:

Lloyd H. Randolph
Rachel S. Moriyama
Serajul F. Ali
Shane Huang

Attorneys:

Lex R. Smith
Albert S.N. Hee, Pro Se
Kelsey Sachi Yamaguchi
William C. McCorriston
Chuck C. Choi


Additional Attorney(s):  
Connor Hackert

Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 09/30/2019 (188-1) MOTION for Protective Order

Notes:
Defendant Sandwich Isles Communications Inc.'s Motion for Protective Order

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/21/2019

9:30am

CV 19-00454DKW-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Mignonette Olivas

Defendant:

Cutter CJD
FCA US LLC
Doe Defendants 1-10

Attorneys:

Justin A. Brackett

Attorneys:

Abigail Marie Holden
Joachim P. Cox
Robert K. Fricke
Brian W. Tilker
Erik Andrew Rask


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 10/07/2019 (9-1) MOTION to Remand to State Court

Notes:
Plaintiff's Motion to Remand to Hawaii State Court

Judge Wes Reber Porter


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/21/2019

9:00am

CV 18-00253LEK-WRP

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE WES REBER PORTER

Plaintiff:

U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Defendant:

Hawaii Medical Service Association
Does 1-5, inclusive

Attorneys:

Anna Y. Park
Derek W. Li
Eric Yau
Sue J. Noh

Attorneys:

Andrea Lux Miyashita
Sarah O. Wang


Description:
Status Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/21/2019

10:00am

CV 16-00493ACK-WRP

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE WES REBER PORTER

Plaintiff:

Tina A. Mohr
Sanford A. Mohr

Defendant:

Deutsche Bank National Trust Company as Trustee, et al.

Attorneys:

R. Steven Geshell

Attorneys:

David J. Minkin


Additional Attorney(s):  
Daniel Ken Kikawa, Karyn A. Doi, Lansen H. G. Leu, Shauna L.K. Kahiapo

Description:
Settlement Conference #1

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

11/21/2019

10:00am

CV 18-00347JMS-WRP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

PAMCAH-UA Local 675 Pension Fund, et al.

Defendant:

Akua Air Conditioning LLC, et al.

Attorneys:

Christin D. W. Kawada
Jared N. Kawashima

Attorneys:


Additional Attorney(s):  
Eric H. Tsugawa

Description:
Garnishee Summons Return Date