generated 06/26/2019 07:30 AM

U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii 

Court Calendar for Wednesday, June 26 2019


Judge J. Michael Seabright


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/26/2019

9:00am

CR 17-00582JMS-WRP

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Katherine P. Kealoha
(2) Louis M. Kealoha
(3) Derek Wayne Hahn
(4) Minh-Hung Nguyen
(5) Gordon Shiraishi

Attorneys:

Colin M. McDonald
Janaki S. Gandhi
Joseph J.M. Orabona
Michael Wheat

Attorneys:

(1) Cynthia A. Kagiwada
(1) Earle A. Partington
(2) Rustam Barbee
(3) Birney B. Bervar
(4) Randall K. Hironaka
(5) Lars R. Isaacson


Description:
Jury Trial

Judge Derrick K. Watson


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/26/2019

10:30am

CR 17-00555DKW

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(7) David Niuli'i Martin

Attorneys:

Mark A. Inciong
Michael F. Albanese

Attorneys:

(7) Kellen K. Akamu


Description:
Change of Plea Hearing

Judge Helen Gillmor


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/26/2019

10:30am

CV 18-00498HG-WRP

AHA KANAWAI

Plaintiff:

Argonaut Insurance Company

Defendant:

St. Francis Medical Center

Attorneys:

Alan Van Etten
Taiki Noah Hayakawa
Tristan S.D. Andres

Attorneys:

David J. Minkin
Jordon Jun Kimura
Stephen F. English
William C. McCorriston


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 05/02/2019 (24-1) MOTION to Decline Jurisdiction and Dismiss Argonaut Insurance Company's First Amended Complaint for Declaratory Judgment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/26/2019

11:30am

CV 17-00587HG-WRP

AHA KANAWAI

Plaintiff:

Tracy Miller
Sheena Miller
I. M. M.

Defendant:

United States of America

Attorneys:

Allen K. Williams
Collin Marty Fritz
Francis T. O'Brien

Attorneys:

Harry Yee


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 06/20/2019 (46-1) Joint MOTION to Continue Trial Date

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/26/2019

2:00pm

CV 19-00004HG-KJM

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

Planning Department of The County of Kauai

Defendant:

Elizabeth Kendrick, et al.

Attorneys:

Maryann Sasaki

Attorneys:

Gregory W. Kugle
Joanna C. Zeigler


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 06/05/2019 (25-1) MOTION for Preliminary Injunction

Judge Kenneth J. Mansfield


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/26/2019

9:00am

CVB - Navy / Air Force / Marines

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Defendant:

Attorneys:

Attorneys:


Description:

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/26/2019

1:30pm

MJ 19-00532KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Barret James Paman

Attorneys:

Darren W.K. Ching

Attorneys:

Andrew T. Park


Description:
Initial Appearance

Judge Rom Trader


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/26/2019

9:30am

CV 16-00591LEK-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Christopher Zyda
Carol Meyer

Defendant:

Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts, et al.

Attorneys:

Patrick Kyle Smith
Terrance M. Revere

Attorneys:

William Meheula
Barry A. Sullivan
Brett R. Tobin
Donald M. Falk
Natasha L.N. Baldauf


Additional Attorney(s):  
Nickolas A. Kacprowski

Description:
Settlement Conference #2

Notes:
(Paul Alston by telephone - C208 and C293A Reserved)

Judge Wes Reber Porter


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/26/2019

10:00am

CV 18-00257JAO-WRP

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE WES REBER PORTER

Plaintiff:

Beryl Carroll

Defendant:

Hawaiian Airlines, Inc.

Attorneys:

Charles H. Brower
Michael P. Healy

Attorneys:

John S. Rhee
Louise K.Y. Ing
Shannon M.I. Lau


Description:
Status Conference

Judge Barry M. Kurren


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/26/2019

1:30pm

CV 17-00583KJM

COURTROOM 8

Plaintiff:

Paula Aldis
Christopher Aldis
K. A.

Defendant:

United States of America

Attorneys:

Abigail Marie Holden
Joachim P. Cox
Robert K. Fricke

Attorneys:

Harry Yee


Description:
Settlement Conference #1

Notes:
C-208 and C-293A reserved

Court Calendar for Thursday, June 27 2019


Judge J. Michael Seabright


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/27/2019

9:00am

CR 17-00582JMS-WRP

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Katherine P. Kealoha
(2) Louis M. Kealoha
(3) Derek Wayne Hahn
(4) Minh-Hung Nguyen
(5) Gordon Shiraishi

Attorneys:

Colin M. McDonald
Janaki S. Gandhi
Joseph J.M. Orabona
Michael Wheat

Attorneys:

(1) Cynthia A. Kagiwada
(1) Earle A. Partington
(2) Rustam Barbee
(3) Birney B. Bervar
(4) Randall K. Hironaka
(5) Lars R. Isaacson


Description:
On-going Trial

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/27/2019

10:00am

CR 18-00074JMS

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) John Hubbard

Attorneys:

Marshall H Silverberg

Attorneys:

(1) Craig W. Jerome


Description:
Sentencing

Judge Derrick K. Watson


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/27/2019

9:30am

CR 18-00023DKW

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Jarrett Au

Attorneys:

Gregg Paris Yates

Attorneys:

(1) Lynn E. Panagakos
(1) Thomas M. Otake


Description:
Sentencing

Judge Helen Gillmor


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/27/2019

11:00am

CR 03-00142HG

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Marlon Anthony Rogers

Attorneys:

Chris A. Thomas

Attorneys:

(1) Sharron I. Rancourt


Description:
OSC-Supervised Release

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/27/2019

1:30pm

CR 17-00487HG

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Wagdy A. Guirguis

Attorneys:

Anahi Cortada
John E. Sullivan
Rebecca Ann Perlmutter

Attorneys:

(1) Birney B. Bervar


Description:
Sentencing

Judge Susan Oki Mollway


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/27/2019

1:30pm

CR 13-00021SOM

AHA KANAWAI

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(5) Jerre Nishida

Attorneys:

Elliot Enoki
Michael David Nammar

Attorneys:

(5) Randall K. Hironaka


Description:
OSC-Supervised Release

Judge Rom Trader


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/27/2019

9:00am

CV 18-00295DKW-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Garrick Lau
Wilson Lau
Mabel Lau

Defendant:

Honolulu Park Place, AOAO, et al.

Attorneys:

Lunsford D. Phillips

Attorneys:

Brian M Mullin
David R. Major


Description:
Status Conference

Notes:
Status Conference by Telephone

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/27/2019

9:00am

CV 19-00150JAO-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Lonnie E. Larson

Defendant:

Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company
John/Jane Does I-X

Attorneys:

Margaret Dunham Wille
Reid A. Winthrop
Timothy A Vandeveer

Attorneys:

Jeffrey H.K. Sia


Description:
Status Conference

Notes:
Telephone Status Conference to Reschedule the Trial

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/27/2019

9:30am

CV 18-00439LEK-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Hawaii Laborers' Pension Trust Fund, et al.

Defendant:

A-Legacy Construction LLC

Attorneys:

Ashley K Ikeda
Jerry P.S. Chang

Attorneys:


Additional Party(s):  
Trustees of the Hawaii Laborers' Trust Funds

Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 04/26/2019 (23-1) MOTION for Default Judgment as to Plaintiffs' Motion for Entry of Default Judgment Against Defendant A-Legacy Construction, LLC, a Hawaii Limited Liability Company

Notes:
Plaintiffs' Motion for Entry of Default Judgment Against Defendant A-Legacy Construction, LLC, a Hawaii Limited Liability Company

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/27/2019

9:30am

CV 18-00469LEK-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Keicy Chung

Defendant:

Vistana Vacation Ownership, Inc.
Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, LLC

Attorneys:

Keicy Chung, Pro Se

Attorneys:

Ethan J. Birnberg
Marcos D. Sasso
Nicholas R. Monlux


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 04/29/2019 (59-1) MOTION to Amend/Correct

Notes:
Motion to Leave to Amend Complaints, Amended Complaints and Supplemental to Amended Complaints ( Marcos Sasso and Ethan Birnberg by Telephone )

Judge Wes Reber Porter


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/27/2019

9:00am

CV 19-00239JAO-WRP

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE WES REBER PORTER

Plaintiff:

Timothy Stanton
Carolyn Stanton

Defendant:

Cutter Honolulu Inc., et al.

Attorneys:

Justin A. Brackett

Attorneys:

Abigail Marie Holden
Joachim P. Cox
Brian W. Tilker
Erik Andrew Rask


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/27/2019

9:15am

CV 18-00187JMS-WRP

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE WES REBER PORTER

Plaintiff:

Raymond Hollister Jr.

Defendant:

Crane Company, et al.

Attorneys:

Allison M. Fujita
Alyssa R Segawa
Ilana Kananipiliokala Waxman
L. Richard DeRobertis

Attorneys:

Joyce W. Y. Tam-Sugiyama
William M. Harstad
Christopher S. Goodwin
Robert S. Alcorn
Bradford Chun
Elton John Bain


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/27/2019

9:30am

CV 18-00402DKW-WRP

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE WES REBER PORTER

Plaintiff:

Wilhelmina Canyon Padilla

Defendant:

Crane Co., et al.

Attorneys:

Allison M. Fujita
Alyssa R Segawa
Ilana Kananipiliokala Waxman
L. Richard DeRobertis

Attorneys:

Derek B Simon
Joyce W. Y. Tam-Sugiyama
William M. Harstad
Bradford F.K. Bliss
Stefan M. Reinke
Christopher S. Goodwin


Description:
Status Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/27/2019

10:00am

CV 18-00348LEK-WRP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

RSMCFH, LLC

Defendant:

FareHarbor Holdings, Inc.

Attorneys:

Ana G. Guardado
Christopher L. Wanger
Inia Marie Yevich
Margery S. Bronster
Rex Y. Fujichaku

Attorneys:

Laura A. Kelly
Michael A. Duffy
Terri L. Fujioka-Lilley


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 05/13/2019 (48-1) MOTION for Discovery for an Order Confirming Its Right to Conduct Discovery on Its Breach of Contract Claim

Court Calendar for Friday, June 28 2019


Judge J. Michael Seabright


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/28/2019

9:00am

CR 17-00582JMS-WRP

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Katherine P. Kealoha
(2) Louis M. Kealoha
(3) Derek Wayne Hahn
(4) Minh-Hung Nguyen
(5) Gordon Shiraishi

Attorneys:

Colin M. McDonald
Janaki S. Gandhi
Joseph J.M. Orabona
Michael Wheat

Attorneys:

(1) Cynthia A. Kagiwada
(1) Earle A. Partington
(2) Rustam Barbee
(3) Birney B. Bervar
(4) Randall K. Hironaka
(5) Lars R. Isaacson


Description:
On-going Trial

Judge Derrick K. Watson


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/28/2019

8:45am

CV 19-00326DKW-RT

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

Minesen Company, The

Defendant:

United States Department of the Army
United States Army Installation Management Command

Attorneys:

Jason G.F. Wong

Attorneys:


Description:
Status Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/28/2019

9:30am

CV 19-00007DKW-RT

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

Hans Franke
Louise Franke

Defendant:

Julia A. Yates, et al.

Attorneys:

Aaron R. Mun
Christian Fenton
Joseph A. Stewart

Attorneys:

Cary T. Tanaka
Greg H. Takase
John Kelly
Stephanie E.W. Thompson
Barron Tadayoshi Oda
Douglas C. Smith
James Shin
Ross R K Uehara-Tilton


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 03/15/2019 (15-1) MOTION to Dismiss Complaint for Plaintiffs' Failure to Engage in Mediation
  • 03/15/2019 (17-1) MOTION to Dismiss OR STAY PROCEEDINGS BASED ON THE COLORADO RIVER DOCTRINE

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/28/2019

10:30am

CR 18-00059DKW-RT

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Peter Christopher

Attorneys:

Marshall H Silverberg

Attorneys:

(1) Lynn E. Panagakos


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 09/10/2018 (164-1) MOTION in Limine Number 2 (relating to whether the martial communications privilege applies to the trial testimony of Milyn Christopher)
  • 10/01/2018 (203-1) MOTION for Disqualification of Government Counsel
  • 10/09/2018 (215-1) MOTION in Limine Government's Motion in Limine Number 4 (Prohibiting the Defendant from Raising an "Entrapment by Estoppel Defense" at Trial)
  • 11/26/2018 (256-1) MOTION in Limine Number 5 Prohibiting the Defendant from Calling Dr. Marvin Acklin as an Expert Witness at Trial or, in the Alternative, Seeking a Hearing and Discovery Pursuant to Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharm. 509 U.S. 579 (1993)
  • 12/03/2018 (262-1) MOTION in Limine Number 6 (prohibiting the defendant from calling experts in addition to Dr. Acklin for which he has not provided summaries or, alternatively, seeking a hearing and discovery pursuant to Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharm., 509 U.S. 579 (
  • 12/03/2018 (264-1) MOTION in Limine No. 7 (to prohibit the defendant from introducing in his case-in-chief records which he has failed to timely produce to the government in violation of the Court's discovery Order or, in the alternative, to compel the productio

Judge Jill A. Otake


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/28/2019

9:00am

CR 19-00079JAO

**NO ROOM SET**

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Samuel John Medeiros, Jr.

Attorneys:

Mark A. Inciong

Attorneys:

(1) Craig W. Jerome


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 06/21/2019 (14-1) MOTION re [13] Order of Detention Motion for Revocation of Detention Order Pursuant to 18 USC Section 3145(b) and Motion to Release Defendant on Bail Conditions

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/28/2019

9:30am

CV 18-00065JAO-WRP

AHA KANAWAI

Plaintiff:

Chardonnay Pantastico

Defendant:

Department of Education, State of Hawaii, et al.

Attorneys:

Clarisse M. Kobashigawa
Myles S. Breiner
Terrance M. Revere

Attorneys:

John M. Cregor Jr.
Denise M. Hevicon
John H. Price


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 04/24/2019 (39-1) MOTION to Dismiss Complaint for Damages, Filed February 16, 2018
  • 04/24/2019 (43-2) MOTION for Judgment on the Pleadings
  • 04/24/2019 (44-1) MOTION for Summary Judgment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/28/2019

11:00am

CV 19-00115JAO-KJM

AHA KANAWAI

Plaintiff:

Continental Transport Corporation

Defendant:

Engineering Remediation Resources Group, Inc.

Attorneys:

Laura P. Moritz
Louise K.Y. Ing
William S. Hunt

Attorneys:

Brian M. Schnarr
Joanna C. Zeigler
Kenneth R. Kupchak
Lauren C. Pon


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 04/24/2019 (16-1) MOTION to Dismiss the Complaint

Judge Kenneth J. Mansfield


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/28/2019

10:00am

MJ 18-01231RLP

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Neill Ong Tumulac

Attorneys:

Marc A. Wallenstein

Attorneys:

Sharron I. Rancourt


Description:
Status Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/28/2019

10:00am

CR 19-00071DKW

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) David White

Attorneys:

Thomas Muehleck

Attorneys:

(1) Kellen K. Akamu


Description:
Bail Hearing

Judge Rom Trader


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/28/2019

9:00am

CV 18-00495JMS-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Chris Grindling

Defendant:

Debra Taylor
Dean Ishihara

Attorneys:

Chris Grindling, Pro Se

Attorneys:


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Notes:
Further Rule 16 Scheduling Conference (Chris Grindling by Telephone)

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/28/2019

10:00am

CV 17-00221JMS-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Developers Surety and Indemnity Company

Defendant:

DKSL, LLC, et al.

Attorneys:

Roy T. Ogawa

Attorneys:

Andrew I. Kim
Anna H. Oshiro
Katherine E. Vessels
Michael C. Carroll


Additional Attorney(s):  
Anne T. Horiuchi, Alana Bryant Rask, Cary T. Tanaka, Greg H. Takase, Jeffrey A. Griswold

Description:
Settlement Conference #1

Notes:
(C208 and C293A Reserved)

Judge Wes Reber Porter


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/28/2019

9:00am

CV 19-00229JMS-WRP

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE WES REBER PORTER

Plaintiff:

Mauricio Jorge Melo Santos
Patricia Marchetti Maia

Defendant:

Kevin McAleenan, et al.

Attorneys:

Fernando L. Cosio

Attorneys:

Cara E. Alsterberg


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Notes:
Defense counsel to participate telephonically

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/28/2019

9:15am

CV 16-00369LEK-WRP

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE WES REBER PORTER

Plaintiff:

Greg Scher

Defendant:

Kiewit Infrastructure West Co.

Attorneys:

Charles H. Brower
Michael P. Healy

Attorneys:

Andrew L. Pepper


Description:
Status Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

06/28/2019

10:00am

CV 16-00140JAO-WRP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

Vernon John Baker

Defendant:

Karl Ayer, et al.

Attorneys:

Salina Kanai Althof

Attorneys:

William R.K. Awong


Description:
Telephonic Settlement on the Record

Notes:
Plaintiff and all counsel to participate telephonically

Court Calendar for Monday, July 01 2019


Judge J. Michael Seabright


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/01/2019

8:30am

CV 17-00516JMS-RLP

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

Robert G Straub

Defendant:

County of Maui
Teena Rasmussen

Attorneys:

Russell A. Kelm

Attorneys:

Christie M. Trenholme


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 04/15/2019 (66-1) MOTION for Summary Judgment

Notes:
Mr. Russell Kelm to participate by telephone.

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/01/2019

8:30am

CV 17-00516JMS-WRP

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

Robert G Straub

Defendant:

County of Maui
Teena Rasmussen

Attorneys:

Russell A. Kelm

Attorneys:

Christie M. Trenholme


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 06/04/2019 (74-1) MOTION to Strike

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/01/2019

9:00am

CR 17-00582JMS-WRP

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Katherine P. Kealoha
(2) Louis M. Kealoha
(3) Derek Wayne Hahn
(4) Minh-Hung Nguyen
(5) Gordon Shiraishi

Attorneys:

Colin M. McDonald
Janaki S. Gandhi
Joseph J.M. Orabona
Michael Wheat

Attorneys:

(1) Cynthia A. Kagiwada
(1) Earle A. Partington
(2) Rustam Barbee
(3) Birney B. Bervar
(4) Randall K. Hironaka
(5) Lars R. Isaacson


Description:
On-going Trial

Judge Jill A. Otake


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/01/2019

2:00pm

CR 19-00035JAO

AHA KANAWAI

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Cain Villalobos-Lopez

Attorneys:

Darren W.K. Ching

Attorneys:

(1) Gary Gurmail Singh


Description:
Change of Plea Hearing

Judge Helen Gillmor


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/01/2019

11:00am

CR 17-00487HG

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(2) Michael H. Higa

Attorneys:

Anahi Cortada
John E. Sullivan
Rebecca Ann Perlmutter

Attorneys:

(2) Howard T. Chang


Description:
Sentencing

Judge Susan Oki Mollway


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/01/2019

9:45am

CV 19-00068SOM-KJM

AHA KANAWAI

Plaintiff:

Admor HVAC Products, Inc.

Defendant:

Robert Sonny Lessary
HICOUSTIX LLC

Attorneys:

Mark G. Valencia
Stephanie M Segovia
Ted N. Pettit

Attorneys:

Andrea Lux Miyashita
Darin Robinson Leong
Megumi Sakae


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 04/26/2019 (55-1) MOTION to Dismiss Counterclaim
  • 06/10/2019 (67-1) Defendant/Counter-Claimants' COUNTER-MOTION to Strike

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/01/2019

10:30am

CV 18-00229SOM-RT

AHA KANAWAI

Plaintiff:

Ginger Suga

Defendant:

Fidelity National Title & Escrow of Hawaii, Inc.

Attorneys:

Charles H. Brower
Michael P. Healy

Attorneys:

Wesley M. Fujimoto


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 04/15/2019 (19-1) MOTION for Summary Judgment Defendant Fidelity National Title & Escrow of Hawaii, Inc.'s Motion for Summary Judgment; Memorandum in Support of Motion; Certificate of Compliance Pursuant to LR 7.5(e); Certificate of Service

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/01/2019

1:30pm

CR 18-00121SOM

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Aaron Villasenor-Pantoja

Attorneys:

Chris A. Thomas

Attorneys:

(1) Sharron I. Rancourt


Description:
Sentencing

Judge Kenneth J. Mansfield


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/01/2019

9:00am

CV 18-00332KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Marchet Denise Fullum, et al.

Defendant:

Christina Kishimoto, et al.

Attorneys:

Eric A. Seitz
Gina May Szeto-Wong
Jonathan M.F. Loo
Kevin A Yolken

Attorneys:

Andrea Lux Miyashita
Christopher J. Cole
Kendall J. Moser
William R.K. Awong


Additional Attorney(s):  
George W. Van Buren

Description:
Status Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/01/2019

9:00am

CV 19-00083JAO-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Clyde Igarashi
Michelle Igarashi
Does 10 through 1000

Defendant:

Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, et al.

Attorneys:

Clyde Igarashi, Pro Se
Michelle Igarashi, Pro Se

Attorneys:

Jonathan W.Y. Lai
Naomi Iwabuchi
Thomas Johannes Berger
Jenny Nakamoto
Judy A. Tanaka


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/01/2019

9:30am

CV 19-00233JMS-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

De Mont R.D. Conner
Rachel L. Kailianu

Defendant:

William Aila, et al.

Attorneys:

De Mont R.D. Conner, Pro Se
Rachel L. Kailianu, Pro Se

Attorneys:

Ryan K.P. Kanakaole
Jason W.T. Hirata


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/01/2019

9:30am

CV 19-00268HG-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Michael Sunga

Defendant:

Ramon Sunga

Attorneys:

Jeffrey Scott Humphrey

Attorneys:

Matthew K. Chung


Description:
Status Conference

Judge Rom Trader


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/01/2019

9:00am

CV 17-00326DKW-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Calvary Chapel Pearl Harbor
National Institute of Family and Life Advocates

Defendant:

Douglas S. Chin
David Ige

Attorneys:

Elissa M. Graves
Kenneth J. Connelly
Kevin H. Theriot
Lloyd James Hochberg Jr.

Attorneys:

Kaliko'onalani D. Fernandes
Skyler G. Cruz


Description:
Status Conference

Notes:
Status Conferfence RE: Status of settlement by Telephone

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/01/2019

9:00am

CV 19-00225JMS-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.

Defendant:

MartinRoberts Design LLC, et al.

Attorneys:

Glenn T. Melchinger
Paul Alston

Attorneys:


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/01/2019

9:00am

CV 19-00277RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Jodee D. Bray

Defendant:

Walmart Inc., et al.

Attorneys:

Daniel P. Kirley
Ian L. Mattoch

Attorneys:

Michael J. Nakano
Normand R. Lezy


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/01/2019

9:30am

CV 18-00415DKW-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

NextGear Capital, Inc.

Defendant:

Envy Hawaii, LLC
Mikhail Borisovich Fedotov

Attorneys:

Christopher P. St. Sure
Johnathan C. Bolton

Attorneys:


Description:
Service by Publication Rtn Dte

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/01/2019

10:00am

CV 17-00171KJM

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

American Builders & Contractors Supply Co., Inc.

Defendant:

TecSeal LLC, et al.

Attorneys:

Gerald S. Clay
Scott I. Batterman

Attorneys:

Gregory A. Ferren
David A. Nakashima


Description:
Settlement Conference #1

Notes:
(C 208 and C293A Reserved)

Judge Wes Reber Porter


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/01/2019

9:00am

CV 19-00232JMS-WRP

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE RICHARD L. PUGLISI

Plaintiff:

John David Warren Jr.
Laura Warren

Defendant:

United States of America, et al.

Attorneys:

Loretta A. Sheehan
Michael K. Livingston

Attorneys:

Harry Yee
Michael J. Van Dyke


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/01/2019

9:30am

CV 19-00114JAO-WRP

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE WES REBER PORTER

Plaintiff:

Mary Jane Jaralba

Defendant:

EM Associates, Inc.

Attorneys:

Justin A. Brackett

Attorneys:

Wesley H.H. Ching


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Judge Kevin S.C. Chang


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/01/2019

10:00am

CR 19-00049DKW

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Arturo Ibarra

Attorneys:

Marc A. Wallenstein

Attorneys:

(1) Alvin P.K.K. Nishimura


Description:
Final Pretrial Conf-MJ

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/01/2019

10:00am

CR 19-00071DKW

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) David White
(2) Stacy Kawakami
(3) Jon Peace
(4) Acey Soares

Attorneys:

Thomas Muehleck

Attorneys:

(1) Kellen K. Akamu
(2) Gary Gurmail Singh
(3) Andrew T. Park
(4) Louis Michael Ching


Description:
Final Pretrial Conf-MJ

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/01/2019

10:00am

CR 19-00073DKW

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Ellington R. Keawe

Attorneys:

Sara D. Ayabe

Attorneys:

(1) Sharron I. Rancourt


Description:
Final Pretrial Conf-MJ

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/01/2019

10:00am

MJ 19-00532KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Keoni Kuhaulua
Ikaika Reinhardt
Jonathan Corn

Attorneys:

Darren W.K. Ching

Attorneys:

Melinda K. Yamaga
Harlan Y. Kimura
Gary Gurmail Singh


Description:
Preliminary Hearing

Court Calendar for Tuesday, July 02 2019


Judge J. Michael Seabright


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/02/2019

9:00am

CR 17-00582JMS-WRP

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Katherine P. Kealoha
(2) Louis M. Kealoha
(3) Derek Wayne Hahn
(4) Minh-Hung Nguyen
(5) Gordon Shiraishi

Attorneys:

Colin M. McDonald
Janaki S. Gandhi
Joseph J.M. Orabona
Michael Wheat

Attorneys:

(1) Cynthia A. Kagiwada
(1) Earle A. Partington
(2) Rustam Barbee
(3) Birney B. Bervar
(4) Randall K. Hironaka
(5) Lars R. Isaacson


Description:
On-going Trial

Judge Derrick K. Watson


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/02/2019

9:30am

CR 18-00023DKW

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(2) Samuel Vaielua

Attorneys:

Gregg Paris Yates

Attorneys:

(2) Craig W. Jerome


Description:
Sentencing Counts 1 and 2 of the Indictment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/02/2019

10:30am

CR 18-00048DKW

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Saul Fukunaga

Attorneys:

Chris A. Thomas

Attorneys:

(1) Gary Gurmail Singh


Description:
Sentencing

Judge Jill A. Otake


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/02/2019

10:00am

CV 16-00140JAO-WRP

AHA KANAWAI

Plaintiff:

Vernon John Baker

Defendant:

Karl Ayer, et al.

Attorneys:

Salina Kanai Althof

Attorneys:

William R.K. Awong


Description:
Status Conference

Judge Helen Gillmor


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/02/2019

10:30am

CR 10-00679HG

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Delwood Danley

Attorneys:

Marion Percell

Attorneys:

(1) Louis Michael Ching


Description:
OSC-Supervised Release

Judge Rom Trader


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/02/2019

9:00am

CV 17-00435SOM-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Company

Defendant:

Ohana Control Systems, Inc.
Amir Borochov
Linda Kinjo

Attorneys:

Kurt K. Leong
Randall M.G. Wat
Roy T. Ogawa

Attorneys:

Mark S. Kawata
Craig K. Furusho


Additional Attorney(s):  
Clarence S.K. Kekina

Description:
Final Pretrial Conf-MJ

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/02/2019

9:00am

CV 18-00229SOM-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Ginger Suga

Defendant:

Fidelity National Title & Escrow of Hawaii, Inc.

Attorneys:

Charles H. Brower
Michael P. Healy

Attorneys:

Wesley M. Fujimoto


Description:
Final Pretrial Conf-MJ

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/02/2019

10:00am

CV 18-00480DKW-RT

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Buddy P. Kamakeeaina

Defendant:

Armstrong Produce, Ltd.

Attorneys:

Buddy P. Kamakeeaina, Pro Se

Attorneys:

Jennifer L. Gitter
Joseph Andrew Ernst
Kendra K. Kawai


Description:
Settlement Conference #1

Notes:
Early Settlement Conference (C208 and C293A Reserved)

Judge Wes Reber Porter


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/02/2019

9:00am

CV 17-00371SOM-WRP

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE WES REBER PORTER

Plaintiff:

U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Defendant:

MJC, Inc.
GAC Auto Group, Inc.
Does 1-10, Inclusive

Attorneys:

Anna Y. Park
Eric Yau
Natalie Nardecchia
Rumduol Vuong
Sue J. Noh

Attorneys:

Joachim P. Cox
Kamala S. Haake


Description:
Final Pretrial Conf-MJ

Notes:
Counsel to participate telephonically

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/02/2019

9:00am

CV 17-00587HG-WRP

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE WES REBER PORTER

Plaintiff:

Tracy Miller
Sheena Miller
I. M. M.

Defendant:

United States of America

Attorneys:

Allen K. Williams
Collin Marty Fritz
Francis T. O'Brien

Attorneys:

Harry Yee


Description:
Final Pretrial Conf-MJ

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/02/2019

9:15am

CV 16-00140JAO-WRP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

Vernon John Baker

Defendant:

Karl Ayer, et al.

Attorneys:

Salina Kanai Althof

Attorneys:

William R.K. Awong


Description:
Final Pretrial Conf-MJ

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/02/2019

10:00am

CV 18-00351LEK-WRP

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE WES REBER PORTER

Plaintiff:

Colleen T. Kimura

Defendant:

The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, et al.

Attorneys:

Charles H. Brower
Michael P. Healy

Attorneys:

Cheryl A. Kinoshita
Judy Mutsuye Iriye


Description:
Settlement Conference #1

Judge Kevin S.C. Chang


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

07/02/2019

10:00am

MJ 18-01381KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Alexander K. Akuna Jr.

Attorneys:

Micah W. J. Smith

Attorneys:

Andrew T. Park


Description:
Preliminary Hearing