generated 01/26/2015 02:45:23 PM

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
DISTRICT OF HAWAII


Court Calendar for Tuesday, January 27 2015

JUDGE DERRICK K. WATSON

Case Time Plaintiff Defendant Motion
AHA KUPONO

CR 12-01301DKW

08:30

USA
Attorneys:
Jonathan M.F. Loo Michael K. Kawahara

Alan L. Mapuatuli
Attorneys:
Gary Victor Dubin Daniel J. O'Meara Derrick Y.K. Wong Frederick J. Arensmeyer Elaine Kwak

Jury Trial (Day 6)


JUDGE ALAN C. KAY

Case Time Plaintiff Defendant Motion
COURTROOM 8

CV 13-00703ACK-KSC

10:00

Cassandra Burdett
Attorneys:
Harold G. Hoppe Robert K. Lansden Thomas M. Discon

Matson Navigation Company, Inc.
Attorneys:
Patricia M. NaPier Randall C. Whattoff

Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment [CF No. 82] Defendant Matson Navigation Company, Inc.'s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment [ECF No. 88] Defendant Matson Navigation Company, Inc.'s Motion to Strike [139] Concise Statement in Support of Plaintiff's Reply to Defendant's Opposition to Her Motion for Summary Judgment and the New Evidence Submitted Therewith (ECF No. 144]


JUDGE BARRY M. KURREN

Case Time Plaintiff Defendant Motion
COURTROOM 7

CV 09-00167LEK-BMK

09:30

Harry J. Coles
Attorneys:
Gregory W. Kugle Edward K. Pineda-Akiona David A. Perez (pro hac vice) James F. Williams (pro hac vice)

City and County of Honolulu, a municipal corporation
Attorneys:
Randall Y.S. Chung Archie T. Ikehara

Status Conference Re Settlement [David A. Perez to participate by telephone]

CV 13-00410JMS-BMK

09:30

Robert Carl, et al.
Attorneys:
Mark S. Davis Michael K. Livingston Loretta A. Sheehan Clare E. Connors Matthew C. Winter

United States of America
Attorneys:
Harry Yee

Final Pretrial Conference

CV 13-00471BMK

10:00

American Electric Co., LLC
Attorneys:
Erik D. Eike Kale Feldman Daniel T. Kim Andrew James Lautenbach Lindsay E. Orman Terence J. O'Toole

Parsons RCI, Inc.
Attorneys:
Robert G. Klein Jordon Jun Kimura Troy J.H. Andrade John R. Welch (pro hac vice) John C. Dippold (pro hac vice)

[113] Covanta's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment Re Disallowed Claims; [122] Covanta's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment Re Parsons, RCI, Inc.'s Duty to Defend and, With Respect to the Disallowed Claims, to Indemnify [Consolidated with CV 14-00020BMK]


JUDGE KEVIN S. C. CHANG

Case Time Plaintiff Defendant Motion
COURTROOM 5

CV 12-00538JMS-KSC

09:00

U.S. Composite Pipe South, LLC
Attorneys:
Erik D. Eike

Frank Coluccio Construction Company, et al.
Attorneys:
Gerald S. Clay Scott I. Batterman Carlos D. Perez-Mesa, Jr. Christopher A. Coluccio Charles W. Gall Derek T. Mayeshiro Mediator: Keith Hunter

Status Conference; Final Pretrial Conference

CV 11-00515SOM-KSC

09:15

Illinois National Insurance Company, an Illinois corporation, et al.
Attorneys:
John S. Edmunds Ronald J. Verga Joy S. Omonaka Peter Schwartz David L. Jones Christopher R. Wagner

Nordic PLC Construction, Inc., a Hawaii corporation, fka Nordic Construction Ltd.
Attorneys:
David Schulmeister Jeffrey Mark Osterkamp Elijah Yip Nenad Krek Erika L. Lewis Michael J. Scanlon Duane R. Miyashiro Mediator: Keith Hunter

Status Conference Re: Trial Date and Other Deadlines Counsel by phone

CV 09-00181LEK-KSC

09:30

BlueEarth Biofuels, LLC
Attorneys:
John S. Edmunds Joy S. Omonaka Ronald J. Verga Michael K. Hurst Jonathan R. Childers Jaime Olin Tonya Parker Melanie Kemp Okon Dena DeNooyer Stroh Steven W. Hopkins

Hawaiian Electric Company, Inc., et al.
Attorneys:
Paul Alston Clyde J. Wadsworth Maren L. Calvert C. Michael Heihre Calvert G. Chipchase, IV Teri-Ann Emiko Shiroma Nagata

Gruber Hurst Johansen Hail Shank LLP's Motion for Leave to Withdraw as Counsel for Plaintiff BlueEarth Biofuels, LLC [739]; Edmunds Verga & Omonaka's Motion for Leave to Withdraw as Counsel for Plaintiff BlueEarth Biofuels, LLC [747] Michael K. Hurst and Steven W. Hopkins by phone

CV 13-00066DKW-KSC

09:45

Christopher F. Carroll, et al.
Attorneys:
Eric A. Seitz Della A. Belatti Ronald N.W. Kim Sarah R. Devine

County of Maui
Attorneys:
Richard B. Rost Moana Monique Lutey

Status Conference Re: filing of a Second Amended Complaint and continuance of the dispositive motions deadline Moana Lutey by phone

CV 13-00703ACK-KSC

11:00

Cassandra Burdett
Attorneys:
Harold G. Hoppe Robert K. Lansden Thomas M. Discon

Matson Navigation Company, Inc.
Attorneys:
Patricia M. NaPier Randall C. Whattoff

Status Conference (counsel with Judge Kay for 10am motions)


JUDGE RICHARD L. PUGLISI

Case Time Plaintiff Defendant Motion
COURTROOM 6

CVB - ARMY

09:00


Attorneys:
Carl A. Marrone

A & P; Trials to Follow

CR 14-01111HG

02:00

USA
Attorneys:
Andrea W. Hattan

Wilihada Eubanks
Attorneys:
Salina K. Althof (provisional appointment)

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew Final Pretrial Conference

CR 11-00506LEK

02:30

USA
Attorneys:
Jonathan M.F. Loo Thomas Muehleck

(19) Shane Jackson
Attorneys:
(19) Birney B. Bervar

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew as to Defendant (19) Shane Jackson


RESERVED

Case Time Plaintiff Defendant Motion
AHA KANAWAI

RESERVED

12:00

Brown Bag Seminar

COURTROOM 8

3:14-CR-00044LRH-WGC

01:00

USA
Attorneys:
James E. Keller

Devon Kauwe Rhonda Wong-Fernandez

A & P to the Second Superseding Indictment as to defendant Devon Kauwe A & P to the Second Superseding Indictment as to defendant Rhonda Wong-Fernandez