generated 03/03/2015 07:15:20 AM

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
DISTRICT OF HAWAII


Court Calendar for Tuesday, March 3 2015

JUDGE SUSAN OKI MOLLWAY

Case Time Plaintiff Defendant Motion
AHA KAULIKE

CV 13-00684SOM-RLP

09:00

Conservation Council for Hawai'i, et al.
Attorneys:
David L. Henkin

National Marine Fisheries Service, et al.
Attorneys:
Harry Yee Kevin W. McArdle Ty Bair

Plaintiffs Conservation Council for Hawai'i, Animal Welfare Institute, Center for Biological Diversity, and Ocean Mammal Institute's Motion for Summary Judgment [44] Plaintiffs Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., et al.'s Motion for Summary Judgment [46] Defendants' Motion to Strike Extra Record Evidence (ECF No. 45-1 Through ECF No. 45-6) [53] Plaintiffs Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., et al's Amended Motion for Leave to Submit Extra-Record Evidence [76]

CR 14-00484SOM

01:30

United States of America
Attorneys:
Chris Thomas

(03) Alecia Cone
Attorneys:
(03) Myles Breiner

Motion to Reconsider Bail Revocation [91]

CR 03-00404SOM

02:15

USA
Attorneys:
Ronald Johnson

Mitchum Lynn Pastor
Attorneys:
Lars Peterson

Order to Show Cause Why Supervised Release Should Not Be Revoked


JUDGE LESLIE E. KOBAYASHI

Case Time Plaintiff Defendant Motion
AHA NONOI

CR 11-00506LEK

08:30

USA
Attorneys:
Jonathan M.F. Loo Thomas Muehleck

(01) Fouina C. Toilolo, aka Flex (15) Delanor Fola, aka Gizz (16) Darryl Corneil, aka Coach (17) Osvaldo Dominguez, aka Waldo
Attorneys:
(01) Harlan Y. Kimura (15) Jeffrey T. Arakaki (15) Max Mizono (16) Jefferson Stanley Willard (17) William L. Shipley, Jr.

Further Jury Trial [11th Day]

CV 12-00231LEK-BMK

02:30

Jim Aana, et al.
Attorneys:
Gerard A. Jervis Patrick Kyle Smith Sergio Salzano

Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc., et al.
Attorneys:
Michael M. Purpura Michael J. Scanlon Clement L. Glynn Adam D. Friedenberg Lauren E. Wood Billie D. Hausburg James M. Hanlon, Jr. Billie D. Wenter

[Billie D. Wenter by phone: 925-210-2804] Defendant Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc.'s Motions in Limine: [888] No. 3 to Exclude Improperly Designated Exhibits; [889] No. 4 to Exclude Any Evidence of or Reference to Pesticides or Other Agricultural Chemicals; [890] No. 5 to Exclude All Argument and Evidence Regarding an Alleged Failure to Investigate and Warn; [891] No. 6 to Exclude Opinion Testimony of Dr. Hector Valenzuela; [892] No. 7 to Exclude Testimony of David Knox; [893] No. 8 Re Personal Injury and Use and Enjoyment Damages; [894] No. 9 to Exclude Evidence of Sugarcane Farming; [895] No. 10 to Exclude Evidence of Acts Outside the Controlling Statute of Limitations Period; [896] No. 11 to Exclude Hearsay Evidence of March 2011 Notices of Violation of Kauai Ordinance No. 808 and Hawai'i Department of Health Clean Air Complaints; [897] No. 12 to Exclude All Reference to "GMO," "GMO Farming," or "GMO Test Fields"; [898] No. 13 to Exclude Evidence of Alleged Property Replacement Expenses; [899] No. 14 to Avoid All Reference to Other Plaintiffs and to Exclude Other Plaintiffs as Witnesses; [900] No. 15 Re Various Irrelevant Evidence; [901] No. 16 Re Pretrial Discovery and Settlement Issues; [902] No. 17 to Preclude Plaintiffs from Referencing Its Size, Corporate Structure, or Finances; Plaintiffs' [906] Third Motion in Limine [Daubert Challenge] to Exclude Testimony of Thomas Loudat; Pretrial Conference (to Follow) [Consolidated with CV 12-00655LEK-BMK]

CV 12-00655LEK-BMK

02:30

Jeffrey Casey, et al.
Attorneys:
Gerard A. Jervis Patrick Kyle Smith

Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc., et al.
Attorneys:
Michael Purpura Michael J. Scanlon Clement L. Glynn Adam D. Friedenberg Lauren E. Wood Billie D. Hausburg James M. Hanlon, Jr. Billie D. Wenter

Consolidated with CV 12-00231LEK-BMK


JUDGE ALAN C. KAY

Case Time Plaintiff Defendant Motion
AHA KANAWAI

CV 12-00527ACK-KSC

09:00

Christina Mettias, Individually and as Next Friend of Her Minor Son N.M.
Attorneys:
Mark S. Davis Michael K. Livingston Clare E. Connors Loretta A. Sheehan

United States of America
Attorneys:
Harry Yee

Further Non Jury Trial


JUDGE HELEN GILLMOR

Case Time Plaintiff Defendant Motion
COURTROOM 8

CV 11-00795HG-RLP

09:00

William R. Kowalski, et al.
Attorneys:
Milton M. Yasunaga Allison Mizou Lee

Anova Food, LLC, et al.
Attorneys:
Wesley H. H. Ching Sarah E. Cochran Michael B. Hurd

Jury Selection/Jury Trial


JUDGE BARRY M. KURREN

Case Time Plaintiff Defendant Motion

CV 14-00128ACK-BMK

08:30

Scott Alpuerto
Attorneys:
Michele E. Chess

Department of Morale Welfare and Recreation for Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam
Attorneys:
Edric M. Ching

STIPULATION FOR DISMISSAL DUE

COURTROOM 7

CV 07-00623HG-LEK

09:30

James Herron
Attorneys:
Carl M. Varady Mark D. DeBofsky Fred Daley (PHV pending)

Michael J. Astrue, Commissioner of Social Security
Attorneys:
Edric M. K. Ching

Further Status Conference Following Ninth Circuit Remand

CR 14-00468SOM-BMK

02:00

United States of America
Attorneys:
Marshall Silverberg Daniel W. Dooher

(01) Waste Management of Hawaii, Inc. (02) Joseph R. Whelan (03) Justin H. Lottig
Attorneys:
(01) William McCorriston (01) John C. Hueston (01) Douglas James Dixon (01) Marshall A. Camp (01) Andrew K. Walsh (02) Joachim Cox (02) Kamala Haake (03) Lyle Hosoda (03) Addison Bonner

A & P to the Superseding Indictment; Scheduling Conference [Andrew K. Walsh to participate by phone]

CR 15-00131DKW

02:00

United States of America
Attorneys:
Tony R. Roberts

(01) Falaniko Kata
Attorneys:
(01) Salina K. Althof

[18] Defendant (01) Falaniko Kata's Motion for Reconsideration of Detention


JUDGE RICHARD L. PUGLISI

Case Time Plaintiff Defendant Motion
RLP CHAMBERS

CV 14-00497LEK-RLP

09:30

Juan Rios Quinones
Attorneys:
Rafael G Del Castillo

UnitedHealth Group Incorporated UnitedHealthcare, Inc. UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company
Attorneys:
Dianne W. Brookins John-Anderson L. Meyer Morgan L. Early

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference