generated 08/26/2016 02:45:06 PM

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
DISTRICT OF HAWAII


Court Calendar for Monday, August 29 2016

JUDGE J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT

Case Time Plaintiff Defendant Motion
AHA KAULIKE

CV 15-00235JMS-RLP

08:30

Thomas Reynolds dba Thomas Reynolds Consulting
Attorneys:
Stephanie E. W. Thompson

Jeremiah A. Henderson, III; Makai Ranch LLC, a Nevada limited liability company; J. Henderson Enterprises, LLC, a Nevada limited company; J. Henderson Company, LLC, a Nevada limited liability company; et al.
Attorneys:
Gregory W. Kugle Matthew T. Evans E. Kumau Pineda-Akiona

[38] Defendants' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on Counts II, III, and V of Plaintiff's Complaint

CV 13-00383JMS-RLP

09:00

Alden Kaiaokamalie, et al.,
Attorneys:
Michael Jay Green Brian Mackintosh

Matson Terminals, Inc.
Attorneys:
Barry W. Marr Eileen C. Zorc

Status Conference

COURTROOM 8

CV 13-00525JMS-BMK

01:30

Deb Ritchie
Attorneys:
Deb Ritchie (pro se)

State of Hawaii, et al.
Attorneys:
Theodore Young Benjamin Razi William Awong

Further Jury Trial - Day 5


JUDGE LESLIE E. KOBAYASHI

Case Time Plaintiff Defendant Motion
AHA NONOI

CV 05-00149LEK-KJM

10:00

Trade West Inc.
Attorneys:
Martin E. Hsia Milton M. Yasunaga Stacey T. Kawasaki-Djou

Oriental Trading Company Inc.
Attorneys:
Kevin P.B. Johnson Andrea Roberts Brett R. Tobin Ewan C. Rayner Lisa W. Munger

Further Status Conference [Kevin P.B. Johnson and Andrea Roberts by phone]

CR 15-00634LEK

02:00

United States of America
Attorneys:
Thomas Muehleck

(01) Rodney Christian George Cremer
Attorneys:
(01) Victor J. Bakke

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew as to Counts 6 and 9 of the Indictment as to Defendant (01) Rodney Christian George Cremer


JUDGE ALAN C. KAY

Case Time Plaintiff Defendant Motion
AHA KUPONO

CV 15-00475ACK-KJM

11:00

Government Employees Insurance Company
Attorneys:
J. Patrick Gallagher Skyler G. Cruz

Eduardo Bitonio
Attorneys:
James T. Leavitt, Jr.

Defendant and Counter-Claimant Eduardo Bitonio's Motion for Summary Judgment [20] Plaintiff Government Employees Insurance Company's Motion for Summary Judgment [21]


JUDGE SUSAN OKI MOLLWAY

Case Time Plaintiff Defendant Motion
SOM CHAMBERS

CV 10-00436SOM-KSC

09:00

E.R.K, through his legal guardian, R.K., et al.
Attorneys:
Paul Alston Claire Wong Black Chrystn K.A. Eads Jason H. Kim Michelle N. Comeau Kristin Holland Susan Dorsey Matthew C. Bassett Louis Erteschik Jennifer Visitacion Patricio

Department of Education, State of Hawaii
Attorneys:
Holly T. Shikada Harvey E. Henderson, Jr. Carter K. Siu Ryan Roylo

Telephone Conference


JUDGE KEVIN S. C. CHANG

Case Time Plaintiff Defendant Motion
COURTROOM 7

CV 16-00187KSC

09:00

Fathers & Daughters Nevada LLC
Attorneys:
Greg Ferren

Alberto Rodriguez

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

CV 16-00188KSC

09:00

PTG Nevada, LLC
Attorneys:
Gregory A. Ferren

Sonnie Cabael; Robert Cabreros

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

CV 16-00248JMS-KSC

09:00

Benjamin Bishop
Attorneys:
Elizabeth Jubin Fujiwara Joseph T. Rosenbaum

United States of America
Attorneys:
Michael F. Albanese

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

CV 16-00361ACK-KSC

09:00

Trustees of the Hawaii Laborers' Trust Funds
Attorneys:
Ashley K. Ikeda

Ron's Concrete Specialists, Ltd.

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

CV 16-00362LEK-KSC

09:00

Noboru Kawamoto and Elaine Kawamoto
Attorneys:
Jeffrey S. Portnoy Scott D. Boone John P. Duchemin

David Ige, in his official capacity as Governor, et al.
Attorneys:
Caron M. Inagaki Andrew Lewis Salenger Dana A. Barbata

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

CV 16-00384DKW-KSC

09:00

Joanne T. and K.T. individually and as legal guardians of their child J.K.T.
Attorneys:
Keith H.S. Peck

Department of Education, State of Hawaii and Kathryn Matayoshi

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


JUDGE RICHARD L. PUGLISI

Case Time Plaintiff Defendant Motion
RLP CHAMBERS

CV 16-00199DKW-RLP

09:30

Dale Vaught
Attorneys:
Carl M. Varady Thornton Davidson

Aetna Life Insurance Co.
Attorneys:
Dianne W. Brookins Morgan L. Early John-Anderson L. Meyer

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


JUDGE KENNETH J. MANSFIELD

Case Time Plaintiff Defendant Motion
COURTROOM 6

CV 16-00417KJM

09:30

Corisa C Kawasaki
Attorneys:
Charles H Brower Michael P Healy

Pali Momi Medical Center
Attorneys:
Patrick H Jones Eileen C Zorc Kristi K O'Heron

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

CV 15-00473HG-KJM

10:00

Vale E. Wilson
Attorneys:
Alan H. Tuhy

Seterus, Inc., a Delaware corporation; et al.
Attorneys:
Jade L. Ching James B. Rogers Kee M. Campbell

[26] Plaintiff Vale E. Wilson's Motion for Leave to Amend Complaint [Alan H. Tuhy to participate by telephone]

KJM CHAMBERS

CV 15-00218JMS-KJM

11:00

Edith Deigert et al.
Attorneys:
Lunsford Dole Phillips

International Colony Club, Inc., et al.
Attorneys:
Erika L. T. Amatore Craig G. Nakamura

Further Early Settlement Conference

CV 14-00155LEK-KJM

02:00

Raelynn J. Hillhouse
Attorneys:
Margery S. Bronster Anthony F. Quan, Jr. Donna C. Marron

Hawaii Behavorial Health, LLC; George Chopivsky, Jr., in his individual capacity
Attorneys:
Richard M. Rand Christopher S. Yeh Eileen C. Zorc

Final Settlement Conference [Anthony F. Quan, Jr. to participate by telephone]


JUDGE BARRY M. KURREN

Case Time Plaintiff Defendant Motion
BMK CHAMBERS

CV 13-00002ACK-RLP

08:30

Chad Barry Barnes
Attorneys:
Jay Lawrence Friedheim John C. Gibson

Sea Hawaii Rafting, LLC, Kris Henry, M/V Tehani et al.,
Attorneys:
Lisa M. Volquardsen Simon Klevansky (Representing Trustee Dane S. Field)

Mediation

CV 16-00183 JMS-KJM

08:30

In Re Sea Hawaii Rafting, LLC Jay Lawrence Friedheim John C. Gibson
Attorneys:
Lisa Volquardsen David Farmer

Dane S. Field ------------ Chad Barry Barnes, Creditor
Attorneys:
Alika Piper Nicole Stucki Simon Klevansky ------------- Jay Friedheim John Gibson

Mediation

CV 16-00230LEK-KSC

08:30

Chad Barry Barnes, Appellant
Attorneys:
Jay L Friedheim John C. Gibson

Dane S. Field, Appellee
Attorneys:
Simon Klevansky Alika L. Piper Nicole Denise Stucki Lisa M. Volquardsen (for Debtor Sea Hawaii Rafting, LLC)

Mediation

CV 16-00329JMS-KJM

08:30

Chad Barry Barnes
Attorneys:
Jay L.Friedheim John C. Gibson

Sea Hawaii Rafting, LLC Dane S. Field, Trustee in USBC Case 14-01520
Attorneys:
Simon Klevansky Alika L. Piper Nicole D. Stucki

Mediation

COURTROOM 6

CR 12-01034SOM

01:30

USA
Attorneys:
Kenneth M. Sorenson Marc Wallenstein

(01) Donaldson Enterprises, Inc. (02) Charles Donaldson (03) Carlton Finley
Attorneys:
(01) Randall K. Hironaka (02) Thomas M. Otake (03) Lynn E. Panagakos

Final Pretrial Conference NC

CR 15-00723HG

01:30

United States of America
Attorneys:
Mark A. Inciong

Bryant Kazuyoshi Iwai
Attorneys:
Lynn Panagakos

Final Pretrial Conference

CR 16-00173JMS

01:30

United States of America
Attorneys:
Michael David Nammar

Gerald Knapp, Jr.
Attorneys:
William Harrison

Final Pretrial Conference