generated 04/26/2018 04:30 PM

U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii 

Court Calendar for Thursday, April 26 2018


Judge J. Michael Seabright


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/26/2018

8:00am

CV 16-00264JMS-RLP

COURTROOM 8

Plaintiff:

Theresa Kimes
R. K.

Defendant:

Nicole Carlson, et al.

Attorneys:

Bronson Avila
Eric A. Seitz

Attorneys:

Kendall J. Moser
William R.K. Awong


Description:
Status Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/26/2018

9:00am

CV 16-00264JMS-RLP

COURTROOM 8

Plaintiff:

Theresa Kimes
R. K.

Defendant:

Nicole Carlson, et al.

Attorneys:

Bronson Avila
Eric A. Seitz

Attorneys:

Kendall J. Moser
William R.K. Awong


Description:
Further Jury Trial

Judge Leslie E. Kobayashi


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/26/2018

2:30pm

MJ 18-00376LEK-KJM

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Adalberto Ochea Cortez

Attorneys:

Thomas Muehleck

Attorneys:

William A. Harrison


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 04/24/2018 (7-1) APPEAL OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE DECISION to District Court by USA as to Adalberto Ochea Cortez re [5] Order on Motion to Detain,,,,,,, Initial Appearance,,,,,,, Speedy Trial - Procedural Interval Start,,,,,,, Terminate Motions,,,,,,, Set/Reset Hearings,,,

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/26/2018

3:00pm

CV 16-00613LEK-KSC

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

Thinh Minh Luong

Defendant:

Francis Segueira
John Does 1-5
Pat Sooalo

Attorneys:

John Rapp

Attorneys:

Caron M. Inagaki
John M. Cregor Jr.


Description:
Status Conference

Judge Helen Gillmor


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/26/2018

9:00am

CR 17-00001HG

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Sheila Harris

Attorneys:

Gregg Paris Yates
Rebecca Ann Perlmutter

Attorneys:

(1) Nicole Anne Zens
(1) Victor J. Bakke


Description:
Jury Trial - Day 3

Judge Susan Oki Mollway


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/26/2018

9:00am

CR 14-00707SOM

AHA KANAWAI

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Douglas Farrar Sr.

Attorneys:

Amalia L. Fenton
Mark A. Inciong

Attorneys:

(1) Gary Gurmail Singh


Description:
Further Jury Trial-3rd day

Judge Kenneth J. Mansfield


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/26/2018

9:30am

CV 17-00529DKW-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Steve Pell, et al.

Defendant:

Fairmont Hotels & Resorts, Inc., et al.

Attorneys:

James Krueger
Robert M. Ostrove

Attorneys:


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Notes:
[James Krueger to participate by telephone]

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/26/2018

10:00am

CV 17-00090LEK-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

John Leon Gatewood
Public Safety, Department of

Defendant:

April McNeil
Tui Faatea
Kukela J. Umiamaka

Attorneys:

John Leon Gatewood, Pro Se
Michelle L. Agsalda

Attorneys:

Patsy M. Takemura
Patsy Myong Duk Kim
William J. Wynhoff
Tui Faatea, Pro Se


Description:
Show Cause Hearing

Notes:
[John Leon Gatewood to participate by telephone]

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/26/2018

10:30am

CV 16-00115ACK-KJM

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE KENNETH J. MANSFIELD

Plaintiff:

K. S-A
J. S-A
Joshua Douglas Franklin

Defendant:

Hawaii School District
State of Hawaii, Department of Education,

Attorneys:

Brooks L. Bancroft
Christina M. Gattuso
Rob Roy Smith
Scott Kolassa

Attorneys:

Marie Manuele Gavigan


Description:
Settlement Conference #2

Notes:
[Rob Roy Smith to participate by telephone]

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/26/2018

2:30pm

CV 18-00077SOM-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Colby Johnson
Jason Mangonon

Defendant:

United Airlines, Inc.

Attorneys:

Colby Johnson, Pro Se
Jason Mangonon, Pro Se

Attorneys:

Abigail Marie Holden
Joachim P. Cox
Robert K. Fricke


Description:
Settlement on the Record

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/26/2018

3:30pm

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Defendant:

Attorneys:

Attorneys:


Description:

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/26/2018

3:31pm

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Defendant:

Attorneys:

Attorneys:


Description:

Court Calendar for Friday, April 27 2018


Judge J. Michael Seabright


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

CV 16-00264JMS-RLP

COURTROOM 8

Plaintiff:

Theresa Kimes
R. K.

Defendant:

Nicole Carlson, et al.

Attorneys:

Bronson Avila
Eric A. Seitz

Attorneys:

Kendall J. Moser
William R.K. Awong


Description:
Ongoing Trial

Judge Leslie E. Kobayashi


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

8:30am

CV 16-00054LEK-KSC

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

Jeremy Green
Shizuko Green

Defendant:

Sidney K. Kanazawa
McGuireWoods, LLP
Doe Defendants 1-50

Attorneys:

J. Robert Arnett II
John A. Sopuch III
Michael A. Lilly
Shawn M. Collins
Valerie M. Kato

Attorneys:

Amanda M. Jones
C. Michael Heihre
Kelly G. LaPorte
Michi Momose


Additional Attorney(s):  
Mallory T. Martin, Joachim P. Cox

Description:
Further Jury Trial

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

8:30am

CV 16-00055LEK-KSC

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

Hye Ja Kim

Defendant:

Sidney K. Kanazawa
McGuireWoods, LLP
Doe Defendants 1-50

Attorneys:

J. Robert Arnett II
John A. Sopuch III
Michael A. Lilly
Shawn M. Collins

Attorneys:

Amanda M. Jones
C. Michael Heihre
Kelly G. LaPorte
Mallory T. Martin
Michi Momose


Additional Attorney(s):  
Abigail Marie Holden, Joachim P. Cox

Description:
Further Jury Trial

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

2:30pm

CV 16-00054LEK-KSC

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

Jeremy Green
Shizuko Green

Defendant:

Sidney K. Kanazawa
McGuireWoods, LLP
Doe Defendants 1-50

Attorneys:

J. Robert Arnett II
John A. Sopuch III
Michael A. Lilly
Shawn M. Collins
Valerie M. Kato

Attorneys:

Amanda M. Jones
C. Michael Heihre
Kelly G. LaPorte
Michi Momose


Additional Attorney(s):  
Mallory T. Martin, Joachim P. Cox

Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 04/23/2018 (335-1) MOTION to Quash DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO QUASH SUBPOENA SERVED ON DEFENDANTS' EXPERT JAN R. MEDUSKY

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

2:30pm

CV 16-00055LEK-KSC

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

Hye Ja Kim

Defendant:

Sidney K. Kanazawa
McGuireWoods, LLP
Doe Defendants 1-50

Attorneys:

J. Robert Arnett II
John A. Sopuch III
Michael A. Lilly
Shawn M. Collins

Attorneys:

Amanda M. Jones
C. Michael Heihre
Kelly G. LaPorte
Mallory T. Martin
Michi Momose


Additional Attorney(s):  
Abigail Marie Holden, Joachim P. Cox

Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 04/23/2018 (311-1) MOTION to Quash DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO QUASH SUBPOENA SERVED ON DEFENDANTS' EXPERT JAN R. MEDUSKY

Judge Helen Gillmor


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

CR 17-00001HG

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Sheila Harris

Attorneys:

Gregg Paris Yates
Rebecca Ann Perlmutter

Attorneys:

(1) Nicole Anne Zens
(1) Victor J. Bakke


Description:
Further Jury Trial

Judge Susan Oki Mollway


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

CR 14-00707SOM

AHA KANAWAI

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Douglas Farrar Sr.

Attorneys:

Amalia L. Fenton
Mark A. Inciong

Attorneys:

(1) Gary Gurmail Singh


Description:
Further Jury Trial

Judge Richard L. Puglisi


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

CV 18-00103LEK-RLP

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE RICHARD L. PUGLISI

Plaintiff:

Sonia B. Bach

Defendant:

Community Ties of America, Inc., et al.

Attorneys:

Charles H. Brower
Michael P. Healy

Attorneys:

Jennifer L. Gitter
Joseph Andrew Ernst


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

10:00am

CV 16-00449LEK-RLP

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Dongbu Insurance Company

Defendant:

Mirko Manfredi
Mia Manfredi

Attorneys:

Kyleigh F. K. Nakasone
Michael N. Tanoue

Attorneys:


Description:
Service by Publication Rtn Dte

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

10:00am

CV 17-00078SOM-RLP

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

ME2 Productions, Inc.

Defendant:

Ferdinand Pumaras

Attorneys:

Kerry S. Culpepper

Attorneys:

Ferdinand Pumaras, Pro Se


Description:
Furhter Telephonic Show Cause Hearing

Notes:
Counsel for Plaintiff and Mr. Pumaras attend telephonically

Judge Kenneth J. Mansfield


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

8:59am

CVB - Army

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Defendant:

Attorneys:

Attorneys:


Description:

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

CR 17-00458RLP

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Jo Wood

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird
Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Noah Fiddler


Description:
Status Conference

Notes:
POC

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00042KSC

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Tajhel T. Johnson

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird

Attorneys:

Tajhel T. Johnson, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00066RLP

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Ashraf T. Afifi

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird

Attorneys:

Ashraf T. Afifi, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00067RLP

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Donovan D. Brooks

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird

Attorneys:

Donovan D. Brooks, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00069RLP

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Gabriel J. Estrada

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird
Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

Maximilian J. Mizono


Description:
Non-Jury Trial

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00070RLP

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Derek R. Foegelle

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird

Attorneys:

Derek R. Foegelle, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00072RLP

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Wesley J. Joshua

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird

Attorneys:

Wesley J. Joshua, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00074RLP

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Joseph M. Modugno

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird

Attorneys:

Joseph M. Modugno, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00075RLP

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Jose L. Ochoa

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird

Attorneys:

Jose L. Ochoa, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00077RLP

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Anthony Ulloa

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird

Attorneys:

Anthony Ulloa, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00083KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Zackery R. Ellis

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird

Attorneys:

Zackery R. Ellis, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00085KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Crystal A. Knopp

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird
Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

Crystal A. Knopp, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00086KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Jasper A. Martinez

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird
Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

Jasper A. Martinez, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00088KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Erik A. Pichardo

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

Erik A. Pichardo, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00090KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Tim Vaa

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird
Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

Tim Vaa, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00091KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Angel A. Adames

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird

Attorneys:

Angel A. Adames, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00092KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Homero Balderas

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird
Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00093KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Kristina L. Beitzel

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird

Attorneys:

Kristina L. Beitzel, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00094KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Cody A. Deese

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird

Attorneys:

Cody A. Deese, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00095KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Dajohn L. Harbin

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird

Attorneys:

Dajohn L. Harbin, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00096KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Justin L. Holloway

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird

Attorneys:

Justin L. Holloway, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00097KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Fay L. Jacobs

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird

Attorneys:

Fay L. Jacobs, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00098KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Shelby Johnson

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird

Attorneys:

Shelby Johnson, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00099KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Joshua D. Nalls

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird

Attorneys:

Joshua D. Nalls, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00100KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Patrick J. Patu

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird

Attorneys:

Patrick J. Patu, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00101KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Burt L. Souza

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird

Attorneys:

Burt L. Souza, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00102KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Travis J. Wallaker

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird

Attorneys:

Travis J. Wallaker, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

9:00am

PO 18-00103KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Lashunda E. Wilkison

Attorneys:

Estefania D. Baird

Attorneys:

Lashunda E. Wilkison, Pro Se


Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

10:30am

CV 17-00224SOM-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Leonard Clayton Kamomiokiloa Hall
Gina Ann-Marie Hall
Mildred Piilani Hall

Defendant:

CIT Bank N.A.
Federal National Mortgage Association
Doe Defendants 1-50

Attorneys:

Bridget Gallagher Morgan
James J. Bickerton
John F. Perkin
Stanley H Roehrig
Van-Alan H. Shima

Attorneys:

Christopher R. Fredrich
Jason Sung-Hyuk Yoo
Jenny Nakamoto
Judy A. Tanaka
Julia B. Strickland
Pamela W. Bunn


Description:
Settlement on the Record

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

10:30am

CV 17-00243HG-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Nicolas Poe Capili
Merlita Ayson Capili

Defendant:

CIT Bank N.A.
Federal National Mortgage Association
Doe Defendants 1-50

Attorneys:

Bridget Gallagher Morgan
James J. Bickerton
James J. Wade
John F. Perkin
Stanley H Roehrig
Van-Alan H. Shima

Attorneys:

Jenny Nakamoto
Judy A. Tanaka
Pamela W. Bunn


Description:
Settlement on the Record

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

2:00pm

MJ 18-00323KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Eric Joseph Miller

Attorneys:

Michael F. Albanese

Attorneys:

Rustam Barbee


Description:
Detention Hearing

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/27/2018

2:00pm

MJ 18-00383KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

Joshua Shimoda

Attorneys:

Thomas Muehleck

Attorneys:

Lars R. Isaacson


Description:
Initial Appearance

Court Calendar for Monday, April 30 2018


Judge J. Michael Seabright


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/30/2018

10:30am

CV 16-00005JMS-KJM

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

Robert Miller

Defendant:

Geofredo Dikilato

Attorneys:

Charles H. Brower
Michael P. Healy

Attorneys:

Randall Y. Kaya


Description:
Status Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/30/2018

11:00am

CV 17-00568JMS-RLP

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

Ward Management Development Company, LLC, et al.

Defendant:

Nordic PCL Construction, Inc.

Attorneys:

Bennett James Chin
David J. Minkin
Derek M. Milosavljevic
Jeffrey L. Willian
Jordan K. Inafuku

Attorneys:

David Schulmeister


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 02/07/2018 (27-1) MOTION to Dismiss First Amended Complaint
  • 02/07/2018 (28-1) MOTION for Abstention

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/30/2018

2:15pm

CR 08-00144JMS

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Joey Thomas Richmond

Attorneys:

Amalia L. Fenton

Attorneys:

(1) Alvin P.K.K. Nishimura


Description:
OSC-Supervised Release

Judge Leslie E. Kobayashi


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/30/2018

9:45am

CV 16-00023LEK-KSC

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

Rudy Akoni Galima
Roxana Beatriz Galima

Defendant:

Association of Apartment Owners of Palm Court
Doe Defendants 1-10
Bryson Chow

Attorneys:

Camille S. Bass
Chanelle M.C. Fujimoto
Li Li
Margaret LeAnn Webster
Steven K.S. Chung
Timothy G. Blood

Attorneys:

David R. Major
James G Diehl
Karin L. Holma
Christopher T. Goodin
Peter W. Olson


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 11/03/2017 (93-1) MOTION to Stay Defendant Bryson Chow's Motion to Stay Proceedings; Memorandum in Support of Motion; Declaration of Peter W. Olson; Exhibits 1-11; Certificate of Service

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/30/2018

9:45am

CV 16-00448LEK-KSC

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

Craig Connelly
Kristine Connelly

Defendant:

Ekimoto & Morris, LLLC
AOAO Ko Olina Kai Golf Estates and Villas
Doe Defendants 1-100

Attorneys:

Camille S. Bass
Chanelle M.C. Fujimoto
Isam C. Khoury
James J. Hill
Li Li
Margaret LeAnn Webster
Michael L. Iosua
Steven K.S. Chung
Timothy D. Cohelan
Timothy G. Blood

Attorneys:

Christopher T. Goodin
Peter W. Olson
David J. Minkin
Jessica M. Wan
Jordan K. Inafuku


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 11/30/2017 (109-1) MOTION to Stay
  • 04/09/2018 (149-1) MOTION for Joinder re [109] MOTION to Stay Proceedings, Filed November 30, 2017; Certificate of Service

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/30/2018

9:45am

CV 17-00554LEK-KSC

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

Benita J. Brown

Defendant:

Porter McGuire Kiakona & Chow, LLP
The Association of Apartment Owners of Terrazza/Cortebella/Las Brisas/Tiburon
Doe Defendants 1-100

Attorneys:

Camille S. Bass
Chanelle M.C. Fujimoto
Isam C. Khoury
James J. Hill
Li Li
Margaret LeAnn Webster
Michael L. Iosua
Steven K.S. Chung
Timothy D. Cohelan
Timothy G. Blood

Attorneys:

Duane R. Miyashiro
Jamie Christine S. Madriaga
Nenad Krek
David R. Major
Harvey J. Lung
James G Diehl


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 01/05/2018 (29-1) MOTION to Stay [Defendant Porter McGuire Kiakona & Chow, LLP's Motion for Stay of All Proceedings]

Judge Alan C. Kay


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/30/2018

11:00am

CV 18-00041ACK-KSC

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

Hawaii Carpenters Trust Funds, et al.

Defendant:

H.E. Johnson Company, Inc., et al.

Attorneys:

Jeffrey P. Miller

Attorneys:

Christine K.D. Belcaid
Jeffrey S. Harris


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 02/20/2018 (11-1) MOTION for Summary Judgment Defendant H.E. Johnson Company, Inc.'s Motion for Summary Judgment

Notes:
Defendant H.E. Johnson Company, Inc.'s Motion for Summary Judgment (ECF No. 11)

Judge Helen Gillmor


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/30/2018

10:00am

CR 10-00374HG

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Juan C. Perez

Attorneys:

Margaret C. Nammar

Attorneys:

(1) Melinda K. Yamaga


Description:
OSC-Supervised Release

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/30/2018

10:30am

CV 16-00658HG-KJM

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

Aliron International, Inc.
Aliron Far East LLC

Defendant:

Wagdy Guirguis
Guam Power, Inc.

Attorneys:

Gerald S. Clay
Robert E. Chapman
Scott I. Batterman

Attorneys:

Christopher J. Muzzi


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 04/17/2018 (33-1) MOTION to Continue Trial

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/30/2018

1:30pm

CR 03-00179HG

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(3) Joseph Gomes

Attorneys:

Sara D. Ayabe

Attorneys:

(3) Melinda K. Yamaga


Description:
OSC-Supervised Release

Judge Susan Oki Mollway


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/30/2018

9:00am

CR 03-00594SOM

AHA KANAWAI

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Leslie John Fernandez Jr.

Attorneys:

Rebecca Ann Perlmutter

Attorneys:

(1) Maximilian J. Mizono


Description:
Status Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/30/2018

10:30am

CR 05-00358SOM

AHA KANAWAI

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Mark Caires

Attorneys:

Thomas Muehleck

Attorneys:

(1) Alexander Silvert


Description:
OSC-Supervised Release

Judge Kevin S.C. Chang


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/30/2018

9:00am

CV 17-00608DKW-KSC

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

Zachary Smith

Defendant:

YWAM Ships Orange County (California), et al.

Attorneys:

Charles A. George
Jared A. Washkowitz

Attorneys:

Robert G. Frame


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Judge Richard L. Puglisi


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/30/2018

9:00am

CV 18-00082DKW-RLP

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE RICHARD L. PUGLISI

Plaintiff:

Courtney Davis

Defendant:

Fairmont Hotels & Resorts (U.S.) Inc.

Attorneys:

Harvey M. Demetrakopoulos
Roy K.S. Chang

Attorneys:

Daniel M. Chen


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/30/2018

10:00am

CR 17-00582JMS-RLP

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(5) Gordon Shiraishi

Attorneys:

Colin M. McDonald
Eric J. Beste
Janaki S. Gandhi
Michael Wheat

Attorneys:

(5) Lars R. Isaacson


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 04/20/2018 (215-1) MOTION to Appoint Counsel

Judge Kenneth J. Mansfield


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/30/2018

9:30am

CV 18-00036ACK-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

David C. James

Defendant:

Trilogy Corporation

Attorneys:

Justin M Clouser

Attorneys:

Michael J. Nakano
Normand R. Lezy


Description:
Status Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/30/2018

9:45am

CV 16-00270DKW-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

AGCS Marine Insurance Company

Defendant:

IHP Equipment Rental Inc.
Does 1 through 10

Attorneys:

Dennis A. Cammarano
Jared A. Washkowitz

Attorneys:

IHP Equipment Rental Inc., Pro Se
Michael J. McGuigan


Description:
Final Pretrial Conf-MJ

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/30/2018

10:00am

CV 18-00042KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Ohana Military Communities, LLC
Forest City Residential Management, LLC

Defendant:

Cara Barber

Attorneys:

Joachim P. Cox
Kamala S. Haake
Randall C. Whattoff

Attorneys:

Bradford F.K. Bliss


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 03/07/2018 (10-1) MOTION to Dismiss for failure to State a Claim

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

04/30/2018

10:30am

CR 17-00742SOM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Melvyn Gear

Attorneys:

Marshall H Silverberg

Attorneys:

(1) Gary Gurmail Singh


Description:
Status Conference

Court Calendar for Tuesday, May 01 2018


Judge Leslie E. Kobayashi


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

05/01/2018

8:30am

CV 16-00054LEK-KSC

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

Jeremy Green
Shizuko Green

Defendant:

Sidney K. Kanazawa
McGuireWoods, LLP
Doe Defendants 1-50

Attorneys:

J. Robert Arnett II
John A. Sopuch III
Michael A. Lilly
Shawn M. Collins
Valerie M. Kato

Attorneys:

Amanda M. Jones
C. Michael Heihre
Kelly G. LaPorte
Michi Momose


Additional Attorney(s):  
Mallory T. Martin, Joachim P. Cox

Description:
Further Jury Trial

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

05/01/2018

8:30am

CV 16-00055LEK-KSC

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

Hye Ja Kim

Defendant:

Sidney K. Kanazawa
McGuireWoods, LLP
Doe Defendants 1-50

Attorneys:

J. Robert Arnett II
John A. Sopuch III
Michael A. Lilly
Shawn M. Collins

Attorneys:

Amanda M. Jones
C. Michael Heihre
Kelly G. LaPorte
Mallory T. Martin
Michi Momose


Additional Attorney(s):  
Abigail Marie Holden, Joachim P. Cox

Description:
Further Jury Trial

Judge Helen Gillmor


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

05/01/2018

9:00am

CR 17-00001HG

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Sheila Harris

Attorneys:

Gregg Paris Yates
Rebecca Ann Perlmutter

Attorneys:

(1) Nicole Anne Zens
(1) Victor J. Bakke


Description:
Further Jury Trial

Judge Susan Oki Mollway


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

05/01/2018

9:00am

CR 14-00707SOM

AHA KANAWAI

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Douglas Farrar Sr.

Attorneys:

Amalia L. Fenton
Mark A. Inciong

Attorneys:

(1) Gary Gurmail Singh


Description:
Further Jury Trial

Judge Kevin S.C. Chang


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

05/01/2018

10:00am

CR 18-00043LEK

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(2) Pastora Hemon

Attorneys:

Chris A. Thomas

Attorneys:

(2) Richard D. Gronna


Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 04/13/2018 (34-1) MOTION to Withdraw as Attorney by Richard D. Gronna.

Notes:
Motion to Withdraw as Counsel as to Defendant (2) Pastora Hemon

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

05/01/2018

11:00am

CV 17-00228JMS-KSC

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE KEVIN S.C. CHANG

Plaintiff:

Joyce Lee

Defendant:

United Airlines, Inc.

Attorneys:

Samuel P. King Jr.

Attorneys:

Abigail Marie Holden
Joachim P. Cox


Description:
Settlement Conference #1

Judge Richard L. Puglisi


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

05/01/2018

9:00am

CV 18-00099HG-RLP

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE RICHARD L. PUGLISI

Plaintiff:

Olivia Gambaro

Defendant:

Marriott Hotel Services, Inc., et al.

Attorneys:

Robert P. Marx

Attorneys:

Patricia M. NaPier
Stacy Y Ma


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Judge Kenneth J. Mansfield


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

05/01/2018

9:30am

CV 15-00483JMS-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Joseph Pitts

Defendant:

Nolan Espinda, et al.

Attorneys:

Joseph Pitts, Pro Se

Attorneys:

Stanley M. Chow
William J. Wynhoff
Kendall J. Moser
Andrew Lewis Salenger


Additional Attorney(s):  
Walter R. Schoettle

Description:
Status Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

05/01/2018

9:30am

CV 17-00281DKW-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Lesli Lyn Otani

Defendant:

County of Maui, et al.

Attorneys:

Roman F. Amaguin

Attorneys:

David A. Galazin
Leighton M. Hara
Thomas W. Kolbe
William N. Ota


Description:
Status Conference

Court Calendar for Wednesday, May 02 2018


Judge Leslie E. Kobayashi


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

05/02/2018

8:30am

CV 16-00054LEK-KSC

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

Jeremy Green
Shizuko Green

Defendant:

Sidney K. Kanazawa
McGuireWoods, LLP
Doe Defendants 1-50

Attorneys:

J. Robert Arnett II
John A. Sopuch III
Michael A. Lilly
Shawn M. Collins
Valerie M. Kato

Attorneys:

Amanda M. Jones
C. Michael Heihre
Kelly G. LaPorte
Michi Momose


Additional Attorney(s):  
Mallory T. Martin, Joachim P. Cox

Description:
Further Jury Trial

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

05/02/2018

8:30am

CV 16-00055LEK-KSC

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

Hye Ja Kim

Defendant:

Sidney K. Kanazawa
McGuireWoods, LLP
Doe Defendants 1-50

Attorneys:

J. Robert Arnett II
John A. Sopuch III
Michael A. Lilly
Shawn M. Collins

Attorneys:

Amanda M. Jones
C. Michael Heihre
Kelly G. LaPorte
Mallory T. Martin
Michi Momose


Additional Attorney(s):  
Abigail Marie Holden, Joachim P. Cox

Description:
Further Jury Trial

Judge Derrick K. Watson


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

05/02/2018

10:30am

CR 17-00616DKW

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Allen Tavares

Attorneys:

Jill Otake
Marc A. Wallenstein

Attorneys:

(1) Melinda K. Yamaga


Description:
Sentencing

Judge Helen Gillmor


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

05/02/2018

9:00am

CR 17-00001HG

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Sheila Harris

Attorneys:

Gregg Paris Yates
Rebecca Ann Perlmutter

Attorneys:

(1) Nicole Anne Zens
(1) Victor J. Bakke


Description:
Further Jury Trial

Judge Susan Oki Mollway


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

05/02/2018

9:00am

CR 14-00707SOM

AHA KANAWAI

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Douglas Farrar Sr.

Attorneys:

Amalia L. Fenton
Mark A. Inciong

Attorneys:

(1) Gary Gurmail Singh


Description:
Further Jury Trial

Judge Kevin S.C. Chang


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

05/02/2018

9:00am

CV 16-00583DKW-KSC

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

Jonathan Kimo Santiago

Defendant:

County of Hawaii - Hawaii Police Department, et al.

Attorneys:

Dan J. O'Phelan

Attorneys:

Andrew D.I. Son
Laureen L. Martin


Description:
Final Pretrial Conf-MJ

Notes:
(Jonathan Santiago and Andrew Son by phone)

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

05/02/2018

10:00am

CV 17-00168LEK-KSC

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE KEVIN S.C. CHANG

Plaintiff:

Randal ChunFat

Defendant:

Target Corporation
Target Enterprise, Inc.

Attorneys:

Lunsford D. Phillips

Attorneys:

Dawn T. Sugihara
Thomas Benedict


Description:
Settlement Conference #1

Judge Richard L. Puglisi


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

05/02/2018

9:00am

CV 18-00087DKW-RLP

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE RICHARD L. PUGLISI

Plaintiff:

Rebecca W. Pickett

Defendant:

State of Hawaii, Department of Education, Kauai District

Attorneys:

Rebecca W. Pickett, Pro Se

Attorneys:


Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Judge Kenneth J. Mansfield


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

05/02/2018

9:30am

CV 15-00045DKW-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Painting Industry of Hawaii Health and Welfare Fund, et al.

Defendant:

Larry L. Luis III, et al.

Attorneys:

Christin D. W. Kawada
Jared N. Kawashima

Attorneys:

Larry L. Luis III, Pro Se


Description:
Status Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

05/02/2018

9:30am

CV 16-00062JMS-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Bethany J. Lewis
United States of America
State of Hawaii

Defendant:

Honolulu Community Action Program, Inc., et al.

Attorneys:

Glenn H. Uesugi
Michael Jay Green
Peter C. Hsieh
Rachel S. Moriyama
State of Hawaii, Pro Se

Attorneys:


Description:
Status Conference
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference