generated 12/09/2016 11:00 AM

U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii 

Court Calendar for Friday, December 09 2016


Judge Leslie E. Kobayashi


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/09/2016

12:00pm

CV 14-00046LEK-KJM

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

Carolyn C. Ritchie

Defendant:

State of Hawaii, Department of Public Safety
Neal Watgatsuma

Attorneys:

Anthony F. Quan
Daniel G. Hempey
Donna C. Marron
Margery S. Bronster

Attorneys:

Bosko Petricevic
James Earl Halvorson
Nelson Y. Nabeta

Description:
Further Status Conference Regarding Settling of Jury Instructions with Counsel Only

Judge Richard L. Puglisi


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/09/2016

2:30pm

CR 16-00744DKW *SEALED*

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Defendant:

Attorneys:

Attorneys:

Description:
SEALED

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/09/2016

2:30pm

CR 16-00745JMS *SEALED*

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Defendant:

Attorneys:

Attorneys:

Description:
SEALED

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/09/2016

2:30pm

CR 16-00746JMS *SEALED*

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Defendant:

Attorneys:

Attorneys:

Description:
SEALED

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/09/2016

2:30pm

CR 16-00747LEK *SEALED*

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

Defendant:

Attorneys:

Attorneys:

Description:
SEALED

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/09/2016

2:30pm

CR 16-00785SOM

COURTROOM 5

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) James August

Attorneys:

Thomas J. Brady

Attorneys:

(1) Craig W. Jerome

Description:
Arraignment
Bail Hearing

Judge Kenneth J. Mansfield


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/09/2016

11:30am

CV 16-00110DKW-KJM

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE KENNETH J. MANSFIELD

Plaintiff:

Stephanie Dixon

Defendant:

State of Hawaii, Department of Education

Attorneys:

Ryan K. Harimoto

Attorneys:

William Maxwell Levins

Description:
Settlement Conference #1

Court Calendar for Monday, December 12 2016


Judge Leslie E. Kobayashi


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/12/2016

10:30am

CV 16-00555LEK-KJM

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

Kenneth Lake, et al.

Defendant:

Ohana Military Communities, LLC
Forest City Residential Management, Inc.

Attorneys:

Patrick Kyle Smith
Terrance M. Revere

Attorneys:

Christine A. Terada
Joachim P. Cox
Kamala S. Haake
Lisa W. Munger
Randall C. Whattoff

Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 10/28/2016 (12-1) MOTION to Disqualify Counsel and/or for Sanctions
  • 11/10/2016 (25-1) MOTION to Remand to State Court

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/12/2016

1:00pm

CV 14-00046LEK-KJM

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

Carolyn C. Ritchie

Defendant:

State of Hawaii, Department of Public Safety
Neal Watgatsuma

Attorneys:

Anthony F. Quan
Daniel G. Hempey
Donna C. Marron
Margery S. Bronster

Attorneys:

Bosko Petricevic
James Earl Halvorson
Nelson Y. Nabeta

Description:
Further Jury Trial

Judge Alan C. Kay


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/12/2016

11:00am

CV 15-00245ACK-KSC

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

American Automobile Insurance Company
National Surety Corporation

Defendant:

Hawaii Nut & Bolt, Inc.
Safeway Inc.

Attorneys:

Brendan V. Mullan
Samrah Rochelle Mahmoud
Steven D. Allison
Stuart N. Fujioka
Van-Dzung V. Nguyen

Attorneys:

Judith Ann Pavey
Maile S. Miller
Terence J. O'Toole

Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 09/07/2016 (104-1) MOTION to Dismiss for failure to State a Claim Plaintiffs American Automobile Insurance Company's and National Surety Corporation's Motion to Dismiss Breach of Contract and Reformation Counterclaims in Second Amended Counterclaim; Memoran

Judge Susan Oki Mollway


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/12/2016

10:30am

CV 14-00486SOM-KJM

AHA KANAWAI

Plaintiff:

Romana Valencia
Ruben A. Valencia

Defendant:

PHSC Holdings, LLC

Attorneys:

Michael Jay Green
Richard D. Gronna

Attorneys:

Barbara J. Kirschenbaum
Chad P. Love
Chuck T. Narikiyo
James V. Myhre

Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 10/27/2016 (79-1) Third-Party Defendant HBM Acquisitions, LLC dba Hawaiian Building Maintenance's MOTION for Summary Judgment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/12/2016

1:30pm

CR 15-00520SOM

AHA KANAWAI

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(2) Salamo Malae

Attorneys:

Chris A. Thomas

Attorneys:

(2) Clarence McCurdy Virtue

Description:
Sentencing

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/12/2016

2:15pm

CR 15-00520SOM

AHA KANAWAI

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Silomiga Malae

Attorneys:

Chris A. Thomas

Attorneys:

(1) Shanlyn A.S. Park

Description:
Sentencing

Judge Kevin S.C. Chang


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/12/2016

9:00am

CV 15-00206KSC

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

John Varner

Defendant:

Hawaiian Telcom Communications, Inc.

Attorneys:

Charles H. Brower
Michael P. Healy

Attorneys:

Richard M. Rand

Description:
Status Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/12/2016

9:00am

CV 16-00074SOM-KSC

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

Rosalyn B. Navarro

Defendant:

Sutter Health Pacific

Attorneys:

Michael Jay Green
Peter C. Hsieh

Attorneys:

Christopher S. Yeh
Sharon A. Lim

Description:
Status Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/12/2016

9:00am

CV 16-00161JMS-KSC

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

Metropolitan Life Insurance Company

Defendant:

Toshio Ikehara
Deborah A. Ikehara
Tamara A. Ikehara

Attorneys:

Craig T. Kugisaki
Emily A. Mertes
Rebecca A. Hull

Attorneys:

Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/12/2016

9:00am

CV 16-00521KSC

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Defendant:

Aloha Auto Group, Ltd.

Attorneys:

Anna Y. Park
Eric Yau
Rumduol Vuong
Sue J. Noh

Attorneys:

Lynne T. Toyofuku

Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/12/2016

9:00am

CV 16-00559KSC-NONE

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

Certain Underwriters At Lloyd's London

Defendant:

Charles C. Neal
Molokini Divers, Inc.
Nealco International, LLC

Attorneys:

David R. Harada-Stone
Richard B. Miller

Attorneys:

Bruce H. Wakuzawa

Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/12/2016

9:30am

CV 15-00537LEK-KSC

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

Duane F. Dawson

Defendant:

Neal Wagatsuma
Harry Victorino
Jon Miyajima

Attorneys:

Duane F. Dawson, Pro Se

Attorneys:

Henry S. Kim
Kendall J. Moser

Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 10/07/2016 (32-1) MOTION to Compel (Defendants Harry Victorino and Jon Hiyajima's, in their Individual Capacities, Motion to Compel Discovery Responses)

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/12/2016

10:00am

CR 16-00740HG

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Diego Contreras

Attorneys:

Jill Otake

Attorneys:

(1) Richard D. Gronna

Description:
Arraignment

Judge Kenneth J. Mansfield


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/12/2016

9:30am

CV 16-00324KJM-NONE

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Phillip B. Kriege

Defendant:

State of Hawaii Consumer Protection Division, et al.

Attorneys:

Phillip B. Kriege, Pro Se

Attorneys:

William R.K. Awong

Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/12/2016

9:30am

CV 16-00553HG-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

United States of America for the Use of Commercial Electric, Inc.

Defendant:

Environet, Inc.
Fidelity and Deposit Company of Maryland

Attorneys:

Daniel T. Kim
David W.H. Chee
Kale Feldman

Attorneys:

David A. Nakashima

Description:
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/12/2016

10:00am

MC 16-00221DKW-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Alutiiq International Solutions, LLC

Defendant:

OIC Marianas Insurance Corporation

Attorneys:

Andrew L. Pepper
Christian P. Gray

Attorneys:

Description:
Garnishee Summons Return Date

Judge Barry M. Kurren


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/12/2016

1:30pm

CV 16-00048BMK

COURTROOM 8

Plaintiff:

Allstate Insurance Company

Defendant:

Watts Regulator Company

Attorneys:

Paul R. Grable

Attorneys:

David R. Major

Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 09/30/2016 (24-1) MOTION for Summary Judgment

Court Calendar for Tuesday, December 13 2016


Judge J. Michael Seabright


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

10:00am

CR 11-00798JMS

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Dominic P. Singleton

Attorneys:

Larry L. Butrick
Thomas J. Brady

Attorneys:

(1) Salina Kanai Althof

Description:
OSC-Supervised Release

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

2:15pm

CR 13-00737JMS

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Jun Sun Youn

Attorneys:

Chris A. Thomas

Attorneys:

(1) Lars R. Isaacson

Description:
OSC-Supervised Release

Judge Leslie E. Kobayashi


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

8:30am

CV 14-00046LEK-KJM

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

Carolyn C. Ritchie

Defendant:

State of Hawaii, Department of Public Safety
Neal Watgatsuma

Attorneys:

Anthony F. Quan
Daniel G. Hempey
Donna C. Marron
Margery S. Bronster

Attorneys:

Bosko Petricevic
James Earl Halvorson
Nelson Y. Nabeta

Description:
Further Jury Trial

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

2:45pm

CR 12-00574LEK

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Regionald O. Dixon

Attorneys:

Kenneth M. Sorenson
Mark W. Pletcher

Attorneys:

(1) Alexander Silvert

Description:
Sentencing

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

3:30pm

CR 12-00579LEK

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Larry Emmons

Attorneys:

Kenneth M. Sorenson
Mark W. Pletcher

Attorneys:

(1) Brian K. Walker
(1) John M. Schum

Description:
Sentencing

Judge Derrick K. Watson


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

1:30pm

CR 09-00161DKW

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Glynnie Ani

Attorneys:

Jonathan M.F. Loo
Mark A. Inciong

Attorneys:

(1) Pamela O'Leary Tower

Description:
OSC-Supervised Release

Notes:
Pamela Tower participating via phone

Judge Helen Gillmor


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

10:30am

CR 03-00450HG

**NO ROOM SET**

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) James I. Souza

Attorneys:

Marshall H Silverberg

Attorneys:

(1) Melinda K. Yamaga

Description:
OSC-Supervised Release

Judge Kevin S.C. Chang


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

8:59am

CVB

7

Plaintiff:

Defendant:

Attorneys:

Attorneys:

Description:
CVB-Army

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00400KJM

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Tiffany A. Morinaga

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Guy S. Matsunaga

Description:
Non-Jury Trial

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00543RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Gillen D. K. Mara

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Michael J. Park

Description:
Non-Jury Trial

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00655BMK

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Lisa M. Alnimri

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) James Bruce Lewis

Description:
Non-Jury Trial

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00664BMK

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Nigel R. Crawford

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Nigel R. Crawford, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00665BMK

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Aaron A. Harper

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Aaron A. Harper, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00668BMK

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Ashley A. Mercado

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Ashley A. Mercado, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00672BMK

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) John J. Tatupu

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) John J. Tatupu, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00679KJM

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Lindsey M. Bissick

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Lindsey M. Bissick, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00682KJM

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) William H. Brown

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) William H. Brown, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00683KJM

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) De'Michael L. Burton

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) De'Michael L. Burton, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00686KJM

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Miles T. Douglas

Attorneys:

Attorneys:

(1) Miles T. Douglas, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00689KJM

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Evelyn K. Garcia

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Evelyn K. Garcia, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00690KJM

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Hiram B. Gordian-Zayas

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Shanlyn A.S. Park

Description:
Non-Jury Trial

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00691KJM

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Timothy R. Hall

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Timothy R. Hall, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00696KJM

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Alonza Patterson

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Alonza Patterson, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00699KJM

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Julius D. Washington

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Julius D. Washington, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00728KJM

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Jennifer B. Sanders

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Jennifer B. Sanders, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00750RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Daren W. Armitage

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Daren W. Armitage, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00751RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Oneshaakniah S. Forrest

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Oneshaakniah S. Forrest, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00752RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Janie L. Griswold

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Janie L. Griswold, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00753RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Otto Henderson

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Otto Henderson, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00754RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Jacob E. Johnson

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Jacob E. Johnson, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00755RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Treyvon D. Johnson

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Treyvon D. Johnson, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00756RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Pavel A. Kaminsky

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Pavel A. Kaminsky, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00757RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Jamel L. Kelly

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Jamel L. Kelly, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00758RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Joshua R. Lane

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00759RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Yazid D. Marquez

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Yazid D. Marquez, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00760RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Stephen C. Martinez

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Stephen C. Martinez, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00761RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Gregory W. Norris

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Gregory W. Norris, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00762RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Damen S. Payne

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Damen S. Payne, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00763RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Juanbernadino P. Ranga

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00764RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Justin K. Roasch

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00765RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Gabriel E. Rosales

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00766RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Aaron S. Sahnow

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Aaron S. Sahnow, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00767RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Brandi L. Seif

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00768RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Jeffrey C. Sheets

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00769RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Shane R.O. Taylor

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Shane R.O. Taylor, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00770RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Samuel C. Terry

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Samuel C. Terry, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00771RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Juan F. Torres-Rivera

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Juan F. Torres-Rivera, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00772RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Dominique J. Valdez

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Dominique J. Valdez, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00773RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Cordarius D. Wilkins

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Cordarius D. Wilkins, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00774RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Koon F. Young

Attorneys:

Zachary J. Ray

Attorneys:

(1) Koon F. Young, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

11:00am

CV 15-00201BMK

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE KEVIN S.C. CHANG

Plaintiff:

Wilma Galdeira

Defendant:

United States of America

Attorneys:

Keani S. Alapa
Kurt I. Kagawa
Vladimir Devens

Attorneys:

Michael F. Albanese

Description:
Settlement Conference #1

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

1:30pm

CR 16-00746JMS

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Laauli Amani, et al.

Attorneys:

Marion Percell
Tony R. Roberts

Attorneys:

Description:
Detention Hearing

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

1:30pm

CR 16-00747LEK

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

Defendant:

Attorneys:

Attorneys:

Description:
SEALED

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

1:30pm

CR 16-00784HG

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(3) Dorani Luavai
(4) Robert Paga

Attorneys:

Marion Percell
Tony R. Roberts

Attorneys:

Description:
Detention Hearing

Judge Richard L. Puglisi


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

1:30pm

CR 16-00783LEK

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Duane Fomai Liupaono

Attorneys:

Marion Percell
Tony R. Roberts

Attorneys:

Description:
Detention Hearing

Judge Kenneth J. Mansfield


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

9:30am

CV 14-00470JMS-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Lisa Cimino
Samuel Cimino

Defendant:

Kohala Zipline LLC

Attorneys:

David L. Fairbanks
Howard G. McPherson
Tad S. Shapiro

Attorneys:

David M. Louie
Kyleigh F. K. Nakasone
Nicholas R. Monlux
Steven J.T. Chow

Description:
Final Pretrial Conf-Mag

Judge Visiting Judge


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/13/2016

8:00am

Trial

COURTROOM 8

Plaintiff:

Defendant:

Attorneys:

Attorneys:

Description:
Visiting Administrative Law Judge, Douglas Rawald

Court Calendar for Wednesday, December 14 2016


Judge J. Michael Seabright


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:30am

CV 13-00383JMS-RLP

AHA KAULIKE

Plaintiff:

Alden Kaiaokamalie, et al.

Defendant:

Matson Terminals, Inc.

Attorneys:

Ted H.S. Hong
Brian K. Mackintosh
Michael Jay Green
Earl I. Anzai

Attorneys:

Barry W. Marr
Eileen C. Zorc

Description:
Motion Hearing For:
  • 06/20/2016 (74-1) FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS re [63] Defendant Matson Terminals, Inc.'s MOTION for Approval of FLSA Settlement and Dismissal of Claims With Prejudice filed by Matson Terminals, Inc.

Judge Leslie E. Kobayashi


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

8:30am

CV 14-00046LEK-KJM

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

Carolyn C. Ritchie

Defendant:

State of Hawaii, Department of Public Safety
Neal Watgatsuma

Attorneys:

Anthony F. Quan
Daniel G. Hempey
Donna C. Marron
Margery S. Bronster

Attorneys:

Bosko Petricevic
James Earl Halvorson
Nelson Y. Nabeta

Description:
Further Jury Trial

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

2:45pm

CR 15-00327LEK

AHA NONOI

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Marvin Leon Ware

Attorneys:

Kenneth M. Sorenson
Mark W. Pletcher

Attorneys:

(1) Randall K. Hironaka

Description:
Sentencing

Judge Derrick K. Watson


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

10:00am

Naturalization Ceremony

HAWAII THEATER

Plaintiff:

Defendant:

Attorneys:

Attorneys:

Description:

Judge Kevin S.C. Chang


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

8:59am

CVB

7

Plaintiff:

Defendant:

Attorneys:

Attorneys:

Description:
CVB-Navy

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 15-00441BMK

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Sharon F. O'Neil

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo
Erik B. Norton

Attorneys:

(1) Emmanuel G. Guerrero

Description:
OSC-Supervised Release

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00522KJM

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) David M.E. Jay

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo
Erik B. Norton

Attorneys:

(1) David M.E. Jay, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00611BMK

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Austin M. Adams

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo

Attorneys:

(1) Austin M. Adams, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00613BMK

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Kenneth K. Ana

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo

Attorneys:

(1) Kenneth K. Ana, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00627BMK

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Sammy S. Miutapuai

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo

Attorneys:

(1) Sammy S. Miutapuai, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00631BMK

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Shamar L. Shelborne

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo

Attorneys:

(1) Shamar L. Shelborne, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00633BMK

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Kenneth E. Silva

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo

Attorneys:

(1) Kenneth E. Silva, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00635BMK

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Akempton K. Sosa

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo

Attorneys:

(1) Akempton K. Sosa, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00637BMK

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Tamaras M. Woods

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo

Attorneys:

(1) Tamaras M. Woods, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00704KJM

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Kirrik A. Cochran

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo
Erik B. Norton

Attorneys:

(1) Kirrik A. Cochran, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00705KJM

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Jessica M. Drake

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo
Erik B. Norton

Attorneys:

(1) Jessica M. Drake, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00707KJM

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Nicholas K. Kovachev

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo
Erik B. Norton

Attorneys:

(1) Nicholas K. Kovachev, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00708KJM

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Amber L. Malone

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo
Erik B. Norton

Attorneys:

(1) Amber L. Malone, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00710KJM

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Paul Quezon

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo
Erik B. Norton

Attorneys:

(1) Alexander Silvert

Description:
Non-Jury Trial

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00711KJM

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Matthew R. Reohr

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo
Erik B. Norton

Attorneys:

(1) Matthew R. Reohr, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00712KJM

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Justin S. Vasquez

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo
Erik B. Norton

Attorneys:

(1) Justin S. Vasquez, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00715KJM

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Mario L. Spicer

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo
Erik B. Norton

Attorneys:

(1) Steve H. Cedillos

Description:
Non-Jury Trial

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00748RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Jason L. Allen

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo

Attorneys:

(1) Jason L. Allen, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00775RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Rodney S. Bruno

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo

Attorneys:

(1) Rodney S. Bruno, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00776RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Christian G. Haynes

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo

Attorneys:

(1) Christian G. Haynes, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00777RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Thomas J. Martin

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo

Attorneys:

(1) Thomas J. Martin, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00778RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Joshua Rispoli

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo

Attorneys:

(1) Joshua Rispoli, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00779RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Alexander K. Shinew

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo

Attorneys:

(1) Alexander K. Shinew, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00780RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Kiefer P. Sullivan

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo

Attorneys:

(1) Kiefer P. Sullivan, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00781RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Gillian S. Thirlwall

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo

Attorneys:

(1) Gillian S. Thirlwall, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:00am

CR 16-00782RLP

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Robert C. Wright

Attorneys:

Autumn K. Gibo

Attorneys:

(1) Robert C. Wright, Pro Se

Description:
Arraignment

Judge Kenneth J. Mansfield


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

9:30am

CV 16-00005JMS-KJM

COURTROOM 6

Plaintiff:

Robert Miller

Defendant:

Geofredo Dikilato

Attorneys:

Charles H. Brower
Michael P. Healy

Attorneys:

Description:
Status Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

10:30am

CV 14-00486SOM-KJM

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE KEVIN S.C. CHANG

Plaintiff:

Romana Valencia
Ruben A. Valencia

Defendant:

PHSC Holdings, LLC

Attorneys:

Michael Jay Green
Richard D. Gronna

Attorneys:

Barbara J. Kirschenbaum
Chad P. Love
Chuck T. Narikiyo
James V. Myhre

Description:
Settlement Conference #1

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

3:00pm

CV 15-00205LEK-KJM

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE KENNETH J. MANSFIELD

Plaintiff:

Friends of Maha'ulepu, Inc.

Defendant:

Hawai'i Dairy Farms
Ulupono Initiative, LLC
Maha'ulepu Farm, LLC

Attorneys:

Charles M. Tebbutt
Linda B. Paul
Sarah A. Matsumoto

Attorneys:

Christopher L. Campbell
Dirk B. Paloutzian
Patricia J. McHenry

Description:
Settlement Conference #1

Judge Visiting Judge


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/14/2016

8:00am

Trial

COURTROOM 8

Plaintiff:

Defendant:

Attorneys:

Attorneys:

Description:
Visiting Administrative Law Judge, Douglas Rawald

Court Calendar for Thursday, December 15 2016


Judge Helen Gillmor


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/15/2016

1:30pm

CR 15-00832HG

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Douglas Patrick Hayes

Attorneys:

Marshall H Silverberg

Attorneys:

(1) Todd W. Eddins

Description:
Sentencing

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/15/2016

2:15pm

CR 16-00445HG

AHA KUPONO

Plaintiff:

USA

Defendant:

(1) Melody Camba

Attorneys:

Amalia L. Fenton

Attorneys:

(1) Shanlyn A.S. Park

Description:
Sentencing

Judge Kevin S.C. Chang


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/15/2016

9:30am

CV 13-00639KSC

COURTROOM 7

Plaintiff:

Kenneth Waikiki

Defendant:

USPLabs, LLC
GNC Corporation

Attorneys:

Anne Andrews
John C. Thornton
Michael C. Valdez
Sean Thomas Higgins
Wayne D. Parsons

Attorneys:

Benjamin Maxwell Creps
Clara Park
Kevin W. Herring
Melvyn M. Miyagi
Michael R. Vieira
Ross T. Shinyama

Description:
Status Conference

Judge Kenneth J. Mansfield


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/15/2016

9:30am

CV 15-00218JMS-KJM

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE KENNETH J. MANSFIELD

Plaintiff:

Edith Deigert
Daniel Deigert
Edith Deigert Revocable Living Trust

Defendant:

International Colony Club, Inc., et al.

Attorneys:

Lunsford D. Phillips

Attorneys:

Craig G. Nakamura
Erika L. T. Amatore

Description:
Settlement Conference #1
Rule 16 Scheduling Conference

Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/15/2016

3:00pm

CV 15-00205LEK-KJM

CHAMBERS OF MAGISTRATE JUDGE KENNETH J. MANSFIELD

Plaintiff:

Friends of Maha'ulepu, Inc.

Defendant:

Hawai'i Dairy Farms
Ulupono Initiative, LLC
Maha'ulepu Farm, LLC

Attorneys:

Charles M. Tebbutt
Linda B. Paul
Sarah A. Matsumoto

Attorneys:

Christopher L. Campbell
Dirk B. Paloutzian
Patricia J. McHenry

Description:
Settlement Conference #1

Judge Visiting Judge


Date:

Time:

Case #:

Room:

12/15/2016

8:00am

Trial

COURTROOM 8

Plaintiff:

Defendant:

Attorneys:

Attorneys:

Description:
Visiting Administrative Law Judge, Douglas Rawald