U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Monday, April 27 2015

JUDGE LESLIE E. KOBAYASHI

AHA NONOI

1) CV 12-00064LEK-KSC

10:30

Pacific Radiation Oncology, LLC, a Hawaii Limited Liability Corporation, et al.
Attorneys:
Mark S. Davis Michael K. Livingston Loretta A. Sheehan Matthew C. Winter Clare E. Connors Terence J. O'Toole Orian J. Lee

The Queen's Medical Center, a Hawaii Non-Profit Corporation, et al.
Attorneys:
Paul Alston William S. Hunt(by phone) Clyde J. Wadsworth Claire Wong Black Daniel M. Mulholland, III Mediator: Keith Hunter

Status Conference Re-Trial Date of June 23, 2015 (Defendant's Counsel-Daniel Mulholland, III -(412) 687-7677 participating telephonically)


2) CR 10-00099LEK

01:30

USA
Attorneys:
Ronald G. Johnson

(04) Lance C. Nakada
Attorneys:
(04) Thomas M. Otake

Order to Show Cause Why Supervised Release Should Not Be Revoked as to defendant (04) Lance C. Nakada


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Monday, April 27 2015

JUDGE DERRICK K. WATSON

AHA KUPONO

1) CR 13-00512DKW

08:30

USA
Attorneys:
Kenneth M. Sorenson Andrea W. Hattan

(01) George Lindell (02) Holly Hoaeae
Attorneys:
(01) Peter C. Wolff, Jr. (02) Stuart N. Fujioka

Further Jury Trial (Day 6)


2) CR 14-00690DKW

02:30

USA
Attorneys:
Jonathan M.F. Loo

(04) Mark Kalani Beebe
Attorneys:
(04) Richard D. Gronna

Sentencing to Count 1 of the Indictment as to Defendant (04) Mark Kalani Beebe [105] Motion Re: Sentencing


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Monday, April 27 2015

JUDGE ALAN C. KAY

AHA KAULIKE

1) CV 14-00320ACK-BMK

10:00

Ruth Khoe
Attorneys:
Carl H. Osaki

University of Hawaii Federal Credit Union
Attorneys:
Michael J. McGuigan

Defendant Universityof Hawaii Federal Credit Union's Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings as to Counts II, III, IV and V of Plaintiff's Complaint filed on July 13, 2014 [ECf No. 24]


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Monday, April 27 2015

JUDGE BARRY M. KURREN

1) CV 10-00282BMK

08:30

Peter K. Teruya
Attorneys:
Sidney K. Ayabe Gary S. Miyamoto

Priscilla D. Shaw, et al.
Attorneys:
Craig K. Furusho John Y. Choi Arthur F. Roeca Jodie D. Roeca James J. Stone Brad S. Petrus Joseph F. Kotowski, III Lyle M. Ishida Ronald N.W. Kim A. Bernard Bays

STIPULATION FOR DISMISSAL DUE


COURTROOM 7

2) CV 15-00065LEK-BMK

10:30

John Johnson and Lois Johnson, dba Sea Farmers, LLC
Attorneys:
Michael J. McGuigan Jess G. Webster, pro hac vice

The F/V Kilauea, in rem, and F/V Kilauea, Inc., a Washington Corporation; Michael Ostendorp, in personnam
Attorneys:
Rory S. Toomey Shawn A. Luiz

[14] Defendants' Motion to Compel Mediation and Arbitration


3) CV 14-00271SOM-BMK

11:00

Ronald Git Sum Au
Attorneys:
Ronald Git Sum Au (pro se)

The Association of Apartment Owners of the Royal Iolani and Hawaiiana Management Company, Ltd.
Attorneys:
Phillip A. Li Matt A. Tsukazaki Keith K. Hiraoka

Status Conference Re: Settlement


4) CR 13-00877DKW

01:30

USA
Attorneys:
Thomas Muehleck

(01) Emil Wolfgramm, Jr. (02) Latuniua Pohahau (03) Sione Laulea
Attorneys:
(01) Barry D. Edwards (02) Myles S. Breiner (03) Alvin P.K.K. Nishimura

Status Conference re: Trial Date; Final Pretrial Conference


5) CR 15-00292HG

01:30

United States of America
Attorneys:
Mark A. Inciong

John Kalani Pu'u , III
Attorneys:
Andrew T. Park

Waiver of Indictment; Arraignment and Plea of Guilty to the Felony Information


6) CR 11-01013JMS

02:00

USA
Attorneys:
Ronald G. Johnson

Charissa Kalima
Attorneys:
Alexandar Silvert

Probable Cause Hearing


7) CR 15-00295JMS

02:00

United States of America
Attorneys:
Tracy A. Hino

Alejandro Maldonado-Pineda
Attorneys:
Alexander Silvert Interpreter: Luz Vega

A & P to the Indictment


8) CR 15-00296LEK

02:00

United States of America
Attorneys:
Tracy A. Hino

Gerardo Ruiz-Ruiz
Attorneys:
Alexander Silvert Interpreter: Patricia Harpstrite

A & P to the Indictment


9) CR 14-00913LEK

02:15

USA
Attorneys:
Thomas Muehleck

Mark Faaita
Attorneys:
Stuart N. Fujioka

[26] Defendant's Motion


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Monday, April 27 2015

JUDGE KEVIN S. C. CHANG

COURTROOM 5

1) CV 14-00274DKW-KSC

08:55

Nyle D., Individually and as Personal Representative of the Estate of H.D., Deceased
Attorneys:
Jerel D. Fonseca

Department of Education, State of Hawaii
Attorneys:
Steve K. Miyasaka

Dismissal Due Today


2) CV 14-00076KSC

09:15

Shaun M. Ray
Attorneys:
Eric A. Seitz Della A. Belatti Sarah R. Devine

City and County of Honolulu, et al.
Attorneys:
Lisa W. Cataldo

Status Conference re: settlement


3) CV 13-00639LEK-KSC

09:30

Kenneth Waikiki
Attorneys:
Wayne D. Parsons Sean Thomas Higgins Anne Andrews John Carleton Thornton

USPlabs, LLC, et al.
Attorneys:
Michael W. Gibson Kevin W. Herring Benjamin Maxwell Creps Michael R. Vieira

[177] Plaintiff's Motion for Leave to File First Amended Complaint


4) CV 14-00367LEK-KSC

09:30

Keahi Pavao, et al.
Attorneys:
Wayne D. Parsons

USPlabs, LLC, et al.
Attorneys:
Kevin W. Herring Benjamin Maxwell Creps Clara Park Lee T. Nakamura Joseph F. Kotowski, III Chad P. Love Michael R. Vieira

[91] Defendants' Motion for Order Authorizing Disclosure of Records of Alcohol/Substance Abuse Treatment; [103] Plaintiffs’ Motion For Protective Order and Partial Stay


5) CV 13-00080ACK-KSC

10:00

Beverly A. Young
Attorneys:
Beverly A. Young, Pro Se

Sears, Roebuck and Co., a Foreign Corporation, et al.
Attorneys:
Sidney K. Ayabe Gary S. Miyamoto Frederick W. Bode, III

Settlement Conference (Rick Bode available by telephone)


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Tuesday, April 28 2015

JUDGE LESLIE E. KOBAYASHI

AHA NONOI

1) CV 12-00231LEK-BMK

08:30

Jim Aana, et al.
Attorneys:
Gerard A. Jervis Patrick Kyle Smith Sergio Salzano Christina Lambe

Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc., et al.
Attorneys:
Michael M. Purpura Michael J. Scanlon Clement L. Glynn Adam D. Friedenberg Lauren E. Wood Billie D. Hausburg James M. Hanlon, Jr. Billie D. Wenter

Further Jury Trial (11th Day) [Consolidated with CV 12-00655LEK-BMK]


2) CV 12-00655LEK-BMK

08:30

Jeffrey Casey, et al.
Attorneys:
Gerard A. Jervis Patrick Kyle Smith Sergio Salzano Christina Lambe

Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc., et al.
Attorneys:
Michael Purpura Michael J. Scanlon Clement L. Glynn Adam D. Friedenberg Lauren E. Wood Billie D. Hausburg James M. Hanlon, Jr. Billie D. Wenter

Consolidated with CV 12-00231LEK-BMK


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Tuesday, April 28 2015

JUDGE DERRICK K. WATSON

AHA KUPONO

1) CR 13-00512DKW

08:30

USA
Attorneys:
Kenneth M. Sorenson Andrea W. Hattan

(01) George Lindell (02) Holly Hoaeae
Attorneys:
(01) Peter C. Wolff, Jr. (02) Stuart N. Fujioka

Further Jury Trial (Day 7)


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Tuesday, April 28 2015

JUDGE BARRY M. KURREN

COURTROOM 7

1) CVB - ARMY

09:00


Attorneys:
R. Christopher Walton Micah J. Penn

A & P; Trials to Follow


2) CV 08-00437ACK-BMK

10:30

Tarshia Williams
Attorneys:
Mark Davis Michael K. Livingston Yvonne L. Geesey Erin C. Davis

United States of America
Attorneys:
Thomas Helper

Status Conference


3) CR 14-00032DKW

02:00

USA
Attorneys:
Thomas Muehleck

John Zachary Katsu Toyofuku
Attorneys:
Thomas M. Otake (Retained)

Status Conference re: trial date


IN CHAMBERS

4) CV 14-00185DKW-BMK

02:30

Monty V. Rideout
Attorneys:
Monty V. Rideout (pro se)

Ted Sakai, et al.
Attorneys:
Henry Kim

Settlement Conference [Monty Rideout to participate by phone]


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Tuesday, April 28 2015

JUDGE KEVIN S. C. CHANG

COURTROOM 5

1) CV 14-00515JMS-KSC

09:00

Tommy Russo
Attorneys:
Philip H. Lowenthal Samuel G. MacRoberts

County of Maui, et al.
Attorneys:
Moana M. Lutey

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference [Samuel G. MacRoberts and Moana Lutey to participate by phone]


2) CV 13-00356SOM-KSC

09:30

Christopher Masayuki Konishi
Attorneys:
Andrew Daisuke Stewart

Eugene Wakai, et al.
Attorneys:
Leighton K. Lee

Status Conference re: Settlement


3) CV 14-00093KSC

09:45

Nancy L. Valle
Attorneys:
Nancy L. Valle, Pro Se[by phone]

Wilcox Memorial Hospital
Attorneys:
Patrick H. Jones Christopher J. Cole Christie M. Trenholme

Status Conference


KSC CHAMBERS

4) CV 13-00543LEK-KSC

10:00

John Tredre
Attorneys:
Elizabeth Jubin Fujiwara Joseph T. Rosenbaum

County of Hawaii, et al.
Attorneys:
Michael J. Udovic Steven D. Strauss Christopher P. Schlueter Laureen L. Martin

Settlement Conference


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Tuesday, April 28 2015

JUDGE RICHARD L. PUGLISI

RLP CHAMBERS

1) CV 14-00170ACK-RLP

09:00

Rodney S. Childers
Attorneys:
Rodney S. Childers, Pro Se 9-634-4496

Ho'ola Lahui Hawaii dba Kaua'i Community Health Center; David Peters, et al.
Attorneys:
Terry E. Thomason 9-524-1800 Jessica Y.K. Wong 9-524-1800 Corianne W. Lau 9-524-1800

Telephonic Status Conference/Rule 16 Scheduling Conference re: Resetting Trial Date and Trial Related Deadlines


IN CHAMBERS

2) CV 14-00466BMK

10:00

Hawaii Island Air, Inc. dba Island Air
Attorneys:
Paul Alston Kristin L. Holland

Merlot Aero Limited
Attorneys:
Edmund K. Saffery Scott K.D. Shishido Regan M. Iwao

Settlement Conference


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Wednesday, April 29 2015

JUDGE LESLIE E. KOBAYASHI

AHA NONOI

1) CV 12-00231LEK-BMK

08:30

Jim Aana, et al.
Attorneys:
Gerard A. Jervis Patrick Kyle Smith Sergio Salzano Christina Lambe

Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc., et al.
Attorneys:
Michael M. Purpura Michael J. Scanlon Clement L. Glynn Adam D. Friedenberg Lauren E. Wood Billie D. Hausburg James M. Hanlon, Jr. Billie D. Wenter

Further Jury Trial [Consolidated with CV 12-00655LEK-BMK]


2) CV 12-00655LEK-BMK

08:30

Jeffrey Casey, et al.
Attorneys:
Gerard A. Jervis Patrick Kyle Smith Sergio Salzano Christina Lambe

Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc., et al.
Attorneys:
Michael Purpura Michael J. Scanlon Clement L. Glynn Adam D. Friedenberg Lauren E. Wood Billie D. Hausburg James M. Hanlon, Jr. Billie D. Wenter

Consolidated with CV 12-00231LEK-BMK


3) CV 14-00140LEK-BMK

02:45

Cumis Insurance Society, Inc.
Attorneys:
Duane R. Miyashiro Seth T. Buckley Patrice B. Collins (pro hac vice) Patrick J. Collins (pro hac vice)

CU Pacific Audit Solutions, LLC
Attorneys:
Keith K. Hiraoka Chad M. Kumagai Michael C. Carroll Kristin A. Shinkawa Nicole Cheung, (Defendant pro se)

[78] Plaintiff's Motion to Dismiss Second Amended Third Party Complaint


4) CR 11-00506LEK

03:30

USA
Attorneys:
Jonathan M.F. Loo Thomas Muehleck

(15) Delanor Fola, aka Gizz (16) Darryl Corneil, aka Coach
Attorneys:
(15) Lynn E. Panagakos (16) Jefferson Stanley Willard

As to Defendants (15) Delanor Fola and (16) Darryl Corneil Status Conference Re-Present Trial Date


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Wednesday, April 29 2015

JUDGE DERRICK K. WATSON

AHA KUPONO

1) CR 13-00512DKW

08:30

USA
Attorneys:
Kenneth M. Sorenson Andrea W. Hattan

(01) George Lindell (02) Holly Hoaeae
Attorneys:
(01) Peter C. Wolff, Jr. (02) Stuart N. Fujioka

Further Jury Trial (Day 8)


2) CR 14-00577DKW

02:00

United States of America
Attorneys:
Thomas Muehleck

Patricia Aruda
Attorneys:
Michael Jay Green

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Wednesday, April 29 2015

JUDGE BARRY M. KURREN

COURTROOM 7

1) CVB - MARINES

09:00


Attorneys:
Micah J. Penn

A & P; Trials to Follow


2) CVB - NAVY

09:00


Attorneys:
Elizabeth K. Buff Benjamin E. Doskocil

A & P; Trials to Follow


3) CR 14-00468SOM-BMK

01:30

United States of America
Attorneys:
Marshall Silverberg Daniel W. Dooher

(01) Waste Management of Hawaii, Inc. (02) Joseph R. Whelan (03) Justin H. Lottig
Attorneys:
(01) William McCorriston (01) John C. Hueston (01) Douglas James Dixon (01) Marshall A. Camp (01) Andrew K. Walsh (01) David J. Minkin (02) Joachim Cox (02) Kamala Haake (03) Lyle Hosoda (03) Addison Bonner

[77] Defendant Waste Management of Hawaii, Inc.'s Motion to Exclude Government's Expert Reports and Testimony; [78] Defendant Justin H. Lottig's Substantive JOINDER to Motion to Exclude Government's Expert Reports and Testimony; [79] Defendant Joseph R. Whelan's Substantive JOINDER in Motion to Exclude Government's Expert Reports and Testimony


IN CHAMBERS

4) CV 13-00715LEK-BMK

02:00

Raymond-Kayar Construction
Attorneys:
Lennes N. Omuro C. Kerry Fields (pro hac vice) Kevin C. Fields (pro hac vice) Lindalee K. Farm Wayne R. Wagner

Lochsa Engineering of Idaho, PLLC
Attorneys:
Jane Kwan Jacqueline Pons-Bunney (pro hac vice) Mark E. Petersen (pro hac vice)

Settlement Conference; Status Conference


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Wednesday, April 29 2015

JUDGE KEVIN S. C. CHANG

COURTROOM 5

1) CV 12-00319ACK-KSC

09:00

United States of America
Attorneys:
Harry Yee Charles M. Duffy

Ronald B. Staton, et al.
Attorneys:
Ronald B. Staton, Pro Se Brenda L. Staton, Pro Se Michael J. McGuigan Lahela H. Hite Damien A. Elefante

Final Pretrial Conference


2) CV 14-00057SOM-KSC

09:00

John McAllister
Attorneys:
Andre S. Wooten

United States Veterans Initiative, et al.
Attorneys:
Malia E. Schreck

Final Pretrial Conference


3) CV 10-00436SOM-KSC

09:15

R.P.-K, etc., et al.
Attorneys:
Paul Alston Claire Wong Black Chrystn K.A. Eads Jason H. Kim Michelle N. Comeau Susan Dorsey Matthew C. Bassett Louis Erteschik Jennifer Visitacion Patricio

Department of Education, State of Hawaii
Attorneys:
Holly T. Shikada Harvey E. Henderson, Jr. Steve K. Miyasaka Gary S. Suganuma Carter K. Siu Adam T. Snow Kunio Kuwabe

Status Conference


4) CV 14-00396ACK-KSC

09:30

Tom Michaels
Attorneys:
Chris P. Heckman (by phone) James Krueger

Longs Drug Stores California L.L.C.
Attorneys:
Shelton G.W. Jim On

Status Conference regarding trial date and deadlines


5) CV 13-00639LEK-KSC

10:00

Kenneth Waikiki
Attorneys:
Wayne D. Parsons Sean Thomas Higgins Anne Andrews John Carleton Thornton

USPlabs, LLC, et al.
Attorneys:
Michael W. Gibson Kevin W. Herring Benjamin Maxwell Creps Michael R. Vieira

Status Conference


6) CV 14-00367LEK-KSC

10:00

Keahi Pavao, et al.
Attorneys:
Wayne D. Parsons

USPlabs, LLC, et al.
Attorneys:
Kevin W. Herring Benjamin Maxwell Creps Clara Park Lee T. Nakamura Joseph F. Kotowski, III Chad P. Love Michael R. Vieira

Status Conference


IN CHAMBERS

7) CV 14-00457JMS-KSC

10:45

IN RE: Maui Industrial Loan & Finance Company, Inc. Dane S. Field, Bankruptcy Trustee
Attorneys:
Bradley R. Tamm Lissa D. Shults

Dennis L. Hinahara Myra S. Hinahara
Attorneys:
Ted N. Pettit Ryan M. Hamaguchi Dana R. Lyons

Further Settlement Conference


KSC CHAMBERS

8) CV 12-00538JMS-KSC

02:00

U.S. Composite Pipe South, LLC
Attorneys:
Erik D. Eike

Frank Coluccio Construction Company, et al.
Attorneys:
Gerald S. Clay Scott I. Batterman Carlos D. Perez-Mesa, Jr. Christopher A. Coluccio Charles W. Gall Derek T. Mayeshiro Mediator: Keith Hunter

Settlement Conference


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Wednesday, April 29 2015

JUDGE RICHARD L. PUGLISI

RLP CHAMBERS

1) CV 15-00114 JMS-RLP

09:00

HTK Hawaii, Inc.
Attorneys:
Karin L. Holma 9-523-9000 Craig P. Wagnild 9-523-9000 Jordyn S.H. Toba 9-523-9000

Kevin Sun, et al.
Attorneys:
Daniel M. Chen 9-521-0572

Telephonic Status Conference


2) CV 15-00021DKW-RLP

09:30

Richard DiCrescenzo
Attorneys:
Rafael G. del Castillo

UnitedHealth Group Incorporated
Attorneys:
Dianne W. Brookins John-Anderson L. Meyer

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


3) CV 14-00336LEK-RLP

10:00

Dealer Computer Services, Inc., fka Ford Dealer Computer Services, Inc.
Attorneys:
Robert E. Chapman Carlos D. Perez-Mesa, Jr. John C. Allen

Makena Hawaii Windward, Inc., dba Windward Ford; Daniel J. "Mike" McKenna; Gill Island Motors, Inc., dba Windward Ford of Hawaii; Jagroop "Jay"Gill
Attorneys:
William Meheula

Settlement Conference


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Thursday, April 30 2015

JUDGE LESLIE E. KOBAYASHI

AHA NONOI

1) CV 12-00231LEK-BMK

08:30

Jim Aana, et al.
Attorneys:
Gerard A. Jervis Patrick Kyle Smith Sergio Salzano Christina Lambe

Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc., et al.
Attorneys:
Michael M. Purpura Michael J. Scanlon Clement L. Glynn Adam D. Friedenberg Lauren E. Wood Billie D. Hausburg James M. Hanlon, Jr. Billie D. Wenter

Further Jury Trial [Consolidated with CV 12-00655LEK-BMK]


2) CV 12-00655LEK-BMK

08:30

Jeffrey Casey, et al.
Attorneys:
Gerard A. Jervis Patrick Kyle Smith Sergio Salzano Christina Lambe

Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc., et al.
Attorneys:
Michael Purpura Michael J. Scanlon Clement L. Glynn Adam D. Friedenberg Lauren E. Wood Billie D. Hausburg James M. Hanlon, Jr. Billie D. Wenter

Consolidated with CV 12-00231LEK-BMK


3) CR 14-00875LEK

02:45

USA
Attorneys:
Ronald G. Johnson

Edward R. Stone
Attorneys:
Birney R. Bervar

Sentencing to Count 1 of the Felony Information [Main Case No: CR13-00359LEK ]


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Thursday, April 30 2015

JUDGE DERRICK K. WATSON

AHA KUPONO

1) CR 13-00512DKW

08:30

USA
Attorneys:
Kenneth M. Sorenson Andrea W. Hattan

(01) George Lindell (02) Holly Hoaeae
Attorneys:
(01) Peter C. Wolff, Jr. (02) Stuart N. Fujioka

Further Jury Trial (Day 9)


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Thursday, April 30 2015

JUDGE HELEN GILLMOR

AHA KANAWAI

1) CV 14-00217HG-KSC

10:30

Cara Barber Melissa Jones Melissa Streeter Katie Eckroth On Behalf of Themselves and All Others Similarly Situated
Attorneys:
Patrick Kyle Smith Terrance Matthew Revere Malia R. Nickison-Beazley

Ohana Military Communities LLC, et al.
Attorneys:
Lisa W. Munger Randall C. Whattoff Christine A. Terada Mediator: Keith Hunter

Defendants Ohana Military Communities, LLC and Forest City Residential Management LLC's Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs Fourth Claim in the Second Amended Class Action Complaint for Damages and Injunctive Relief [ECF No. 88]


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Thursday, April 30 2015

JUDGE BARRY M. KURREN

IN CHAMBERS

1) RE-ENTRY CT PROGRAM

08:00

Meeting with Committee Members


COURTROOM 7

2) RE-ENTRY CT PROGRAM

09:00


3) CR 15-00297LEK

02:00

United States of America
Attorneys:
Thomas Muehleck

Paul Jetsun Gallo
Attorneys:
Salina Kanai Atlhof

A & P to the Indictment


4) CR 15-00298SOM

02:00

United States of America
Attorneys:
Thomas Muehleck

Bony Lagunero
Attorneys:
Louis Michael Ching

A & P to the Indictment


5) MJ 15-0405RLP

02:00

USA
Attorneys:
Chris A. Thomas

(01) C.C. Davis (02) Latuniua Pohahau
Attorneys:
(01) John Aaron Murphy Jones (02) Myles S. Breiner

Preliminary Hearing


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Thursday, April 30 2015

JUDGE KEVIN S. C. CHANG

COURTROOM 5

1) CV 14-00455SOM-KSC

09:00

Toatuga M. Saofaigaalii
Attorneys:
Toatuga M. Saofaigaalii, Pro Se

Tripler Army Medical Center, et al.

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference Toatuga M. Saofaigaalii by phone


KSC CHAMBERS

2) CV 13-00326SOM-KSC

09:30

Chartis Insurance UK Limited
Attorneys:
Wayne M. Sakai Michiro Iwanaga Max J. Kimura

CAE USA, Inc.
Attorneys:
Edmund K. Saffery Marissa Lei Lin Owens Lynda L. Arakawa Nathan M. Wheat

Settlement Conference NC


COURTROOM 5

3) CV 11-00636JMS-KSC

11:00

In re: Hawaii State Asbestos Cases Douglas P. Leite and Mary Ann K. Leite
Attorneys:
Gary O. Galiher Ilana Kananipiliokala Waxman L. Richard DeRobertis Michael A. Ragsdale Scott K. Saiki

Crane Company, et al.
Attorneys:
Joseph F. Kotowski, III Lee T. Nakamura Steven K. Hisaka Ewing M. Martin, III Marissa Lei Lin Owens John R. Lacy Corlis J. Chang Craig T. Kugisaki Mediator: Chief Justice Ronald T.Y. Moon (ret.)

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


4) CV 11-00637JMS-KSC

11:00

Amy K. Akau, et al.
Attorneys:
Gary O. Galiher L. Richard DeRobertis Ilana K. Waxman Scott K. Saiki Michael A. Ragsdale

Crane Company, a Delaware corporation, et al.
Attorneys:
Lee T. Nakamura Sidney K. Ayabe Gail M. Kang Christopher Shea Goodwin Craig T. Kugisaki Stephen D. Tom Aimee H. Oyasato Arthur Roeca April Luria Michael F. O'Connor Steven K. Hisaka Elton John Bain K. Mason Martin III Bradford K. Chun Mediator: Chief Justice Ronald T.Y. Moon (ret.)

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


5) CV 11-00638LEK-KSC

11:00

David M. Thompson, Jr.
Attorneys:
Gary O. Galiher L. Richard DeRobertis Ilana K. Waxman Scott K. Saiki

Crane Company, a Delaware corporation, et al.
Attorneys:
Lee T. Nakamura Joseph F. Kotowski, III Elton John Bain E. Mason Martin III Bradford K. Chun Sidney K. Ayabe Richard F. Nakamura Christopher S. Goodwin Thomas D. Sands Craig T. Kugisaki Michael F. O'Connor Mediator: Chief Justice Ronald T.Y. Moon (ret.)

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


6) CV 11-00769JMS-KSC

11:00

In Re: Hawaii State Asbestos Cases This Document Applies to: Theresa R. Schriner, et al.,
Attorneys:
Gary O. Galiher L. Richard DeRobertis Ilana K. Waxman Scott K. Saiki

Crane Company, etc., et al.,
Attorneys:
Elton John Bain E. Mason Martin III Bradford K. Chun Mediator: Chief Justice Ronald T.Y. Moon (ret.)

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


7) CV 11-00776LEK-KSC

11:00

Charles Robinson and Winifred K.H. Robinson
Attorneys:
Gary O. Galiher L. Richard DeRobertis Scott K. Saiki Ilana K. Waxman

Crane Company, a Delaware corporation, et al.
Attorneys:
Lee T. Nakamura Joseph Kotowski, III Christopher S. Goodwin Elton John Bain Ewing M. Martin, III Marie A. Sheldon Sidney K. Ayabe Richard F. Nakamura Craig T Kugisaki Michael F. O'Connor John R. Lacy Corlis J. Chang Mihoko E. Ito Aimee H. Oyasato Mediator: Chief Justice Ronald T.Y. Moon (ret.)

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


8) CV 12-00024JMS-KSC

11:00

In Re: Hawaii State Asbestos Cases (Leina Sellitto, et al. v. Crane Company, et al.)
Attorneys:
Gary O. Galiher L. Richard DeRobertis Ilana K. Waxman Scott K. Saiki Michael A. Ragsdale


Attorneys:
Elton John Bain E. Mason Martin, III Bradford K. Chun Joseph F. Kotowski, III Lee T. Nakamura Michael O'Connor John R. Lacy Marissa Lei Lin Owens Corlis J. Chang Jerold Matayoshi John A. Montalbano Nicolas P. Martin William Hake Nicolas P. Martin William S. Hunt Erica Mei Yung Mullen Chee Judy A. Tanaka Craig T. Kugisaki Gail M. Kang Steven K. Hisaka Bonita Y. Chang Miriah Eve Holden James T. Estes, Jr. Mediator: Chief Justice Ronald T.Y. Moon (ret.)

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


9) CV 12-00030JMS-KSC

11:00

Leina Sellitto, Individually and as Personal Representative of the Estate of Leonard E. Morton, Deceased
Attorneys:
Gary O. Galiher L. RIchard DeRobertis Diane T. Ono Ilana K. Waxman Scott K. Saiki Todd W. Eddins Michael A. Ragsdale

Crane Company, a Delaware corporation, et al.
Attorneys:
Gail M. Kang Steven K. Hisaka Miriah Eve Holden Mediator: Chief Justice Ronald T.Y. Moon (ret.)

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


10) CV 12-00055JMS-KSC

11:00

James Oscar Blevins and Hazel Blevins
Attorneys:
Gary O. Galiher L. Richard DeRobertis Ilana K. Waxman Scott K. Saiki Michael A. Ragsdale

Crane Company, a Delaware corporation, et al.
Attorneys:
Lee T. Nakamura Joseph F. Kotowski III Christopher Shea Goodwin Elton John Bain E. Mason Martin III Marie A. Sheldon Craig T. Kugisaki Sidney K. Ayabe Gail M. Kang Steven K. Hisaka Mihoko E. Ito Aimee H. Oyasato Michael F. O'Connor Mediator: Chief Justice Ronald T.Y. Moon (ret.)

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


11) CV 12-00431LEK-KSC

11:00

Jane Lorraine Brown; Giles Brown; Peggy Perkins; Brady Brown, individually and Janet Ilene Futch, individually and as Independent Executrix of the Estate of Bob C. Brown, deceased
Attorneys:
Gary O. Galiher L. Richard DeRobertis Ilana K. Waxman Scott M. Saiki

Crane Company; et al.
Attorneys:
Lee T. Nakamura Joseph F. Kotowski, III Ewing M. Martin, III Sidney K. Ayabe Richard F. Nakamura Steven K. Hisaka Michael F. O'Connor Christopher S. Goodwin Thomas D. Sands Bradford Chun Elton John Bain Craig T. Kugisaki Mediator: Chief Justice Ronald T.Y. Moon (ret.)

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


12) CV 13-00303LEK-KSC

11:00

Bong Ae Chun
Attorneys:
Gary O. Galiher L. Richard DeRobertis

Crane Company; et al.
Attorneys:
Lee T. Nakamura Joseph F. Kotowski, III Steven K. Hisaka Ewing M. Martin, III Nicolas P. Martin William Murray Hake Sidney K. Ayabe Richard F. Nakamura Michael F. O'Connor Thomas E. Cook Stefan M. Reinke Christopher S. Goodwin Bradford Chun Elton John Bain John R. Lacy Corlis J. Chang Marissa Lei Lin Owens Thomas D. Sands Aimee H. Oyasato Richard J. Kowen Judy A. Tanaka Miriah Eve Holden Craig T. Kugisaki Stephen A. Fennell Edward R. Hugo Donald C. Machado, Jr. Leah M. Reyes Mediator: Chief Justice Ronald T.Y. Moon (ret.)

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


13) CV 13-00304DKW-KSC

11:00

Abstinincio Gabalis and Sharon L. Gabalis
Attorneys:
Gary O. Galiher L. Richard DeRobertis Ilana K. Waxman Scott K. Saiki John H. Price Amanda W. Halvorson

Crane Company, a Delaware corporation, Air & Liquid Systems Corporation, Successor-by-merger to Buffalo Pumps, Inc., a New York corporation; Ametek, Inc., Successor in Interest to Schutte & Koerting, LLC, a Delaware corporation; Atwood & Morrill, a subsidiary of Weir Valves & Controls USA Inc., et al.
Attorneys:
Lee T. Nakamura Joseph F. Kotowski, III Elton John Bain Bradford K. Chun Stefan M. Reinke Craig T. Kugisaki Christopher S. Goodwin Thomas D. Sands Ewing M. Martin, III Nicolas P. Martin William Murray Hake Miriah E. Holden Edward R. Hugo Donald C. Machado, Jr. Leah M. Reyes Mediator: Chief Justice Ronald T.Y. Moon (ret.)

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


14) CV 13-00305LEK-KSC

11:00

Dorothy Y. Isara, Individually and Herbert H. Isara, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Raymond S. Isara, Deceased
Attorneys:
Gary O. Galiher L. Richard DeRobertis

Crane Company, etc., et al.
Attorneys:
Lee T. Nakamura Joseph F. Kotowski, III Steven K. Hisaka Ewing M. Martin, III William Murray Hake Nicolas P. Martin Sidney K. Ayabe Richard F. Nakamura Michael F. O'Connor Thomas E. Cook Stefan M. Reinke Christopher S. Goodwin Bradford Chun Elton John Bain John R. Lacy Corlis J. Chang Marissa Lei Lin Owens Aimee H. Oyasato Richard J. Kowen Judy A. Tanaka Miriah Eve Holden Craig T. Kugisaki Stephen A. Fennell Edward R. Hugo Donald C. Machado, Jr. Leah M. Reyes Mediator: Chief Justice Ronald T.Y. Moon (ret.)

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


KSC CHAMBERS

15) CV 13-00471BMK

01:30

American Electric Co., LLC
Attorneys:
Erik D. Eike Kale Feldman Daniel T. Kim Andrew James Lautenbach Lindsay E. Orman Terence J. O'Toole Orian J. Lee

Parsons RCI, Inc.
Attorneys:
Robert G. Klein Jordon Jun Kimura Troy J.H. Andrade John R. Welch (pro hac vice) John C. Dippold (pro hac vice) Mediator: Keith Hunter

Further Settlement Conference [Consolidated with CV 14-00020-BMK]


16) CV 14-00020BMK

01:30

Covanta Honolulu Resource Recovery Venture
Attorneys:
Terence J. O'Toole Andrew J. Lautenbach Lindsay E. Orman

Parsons, RCI, Inc.
Attorneys:
Mediator: Keith Hunter

Further Settlement Conference [Consolidated with CV 13-00471BMK]


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Thursday, April 30 2015

JUDGE RICHARD L. PUGLISI

COURTROOM 6

1) CV 13-00612HG-RLP

10:00

Alden Pauline
Attorneys:
Alden Pauline, 9-485-5266 or 9-485-5265

Warden Espinda, et al
Attorneys:
Henry S. Kim Shelley D. Nobriga

Settlement Conference


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Friday, May 1 2015

JUDGE LESLIE E. KOBAYASHI

AHA NONOI

1) CV 12-00231LEK-BMK

08:30

Jim Aana, et al.
Attorneys:
Gerard A. Jervis Patrick Kyle Smith Sergio Salzano Christina Lambe

Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc., et al.
Attorneys:
Michael M. Purpura Michael J. Scanlon Clement L. Glynn Adam D. Friedenberg Lauren E. Wood Billie D. Hausburg James M. Hanlon, Jr. Billie D. Wenter

Further Jury Trial [Consolidated with CV 12-00655LEK-BMK]


2) CV 12-00655LEK-BMK

08:30

Jeffrey Casey, et al.
Attorneys:
Gerard A. Jervis Patrick Kyle Smith Sergio Salzano Christina Lambe

Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc., et al.
Attorneys:
Michael Purpura Michael J. Scanlon Clement L. Glynn Adam D. Friedenberg Lauren E. Wood Billie D. Hausburg James M. Hanlon, Jr. Billie D. Wenter

Consolidated with CV 12-00231LEK-BMK


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Friday, May 1 2015

JUDGE BARRY M. KURREN

COURTROOM 7

1) CV 11-00144LEK-BMK

09:30

Richard Kapela Davis, et al.
Attorneys:
Sharla Ann Manley James K. Kawahito Shawn C. Westrick Moses K.N. Haia, III David Keith K. Kopper Howard K.K. Luke

Corrections Corporation of America, et al.
Attorneys:
April Luria Jodie D. Roeca David Lewis Rachel N. Love Jamie D. Guzman Daniel P. Struck Kathleen L. Wieneke

Final Pretrial Conference [Rachel N. Love to participate by telephone]


2) CV 13-00618SOM-BMK

09:45

Thomas Mills, et al.
Attorneys:
James Krueger Cynthia K. Wong

OfficeMax Inc., et al.
Attorneys:
J. Patrick Gallagher Skyler G. Cruz Ann H. Aratani

Final Pretrial Conference


3) CV 13-00492HG-BMK

10:00

Edwina Spallone
Attorneys:
Elizabeth Jubin Fujiwara Joseph T. Rosenbaum

Starwood Hotels & Resorts Management Company, Inc., et al.
Attorneys:
Barbara A. Petrus Carolyn K. Wong

[60] Defendant Kyo-Ya Hotels & Resorts, LP's Motion to Compel Discovery;


4) CV 14-00129SOM-BMK

10:30

Joe Hand Promotions, Inc.,
Attorneys:
Dan S. Ikehara Joyce J. Uehara

Byron E. Chalfont, individually and d/b/a Honolulu Tavern
Attorneys:
Byron E. Chalfont (pro se)

[26] and [28] Plaintiff's Motion to Continue Trial Date and Pretrial Deadlines


5) CV 07-00623HG-LEK

11:00

James Herron
Attorneys:
Carl M. Varady Mark D. DeBofsky Fred Daley (PHV pending)

Michael J. Astrue, Commissioner of Social Security
Attorneys:
Edric M. K. Ching

Continued Further Status Conference


6) CV 11-00791BMK

11:00

Thomas J. Thompson, individually and as the Guardian of K'Hiry Gallagher-Thompson
Attorneys:
Eric A. Seitz Della Au Belatti

United States of America, et al.
Attorneys:
Edric Ching Samuel P. King, Jr.

Further Status Conference


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Friday, May 1 2015

JUDGE KEVIN S. C. CHANG

COURTROOM 5

1) CR 12-01133LEK

09:00

USA
Attorneys:
Leslie E. Osborne, Jr.

(01) Marc Hubbard
Attorneys:
(01) John M. Schum (01) William A. Harrison

Bail Review Hearing; Order to Show Cause Hearing as to Defendant (01) Marc Hubbard


COURTROOM 8

2) CR 13-01074DKW

11:30

USA
Attorneys:
Ronald G. Johnson

William Keith Nesmith
Attorneys:
Michael Jay Green William L. Shipley, Jr.

Further Status Conference Re: Competency (Dr. Lisa Hope via video conference)