U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Friday, August 29 2014

JUDGE SUSAN OKI MOLLWAY

AHA KANAWAI

1) CR 04-00294DKW

11:15

USA
Attorneys:
Beverly Wee Sameshima

James Carvalho, aka "Mouse"
Attorneys:
Shanlyn Park

Order to Show Cause Why Supervised Release Should Not Be Revoked


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Friday, August 29 2014

JUDGE LESLIE E. KOBAYASHI

AHA NONOI

1) CV 14-00155LEK-BMK

10:00

Raelynn J. Hillhouse
Attorneys:
Margery S. Bronster Andrew L. Pepper Anthony F. Quan, Jr.

Hawaii Behavorial Health, LLC; George Chopivsky, Jr., in his individual capacity
Attorneys:
Richard M. Rand Christopher S. Yeh Eileen C. Zorc

[16] Defendant George Chopivsky, Jr.'s Motion for Partial Dismissal of Complaint Filed on March 28, 2014


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Friday, August 29 2014

JUDGE DERRICK K. WATSON

AHA KUPONO

1) CV 14-00257DKW-KSC

09:30

State Farm Mutual Insurance Company
Attorneys:
Richard B Miller David R Harada-Stone

Susan Taylor Paul Taylor
Attorneys:
Robert A. Creps

[11] Defendants' Motion To Dismiss


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Friday, August 29 2014

JUDGE BARRY M. KURREN

COURTROOM 8

1) CV 11-00568ACK-BMK

01:30

Patricia J. Stuart
Attorneys:
Michael J. Y. Wong Gilbert C. Doles

United States of America
Attorneys:
Harry Yee Roy F. Epstein

Settlement on the Record


2) CV 11-00162JMS-BMK

02:00

Daniel W. Shim
Attorneys:
Roman F. Amaguin, Jr.

United Air Lines, Inc.
Attorneys:
Megumi Sakae Darin Robinson Leong Richard M. Rand Jennifer C. T. Woo

Final Pretrial Conference


3) CV 09-00167LEK-BMK

02:30

Harry J. Coles
Attorneys:
Gregory W. Kugle Edward K. Pineda-Akiona David A. Perez (pro hac vice) James F. Williams (pro hac vice)

Joshua Eagle, et al.
Attorneys:
Cary T. Tanaka Randall Y.S. Chung Archie T. Ikehara Dawn Mayumi Nakagawa

Further Hearing on [446] Plaintiff's Rule 37 Motion for Contempt and Sanctions, or Alternatively tose Compel Production of Documents and for Sanctions; [479] Defendant City and County of Honolulu’s Motion to Compel FRCP Rule 35 Psychological Examination of Plaintiff; Scheduling Conference [David A. Perez to participate by telephone]


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Friday, August 29 2014

JUDGE KEVIN S. C. CHANG

COURTROOM 7

1) CV 13-00015JMS-KSC

09:00

Joseph A. Behlert and Maria Luisa Behlert
Attorneys:
Gary O. Galiher L. Richard DeRobertis Diane T. Ono Ilana K. Waxman Scott K. Saiki Alyssa R. Segawa

Crane Company; Air Liquid Systems Corporation, etc. et al.
Attorneys:
Lee T. Nakamura Joseph F. Kotowski Nicholas P. Martin William Murray Hake Elton John Bain Bradford K. Chun Sidney K. Ayabe Richard F. Nakamura Christopher S. Goodwin Thomas D. Sands Craig T. Kugisaki Steven K. Hisaka Aimee H. Oyasato Michael F. O'Connor E. Mason Martin III Thomas E. Cook Stefan M. Reinke Thomas R. Sylvester Stephanie L. Marn Wayne S. Sakamoto April Luria

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


2) CV 13-00021JMS-KSC

09:00

Nancy Agodong, Individually and as Personal Representative of the Estate of Antonio P. Agodong, deceased
Attorneys:
Gary O. Galiher L. Richard DeRobertis Diane T. Ono Ilana K. Waxman Scott K. Saiki Alyssa R. Segawa

Crane Company, et al.
Attorneys:
Joseph F. Kotowski, III Lee T. Nakamura Steven Hisaka Ewing M. Martin, III Craig T. Kugisaki Nicolas P. Martin William Murray Hake Thomas R. Sylvester Stephanie L. Marn Leah M. Reyes Donald C. Machado, Jr. Christopher S. Goodwin Thomas D. Sands Stefan M. Reinke April Luria Bradford Chun

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


3) CV 13-00033JMS-KSC

09:00

Wanda J. Ralston, Individually and Curtis B. Ralston, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Mike E. Ralston, Deceased
Attorneys:
Gary O. Galiher L. Richard DeRobertis Diane T. Ono Ilana K. Waxman Scott K. Saiki Alyssa R. Segawa

The Crane Company, a Delaware corporation; et al.
Attorneys:
Michael F. O'Connor Willaim Murray Hake Nicholas P. Martin Craig T. Kugisaki Leah M. Reyes Donald C. Machado, Jr. Lee T. Nakamura Thomas Sylvester Stephanie L. Marin Stephen D. Tom Aimee Oyasato Steven K. Hisaka Christopher Shea Goodwin Thomas D. Sands E. Mason Martin, III Elton John Bain Bradford K. Chun Jerold T. Matayoshi Joseph F. Kotowski, III

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


4) CV 13-00152JMS-KSC

09:00

Glenn Kaawalauole and Linda J. Kaawalauole
Attorneys:
Gary O. Galiher L. Richard DeRobertis Diane T. Ono Ilana K. Waxman John H. Price Alyssa R. Segawa

Crane Company, a Delaware corporation; et al.
Attorneys:
Lee T. Nakamura Joseph F. Kotowski, III Nicholas P. Martin Elton John Bain Bradford K. Chun Sidney K. Ayabe Richard F. Nakamura Christopher Shea Goodwin Thomas D. Sands Craig T. Kugisaki Steven K. Hisaka Aimee H. Oyasato Michael F. O'Connor E. Mason Martin, III April Luria Donald C. Machado Leah M. Reyes

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


5) CV 13-00154JMS-KSC

09:00

Albin Rosaldo and Prudence Rosaldo
Attorneys:
Gary Galiher L. Richard Derobertis Diane Ono Ilana K. Waxman John H. Price Alyssa R. Segawa

Crane Co., et al.,
Attorneys:
Lee T. Nakamura Joseph Kotowski, III Leah M. Reyes Donald C. Machado, Jr. Christopher S. Goodwin Thomas D. Sands Elton John Bain Bradford Chun Craig T. Kugisaki Sidney K. Ayabe Richard F. Nakamura Ewing M. Martin, III April Luria

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


6) CV 13-00389-DKW-KSC

09:00

In Re: Hawai'i State Asbestos Cases Herbert T. Ota and Patsy R. Ota
Attorneys:
Gary O. Galiher L. Richard DeRobertis Diane T. Ono Ilana K. Waxman Scott K. Saiki John H. Price Alyssa R. Segawa

Crane Company, et al.
Attorneys:
Lee T. Nakamura Joseph F. Kotowski, III Nicholas P. Martin Elton John Bain Bradford K. Chun Steven K. Hisaka Christopher Shea Goodwin Thomas D. Sands Aimee H. Oyasato Michael F. O'Connor Sidney K. Ayabe Richard F. Nakamura E. Mason Martin III Craig T. Kugisaki Thomas E. Cook Stefan M. Reinke Wayne S. Sakamoto Richard J. Kowen Judy A. Tanaka William Murray Hake April Luria

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


7) CV 10-00436SOM-KSC

09:15

R.P.-K, etc., et al.
Attorneys:
Paul Alston Claire Wong Black Jason H. Kim Michelle N. Comeau Susan Dorsey Matthew C. Bassett Louis Erteschik Jennifer Visitacion Patricio

Department of Education, State of Hawaii
Attorneys:
Holly T. Shikada Harvey E. Henderson, Jr. Steve K. Miyasaka Gary S. Suganuma Carter K. Siu Adam T. Snow

Status Conference Paul Alston, Harvey Henderson and Adam Snow by phone


8) CV 13-00532LEK-KSC

09:30

Stephen Charles Baughn, et al.
Attorneys:
Terry G. Oppermann

Todd R. Moulton, Attorney at Law, et al.
Attorneys:
Kevin P.H. Sumida Anthony L. Wong Ann H. Aratani

Motion to Enforce Settlement [55]; DISMISSAL DUE TODAY


9) CR 13-01016JMS

10:00

United States of America
Attorneys:
Leslie E. Osborne, Jr.

Dedrick Moore
Attorneys:
Shanlyn A.S. Park

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew


10) CV 13-00443HG-KSC

10:30

Shellone Akina-Keanaaina, et al.
Attorneys:
Harrison L. Kiehm

Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
Attorneys:
Normand R. Lezy Shawn L.M. Benton

Settlement on the Record [Harrison L. Kiehm and Normand R. Lezy to participate by telephone]


11) CR 13-00877DKW

10:45

USA
Attorneys:
Thomas Muehleck

(01) Emil Wolfgramm, Jr. (02) Latuniua Pohahau (03) Sione Laulea
Attorneys:
(01) Barry D. Edwards (02) Myles S. Breiner (03) Alvin P.K.K. Nishimura

Defendant (02) Latuniua Pohahau's Motion to Modify Terms and Conditions of Release [108]; Motion to Continue Trial Week as to Defendant (03) Sione Laulea [115]


KSC CHAMBERS

12) CV 09-00467BMK

11:00

Pacific Fleet Submarine Memorial Association, Inc., dba The USS Bowfin Submarine Museum and Park
Attorneys:
Michael A. Lilly Valerie M. Kato Kathleen M. Baker

United States Department of the Navy, et al.
Attorneys:
Lori H. Wada Susan R. Kern Heidi M. Rian Edric Ching

Settlement Conference


COURTROOM 7

13) CR 14-00579JMS

01:30

United States of America
Attorneys:
Michael K. Kawahara

(01) Ken Rio-Kehau King
Attorneys:
(01) Alexander Silvert

Motion to Withdraw as Counsel for Defendant (01) Ken Rio-Kehau King [58]


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Friday, August 29 2014

JUDGE RICHARD L. PUGLISI

COURTROOM 8

1) CV 12-00382HG-RLP

09:30

Laura M. Whitney and Richard Whitney, Individually and as Next Friends of Their Minor Sons Evan Whitney and Noah Whitney
Attorneys:
Mark S. Davis Michael K. Livingston Loretta A. Sheehan Erin C. Davis

United States of America
Attorneys:
Harry Yee

Status Conference re: filing of dismissal


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Monday, September 1 2014

JUDGE KEVIN S. C. CHANG

KSC CHAMBERS

1) CV 12-00707KSC

08:55

Edmund Morales
Attorneys:
Michael P. Healy Charles H. Brower

American Guard Services
Attorneys:
Christopher S. Yeh Leighton M. Hara

DISMISSAL DUE TODAY


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Tuesday, September 2 2014

JUDGE SUSAN OKI MOLLWAY

AHA KANAWAI

1) CR 14-00457SOM

02:15

USA
Attorneys:
Larry L. Butrick

Judith Jakobovits
Attorneys:
Eric Seitz

Sentencing to the Information


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Tuesday, September 2 2014

JUDGE LESLIE E. KOBAYASHI

AHA NONOI

1) CV 12-00231LEK-BMK

09:45

Jim Aana, et al.
Attorneys:
Gerard A. Jervis P. Kyle Smith

Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc., et al.
Attorneys:
Michael M. Purpura Michael J. Scanlon Clement L. Glynn (pro hac vice) Adam D. Friedenberg (pro hac vice) Lauren E. Wood (pro hac vice) Billie D. Hausburg (pro hac vice) James M. Hanlon, Jr. (pro hac vice)

[745] Waimea Plaintiffs' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment to Dismiss Defendant DuPont Pioneer's Third Affirmative Defense Based on the Hawaii Right to Farm Act, Hawaii Revised Statutes, Chapter 165; [718] Defendants Gay & Robinson, Inc., Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Robinson Family Partners' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment [as to Counts I, II, IV, V, and VI of the Third Amended Complaint; [Consolidated with CV 12-00655LEK-BMK]


2) CV 12-00655LEK-BMK

09:45

Jeffrey Casey, et al.
Attorneys:
Gerard A. Jervis Patrick Kyle Smith

Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc., et al.
Attorneys:
Michael Purpura Michael J. Scanlon Adam D. Friedenberg Clement L. Glynn Lauren E. Wood Billie D. Hausburg James M. Hanlon, Jr.

Consolidated with CV 12-00231LEK-BMK


3) CV 13-00503LEK-KSC

11:15

United States of America
Attorneys:
Harry Yee Jeremy N. Hendon

Abraham Nguyen Martin, etc., et al.
Attorneys:
Abraham Nguyen Martin, Pro Se Anna Anh Martin, Pro Se Howard T. Chang Carol A. Eblen James E. Abraham Regan M. Iwao Damien A. Elefante Charles R. Prather

[44] United States' Motion for Summary Judgment on Counts One and Two in the Complaint [Jeremy N. Hendon by phone: 202-598-3725]


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Tuesday, September 2 2014

JUDGE DERRICK K. WATSON

AHA KUPONO

1) CR 13-01065DKW

09:30

USA
Attorneys:
Thomas J. Brady

(04) Kyu Sam Kim, aka Mechanic Kim
Attorneys:
(04) Louis Michael Ching Interpreter: Esther Cho

Sentencing to Count 1 of the First Superseding Indictment as to Defendant (04) Kyu Sam Kim


2) CR 14-00308DKW

10:30

United States of America
Attorneys:
Marshall H. Silverberg

Melenau Fohe Haiola
Attorneys:
Michael J. Green, Retained

Sentencing to Counts 3, 13, 15, 18 and 19 of the Indictment


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Tuesday, September 2 2014

JUDGE ALAN C. KAY

AHA KAULIKE

1) CR 05-00401HG

01:30

USA
Attorneys:
Beverly Wee Sameshima

Porsha P. Cornelio
Attorneys:
Richard Kawana

Order to Show Cause Why Supervised Release should not be Revoked


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Tuesday, September 2 2014

JUDGE BARRY M. KURREN

1) CV 13-00327HG-BMK

08:30

Andrew G. Lind
Attorneys:
David L. Fairbanks Howard G. McPherson

Roberts Hawaii Cruises, Inc.
Attorneys:
Roy Y. Yempuku Daniel F. Berberich (pro hac vice)

STIPULATION FOR DISMISSAL DUE TODAY


2) CV 13-00397JMS-BMK

08:30

Choon James
Attorneys:
Richard Holcomb Brain J. Brazier

City and County of Honolulu
Attorneys:
Paul S. Aoki Nicolette Winter

STIPULATION FOR DISMISSAL DUE TODAY


COURTROOM 8

3) CV 14-00211JMS-BMK

09:30

Vincent Khoury Tylor and Vincent Scott Tylor
Attorneys:
J. Stephen Street Dane K. Anderson

Copley Investment Group LLC, dba Vive Hotel Waikiki
Attorneys:
Tracie M. Kobayashi

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


IN CHAMBERS

4) CV 14-00077BMK

10:30

Michael Ahakuelo
Attorneys:
Michael Jay Green Peter c. Hsieh

Ronald McDonald House Charities of Hawaii, Inc., et al.,
Attorneys:
Stefan M. Reinke Malia E. Schreck Shelton G.W. Jim On

Settlement Conference (Paola Chiarenza - Insur. rep. by phone)


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Tuesday, September 2 2014

JUDGE KEVIN S. C. CHANG

KSC CHAMBERS

1) CV 13-00532LEK-KSC

08:55

Stephen Charles Baughn, et al.
Attorneys:
Terry G. Oppermann

Todd R. Moulton, Attorney at Law, et al.
Attorneys:
Kevin P.H. Sumida Anthony L. Wong Ann H. Aratani

DISMISSAL DUE TODAY


2) CV 12-00538JMS-KSC

09:00

U.S. Composite Pipe South, LLC
Attorneys:
Erik D. Eike

Frank Coluccio Construction Company, et al.
Attorneys:
Gerald S. Clay Scott I. Batterman Charles W. Gall Derek T. Mayeshiro Mediator: Keith Hunter

Status Conference


COURTROOM 7

3) CR 14-00033JMS

10:00

USA
Attorneys:
Michael K. Kawahara

Georgette M. Matealona
Attorneys:
Alexander Silvert

Final Pretrial Conference


4) CR 14-00579JMS

10:00

United States of America
Attorneys:
Michael K. Kawahara

(01) Ken Rio-Kehau King (02) Jacob Umemoto (03) Natalie Benevides (04) Saul Furstenwurth
Attorneys:
(01) Lars R. Isaacson (02) Jefferson Stanley Willard (03) Marcus Sierra (04) Michael J. Park

Final Pretrial Conference


5) CR 14-00752DKW

10:00

USA
Attorneys:
Tony R. Roberts

(01) Braze Kalani Paris Kapeliela
Attorneys:
(01) Lars Peterson

A & P to the Indictment as to Defendant (01) Braze Kalani Paris Kapeliela


6) CR 14-00779LEK

10:00

USA
Attorneys:
Jonathan M.F. Loo

(02) Noe Martinez Paredes (03) Loren Tiscareno
Attorneys:
(02) Alexander Silvert (03) Neal J. Kugiya

A & P to the Indictment as to Defendants (02) Noe Martinez Paredes, and (03) Loren Tiscareno


7) CR 14-00470HG

10:30

United States of America
Attorneys:
Michael K. Kawahara

(01) Shannon L. Romano
Attorneys:
(01) Salina Kanai Althof

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew as to Defendant (01) Shannon L. Romano


KSC CHAMBERS

8) CV 09-00467BMK

11:00

Pacific Fleet Submarine Memorial Association, Inc., dba The USS Bowfin Submarine Museum and Park
Attorneys:
Michael A. Lilly Valerie M. Kato Kathleen M. Baker

United States Department of the Navy, et al.
Attorneys:
Lori H. Wada Susan R. Kern Heidi M. Rian Edric Ching

Further Settlement Conference


9) CV 13-00599KSC

11:00

Benjamin Fonoti, et al.
Attorneys:
Joachim P. Cox Robert K. Fricke Kamala S. Haake Abigail Marie Holden

LIN Television Corporation, a Delaware corporation
Attorneys:
Bruce D. Voss Kristin A. Shinkawa

Early Settlement Conference


COURTROOM 7

10) CR 13-01039HG

01:30

USA
Attorneys:
Jonathan Loo Tony R. Roberts

Gilbert Medina
Attorneys:
Andrew T. Park

[38] Motion to Withdraw as Counsel for Defendant and for Appointment of New Counsel


11) MJ 14-0184RLP

01:30

USA
Attorneys:
Tony R. Roberts

(01) Yahoshua Ben-Yhwh, aka Akinlabi Bayette, Akinlabi Dia Bayette, Akinlabi Bayetta, A. Bayette, Akinlari Bayette, Ameil Dai Bayette, Ameil Dia Bayette, Ameil Bayette, Amell Bayette, Curtis Barrett, Curtis Barett, Ameil Bayenette, Ameil Baynette, Barrett Curtis, Dove Curtis, Barrett Curtis Dove, Curtis Ameil
Attorneys:
(01) William A. Harrison

Status Conference Re: Competency exam as to Defendant (01) Yahoshua Ben-Yhwh


12) CR 13-00553SOM

02:00

USA
Attorneys:
Mark A. Inciong

(01) Jon Hans Kaapuni, Jr.
Attorneys:
(01) Lynn E. Panagakos =

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew as to Defendant (01) Jon Hans Kaapuni, Jr.


13) CR 14-00752DKW

02:30

USA
Attorneys:
Tony R. Roberts

(02) Warren Ray Rivera, Jr.
Attorneys:
(02) Shanlyn A.S. Park

A & P to the Indictment as to Defendant (02) Warren Ray Rivera, Jr.


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Wednesday, September 3 2014

JUDGE DERRICK K. WATSON

AHA KUPONO

1) CR 14-00483DKW

09:30

USA
Attorneys:
Jonathan M. F. Loo

Pedro Cacalda
Attorneys:
Howard K.K. Luke

Sentencing to Count 1 of the Felony Information


2) CR 13-01065DKW

10:30

USA
Attorneys:
Thomas J. Brady

(12) Sun Hwang, agent of Sunny
Attorneys:
(12) Lars Robert Isaacson Interpreter: Esther Cho

Sentencing to Count 1 of the First Superseding Indictment as to (12) Sun Hwang


3) CR 14-00710DKW

02:30

United States of America
Attorneys:
Tracy Hino

Alejandro Chavez-Cubillo
Attorneys:
Gary G. Singh [Interpreter: Mary Esther Correa]

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Wednesday, September 3 2014

JUDGE ALAN C. KAY

AHA KAULIKE

1) CR 03-00433HG

02:00

USA
Attorneys:
Larry Butrick

Ronald Merle Gomes
Attorneys:
Cynthia Kagiwada

Re-Sentencing


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Wednesday, September 3 2014

JUDGE BARRY M. KURREN

COURTROOM 7

1) CV 13-00195LEK-BMK

09:30

Hawaii Carpenters Trust Funds
Attorneys:
Jeffrey P. Miller

Pacific Pro, Inc.
Attorneys:
Ronald I. Heller

Status Conference


2) CV 14-00271SOM-BMK

09:30

Ronald Git Sum Au
Attorneys:
Pro-Se

The Association of Apartment Owners of the Royal Iolani; Hawaiiana Management Company, Ltd.; and R. Laree McGuire
Attorneys:
Matt A. Tsukazaki Keith K. Hiraoka

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Wednesday, September 3 2014

JUDGE KEVIN S. C. CHANG

KSC CHAMBERS

1) CV 12-00581LEK-KSC

10:00

Albert J. Morreira
Attorneys:
R. Russell Scarlett

Tropical Creations Manufacturing, Inc., a Hawai'i corporation, et al.
Attorneys:
Wesley H.H. Ching

Settlement Conference


COURTROOM 7

2) CR 14-00579JMS

01:30

United States of America
Attorneys:
Michael K. Kawahara

(03) Natalie Benevides
Attorneys:
(03) Marcus Sierra

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew as to Defendant (03) Natalie Benevides


3) CR 14-00635LEK

02:00

USA
Attorneys:
Lawrence L. Tong

Jenna M. Kawai
Attorneys:
Salina Kanai Althof

Motion for Reconsideration of Detention [13]


4) CR 14-00579JMS

02:15

United States of America
Attorneys:
Michael K. Kawahara

(04) Saul Furstenwurth
Attorneys:
(04) Michael J. Park

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew as to Defendant (04) Saul Furstenwurth


KSC CHAMBERS

5) CV 10-00436SOM-KSC

03:00

R.P.-K, etc., et al.
Attorneys:
Paul Alston Claire Wong Black Jason H. Kim Michelle N. Comeau Susan Dorsey Matthew C. Bassett Louis Erteschik Jennifer Visitacion Patricio

Department of Education, State of Hawaii
Attorneys:
Holly T. Shikada Harvey E. Henderson, Jr. Steve K. Miyasaka Gary S. Suganuma Carter K. Siu Adam T. Snow

Further Status Conference [ Counsel by phone ]


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Wednesday, September 3 2014

JUDGE RICHARD L. PUGLISI

RLP CHAMBERS

1) CV 13-00283LEK-RLP

11:00

Yoko Casados
Attorneys:
Eric A. Seitz 9-533-7434 Della A. Belatti 9-533-7434

Lori A. Drury; Ameritas Life Corp; Diane Perez; Petra Williams; Grace Casados Martinez; Patricia Diane Jacobs; Estate of Samuel Francisco Casados; et al.
Attorneys:
Steven B. Jacobson 9-741-0943 (cell) Robert F. Miller 9-372-2748

Telephonic Status Conference #3


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Wednesday, September 3 2014

RESERVED

AHA KAULIKE

1) RESERVED

12:00

FBA Brown Bag


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Thursday, September 4 2014

JUDGE LESLIE E. KOBAYASHI

AHA NONOI

1) CR 13-00860LEK

10:00

USA
Attorneys:
Thomas J. Brady Jill Otake

(08) Paul Togia (12) Shadrach Unea (14) Daniel Kenolio
Attorneys:
(08) Alvin P.K.K. Nishimura (12) Todd W. Eddins (14) Birney B,. Bervar

Defendant (12) Shadrach Unea's: [453] Motion to Compel Discovery; [454] Motion for Production of Presentence Reports, Probation Files, and Prison Records of Co-Defendants and Government Witnesses; [455] Motion to Exclude Motion to Exclude "Prison Gang Expert" and/or to Compel Disclosure of Expert Opinions, Qualifications, and Bases of Opinions; [456] Motion to Strike Surplusage; [457] Motion for Case Specific Juror Questionnaire; [458] Motion for Additional Peremptory Challenges; [533] Motion for Joint Defense Meeting; Defendant (08) Paul Togia's Joinder in: Defendant (12) Shadrach Unea's: [453] Motion to Compel Discovery; [454] Motion for Production of Presentence Reports, Probation Files, and Prison Records of Co-Defendants and Government Witnesses; [455] Motion to Exclude Motion to Exclude "Prison Gang Expert" and/or to Compel Disclosure of Expert Opinions, Qualifications, and Bases of Opinions; [456] Motion to Strike Surplusage; [457] Motion for Case Specific Juror Questionnaire; [458] Motion for Additional Peremptory Challenges; Defendant (14) Daniel Kenolio's Joinder in: Defendant (12) Shadrach Unea's: [453] Motion to Compel Discovery; [454] Motion for Production of Presentence Reports, Probation Files, and Prison Records of Co-Defendants and Government Witnesses; [455] Motion to Exclude Motion to Exclude "Prison Gang Expert" and/or to Compel Disclosure of Expert Opinions, Qualifications, and Bases of Opinions; [456] Motion to Strike Surplusage; [458] Motion for Additional Peremptory Challenges;


2) CR 14-00049LEK

02:00

USA
Attorneys:
Darren W. K. Ching

Randy Honebrink
Attorneys:
William A. Harrison

Sentencing to the Felony Information


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Thursday, September 4 2014

JUDGE DERRICK K. WATSON

AHA KUPONO

1) CR 13-01065DKW

09:30

USA
Attorneys:
Thomas J. Brady

(08) Chong Song Yoon
Attorneys:
(08) Neal J. Kugiya Interpreter: Kenneth Lee

Sentencing to Count 1 of the First Superseding Indictment as to (08) Chong Song Yoon


2) CR 13-01065DKW

10:30

USA
Attorneys:
Thomas J. Brady

(13) Chong Boros
Attorneys:
(13) Rustam A. Barbee Interpreter: Susan Wehrman

Sentencing to Count 1 of the First Superseding Indictment as to Defendant (13) Chong Boros


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Thursday, September 4 2014

JUDGE BARRY M. KURREN

IN CHAMBERS

1) RE-ENTRY CT PROGRAM

08:00

Meeting with Committee Members


2) CV 14-00128ACK-BMK

08:30

Scott Alpuerto
Attorneys:
Michele E. Chess

Department of Morale Welfare and Recreation for Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam
Attorneys:
Edric M. Ching

STIPULATION FOR DISMISSAL DUE TODAY


COURTROOM 8

3) RE-ENTRY CT PROGRAM

09:00


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Thursday, September 4 2014

JUDGE KEVIN S. C. CHANG

KSC CHAMBERS

1) CV 13-00380DKW-KSC

09:00

Monica Toguchi, Individually And as the Personal Representative Of The Estate of Charles Anthony Lee, II
Attorneys:
Eric A. Seitz Sara R. Devine

Kathryn Matayoshi, in her individual and official capacities as Superintendent of the Hawaii Department Of Education, et al.
Attorneys:
Caron M. Inagaki John F. Molay Dana Alison Barbata Henry S. Kim Kathy K. Higham

Further Status Conference Re: Early Settlement Conference


COURTROOM 7

2) CR 14-00579JMS

09:30

United States of America
Attorneys:
Michael K. Kawahara

(01) Ken Rio-Kehau King
Attorneys:
(01) Lars R. Isaacson

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew as to Defendant (01) Ken Rio-Kehau King


3) CR 14-00751DKW

10:00

USA
Attorneys:
Thomas J. Brady

(03) AJ Williander
Attorneys:
(03) Andrew T. Park

Motion to Withdraw as Counsel for Defendant and for Appointment of New Counsel as to Defendant (03) AJ Williander [39]


4) CR 14-00307LEK

10:30

United States of America
Attorneys:
Thomas Muehleck

(01) Jacob Kalani Leo Estevez
Attorneys:
(01) William L. Shipley, Jr.

[46] Defendant (01) Jacob Kalani Leo Estevez's Second Motion to Modify Conditions of Release to Obtain Medical Procedures


KSC CHAMBERS

5) CV 14-00113KSC

11:00

Francisco Roy
Attorneys:
Charles H. Brower Michael P. Healy

Horizon Lines, LLC, a Delaware corporation
Attorneys:
Jay S. Handlin Melissa Hall Lambert Michael J. Scanlon

Early Settlement Conference [ Representatives may be available by phone ]


6) CV 14-00114SOM-KSC

11:00

Erowin Udan
Attorneys:
Charles H. Brower Michael P. Healy

Horizon Lines, LLC, a Delaware corporation
Attorneys:
Jay S. Handlin Melissa Hall Lambert Michael J. Scanlon

Early Settlement Conference


COURTROOM 7

7) CR 05-00206JMS

02:00

USA
Attorneys:
Chris A. Thomas

(02) Eric Castro
Attorneys:
(02) Shanlyn A.S. Park

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew as to Defendant (02) Eric Castro


8) CR 14-00579JMS

03:00

United States of America
Attorneys:
Michael K. Kawahara

(02) Jacob Umemoto
Attorneys:
(02) Jefferson Stanley Willard

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew as to Defendant (02) Jacob Umemoto