U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Tuesday, September 2 2014

JUDGE SUSAN OKI MOLLWAY

AHA KANAWAI

1) CR 14-00457SOM

02:15

USA
Attorneys:
Larry L. Butrick

Judith Jakobovits
Attorneys:
Eric Seitz

Sentencing to the Information


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Tuesday, September 2 2014

JUDGE LESLIE E. KOBAYASHI

AHA NONOI

1) CV 12-00231LEK-BMK

09:45

Jim Aana, et al.
Attorneys:
Gerard A. Jervis P. Kyle Smith

Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc., et al.
Attorneys:
Michael M. Purpura Michael J. Scanlon Clement L. Glynn (pro hac vice) Adam D. Friedenberg (pro hac vice) Lauren E. Wood (pro hac vice) Billie D. Hausburg (pro hac vice) James M. Hanlon, Jr. (pro hac vice)

[745] Waimea Plaintiffs' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment to Dismiss Defendant DuPont Pioneer's Third Affirmative Defense Based on the Hawaii Right to Farm Act, Hawaii Revised Statutes, Chapter 165; [718] Defendants Gay & Robinson, Inc., Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Robinson Family Partners' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment [as to Counts I, II, IV, V, and VI of the Third Amended Complaint; [Consolidated with CV 12-00655LEK-BMK]


2) CV 12-00655LEK-BMK

09:45

Jeffrey Casey, et al.
Attorneys:
Gerard A. Jervis Patrick Kyle Smith

Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc., et al.
Attorneys:
Michael Purpura Michael J. Scanlon Adam D. Friedenberg Clement L. Glynn Lauren E. Wood Billie D. Hausburg James M. Hanlon, Jr.

Consolidated with CV 12-00231LEK-BMK


3) CV 13-00503LEK-KSC

11:15

United States of America
Attorneys:
Harry Yee Jeremy N. Hendon

Abraham Nguyen Martin, etc., et al.
Attorneys:
Abraham Nguyen Martin, Pro Se Anna Anh Martin, Pro Se Howard T. Chang Carol A. Eblen James E. Abraham Regan M. Iwao Damien A. Elefante Charles R. Prather

[44] United States' Motion for Summary Judgment on Counts One and Two in the Complaint [Jeremy N. Hendon by phone: 202-598-3725]


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Tuesday, September 2 2014

JUDGE DERRICK K. WATSON

AHA KUPONO

1) CR 13-01065DKW

09:30

USA
Attorneys:
Thomas J. Brady

(04) Kyu Sam Kim, aka Mechanic Kim
Attorneys:
(04) Louis Michael Ching Interpreter: Esther Cho

Sentencing to Count 1 of the First Superseding Indictment as to Defendant (04) Kyu Sam Kim


2) CR 14-00308DKW

10:30

United States of America
Attorneys:
Marshall H. Silverberg

Melenau Fohe Haiola
Attorneys:
Michael J. Green, Retained

Sentencing to Counts 3, 13, 15, 18 and 19 of the Indictment


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Tuesday, September 2 2014

JUDGE ALAN C. KAY

AHA KAULIKE

1) CR 05-00401HG

01:30

USA
Attorneys:
Beverly Wee Sameshima

Porsha P. Cornelio
Attorneys:
Richard Kawana

Order to Show Cause Why Supervised Release should not be Revoked


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Tuesday, September 2 2014

JUDGE BARRY M. KURREN

1) CV 13-00327HG-BMK

08:30

Andrew G. Lind
Attorneys:
David L. Fairbanks Howard G. McPherson

Roberts Hawaii Cruises, Inc.
Attorneys:
Roy Y. Yempuku Daniel F. Berberich (pro hac vice)

STIPULATION FOR DISMISSAL DUE TODAY


2) CV 13-00397JMS-BMK

08:30

Choon James
Attorneys:
Richard Holcomb Brain J. Brazier

City and County of Honolulu
Attorneys:
Paul S. Aoki Nicolette Winter

STIPULATION FOR DISMISSAL DUE TODAY


COURTROOM 8

3) CV 14-00211JMS-BMK

09:30

Vincent Khoury Tylor and Vincent Scott Tylor
Attorneys:
J. Stephen Street Dane K. Anderson

Copley Investment Group LLC, dba Vive Hotel Waikiki
Attorneys:
Tracie M. Kobayashi

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


IN CHAMBERS

4) CV 14-00077BMK

10:30

Michael Ahakuelo
Attorneys:
Michael Jay Green Peter c. Hsieh

Ronald McDonald House Charities of Hawaii, Inc., et al.,
Attorneys:
Stefan M. Reinke Malia E. Schreck Shelton G.W. Jim On

Settlement Conference (Paola Chiarenza - Insur. rep. by phone)


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Tuesday, September 2 2014

JUDGE KEVIN S. C. CHANG

KSC CHAMBERS

1) CV 13-00532LEK-KSC

08:55

Stephen Charles Baughn, et al.
Attorneys:
Terry G. Oppermann

Todd R. Moulton, Attorney at Law, et al.
Attorneys:
Kevin P.H. Sumida Anthony L. Wong Ann H. Aratani

DISMISSAL DUE TODAY


2) CV 12-00538JMS-KSC

09:00

U.S. Composite Pipe South, LLC
Attorneys:
Erik D. Eike

Frank Coluccio Construction Company, et al.
Attorneys:
Gerald S. Clay Scott I. Batterman Charles W. Gall Derek T. Mayeshiro Mediator: Keith Hunter

Status Conference


COURTROOM 7

3) CR 14-00033JMS

10:00

USA
Attorneys:
Michael K. Kawahara

Georgette M. Matealona
Attorneys:
Alexander Silvert

Final Pretrial Conference


4) CR 14-00752DKW

10:00

USA
Attorneys:
Tony R. Roberts

(01) Braze Kalani Paris Kapeliela
Attorneys:
(01) Lars Peterson

A & P to the Indictment as to Defendant (01) Braze Kalani Paris Kapeliela


5) CR 14-00779LEK

10:00

USA
Attorneys:
Jonathan M.F. Loo

(02) Noe Martinez Paredes (03) Loren Tiscareno
Attorneys:
(02) Alexander Silvert (03) Neal J. Kugiya

A & P to the Indictment as to Defendants (02) Noe Martinez Paredes, and (03) Loren Tiscareno


6) CR 99-00450HG

10:00

USA
Attorneys:
Michael K. Kawahara

Talatonu Tupuola
Attorneys:
Peter C. Wolff

Probable Cause Hearing


7) CR 14-00470HG

10:30

United States of America
Attorneys:
Michael K. Kawahara

(01) Shannon L. Romano
Attorneys:
(01) Salina Kanai Althof

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew as to Defendant (01) Shannon L. Romano


KSC CHAMBERS

8) CV 09-00467BMK

11:00

Pacific Fleet Submarine Memorial Association, Inc., dba The USS Bowfin Submarine Museum and Park
Attorneys:
Michael A. Lilly Valerie M. Kato Kathleen M. Baker

United States Department of the Navy, et al.
Attorneys:
Lori H. Wada Susan R. Kern Heidi M. Rian Edric Ching

Further Settlement Conference


9) CV 13-00599KSC

11:00

Benjamin Fonoti, et al.
Attorneys:
Joachim P. Cox Robert K. Fricke Kamala S. Haake Abigail Marie Holden

LIN Television Corporation, a Delaware corporation
Attorneys:
Bruce D. Voss Kristin A. Shinkawa

Early Settlement Conference


COURTROOM 7

10) CR 13-01039HG

01:30

USA
Attorneys:
Jonathan Loo Tony R. Roberts

Gilbert Medina
Attorneys:
Andrew T. Park

[38] Motion to Withdraw as Counsel for Defendant and for Appointment of New Counsel


11) CR 14-00752DKW

01:30

USA
Attorneys:
Tony R. Roberts

(02) Warren Ray Rivera, Jr.
Attorneys:
(02) Shanlyn A.S. Park

A & P to the Indictment as to Defendant (02) Warren Ray Rivera, Jr.


12) MJ 14-0184RLP

01:30

USA
Attorneys:
Tony R. Roberts

(01) Yahoshua Ben-Yhwh, aka Akinlabi Bayette, Akinlabi Dia Bayette, Akinlabi Bayetta, A. Bayette, Akinlari Bayette, Ameil Dai Bayette, Ameil Dia Bayette, Ameil Bayette, Amell Bayette, Curtis Barrett, Curtis Barett, Ameil Bayenette, Ameil Baynette, Barrett Curtis, Dove Curtis, Barrett Curtis Dove, Curtis Ameil
Attorneys:
(01) William A. Harrison

Status Conference Re: Competency exam as to Defendant (01) Yahoshua Ben-Yhwh


13) CR 13-00553SOM

02:00

USA
Attorneys:
Mark A. Inciong

(01) Jon Hans Kaapuni, Jr.
Attorneys:
(01) Lynn E. Panagakos

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew as to Defendant (01) Jon Hans Kaapuni, Jr.


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Wednesday, September 3 2014

JUDGE DERRICK K. WATSON

AHA KUPONO

1) CR 14-00483DKW

09:30

USA
Attorneys:
Jonathan M. F. Loo

Pedro Cacalda
Attorneys:
Howard K.K. Luke

Sentencing to Count 1 of the Felony Information


2) CR 13-01065DKW

10:30

USA
Attorneys:
Thomas J. Brady

(12) Sun Hwang, agent of Sunny
Attorneys:
(12) Lars Robert Isaacson Interpreter: Esther Cho

Sentencing to Count 1 of the First Superseding Indictment as to (12) Sun Hwang


3) CR 14-00710DKW

02:30

United States of America
Attorneys:
Tracy Hino

Alejandro Chavez-Cubillo
Attorneys:
Gary G. Singh [Interpreter: Mary Esther Correa]

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Wednesday, September 3 2014

JUDGE ALAN C. KAY

AHA KAULIKE

1) CR 03-00433HG

02:00

USA
Attorneys:
Larry Butrick

Ronald Merle Gomes
Attorneys:
Cynthia Kagiwada

Re-Sentencing


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Wednesday, September 3 2014

JUDGE BARRY M. KURREN

COURTROOM 7

1) CV 13-00195LEK-BMK

09:30

Hawaii Carpenters Trust Funds
Attorneys:
Jeffrey P. Miller

Pacific Pro, Inc.
Attorneys:
Ronald I. Heller

Status Conference


2) CV 14-00271SOM-BMK

09:30

Ronald Git Sum Au
Attorneys:
Pro-Se

The Association of Apartment Owners of the Royal Iolani; Hawaiiana Management Company, Ltd.; and R. Laree McGuire
Attorneys:
Matt A. Tsukazaki Keith K. Hiraoka

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Wednesday, September 3 2014

JUDGE KEVIN S. C. CHANG

KSC CHAMBERS

1) CV 12-00581LEK-KSC

10:00

Albert J. Morreira
Attorneys:
R. Russell Scarlett

Tropical Creations Manufacturing, Inc., a Hawai'i corporation, et al.
Attorneys:
Wesley H.H. Ching

Settlement Conference


COURTROOM 7

2) CR 14-00579JMS

01:30

United States of America
Attorneys:
Michael K. Kawahara

(03) Natalie Benevides
Attorneys:
(03) Marcus Sierra

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew as to Defendant (03) Natalie Benevides


3) CR 14-00635LEK

02:00

USA
Attorneys:
Lawrence L. Tong

Jenna M. Kawai
Attorneys:
Salina Kanai Althof

Motion for Reconsideration of Detention [13]


4) CR 14-00579JMS

02:15

United States of America
Attorneys:
Michael K. Kawahara

(04) Saul Furstenwurth
Attorneys:
(04) Michael J. Park

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew as to Defendant (04) Saul Furstenwurth


KSC CHAMBERS

5) CV 10-00436SOM-KSC

03:00

R.P.-K, etc., et al.
Attorneys:
Paul Alston Claire Wong Black Jason H. Kim Michelle N. Comeau Susan Dorsey Matthew C. Bassett Louis Erteschik Jennifer Visitacion Patricio

Department of Education, State of Hawaii
Attorneys:
Holly T. Shikada Harvey E. Henderson, Jr. Steve K. Miyasaka Gary S. Suganuma Carter K. Siu Adam T. Snow

Further Status Conference [ Counsel by phone ]


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Wednesday, September 3 2014

JUDGE RICHARD L. PUGLISI

RLP CHAMBERS

1) CV 13-00283LEK-RLP

11:00

Yoko Casados
Attorneys:
Eric A. Seitz 9-533-7434 Della A. Belatti 9-533-7434

Lori A. Drury; Ameritas Life Corp; Diane Perez; Petra Williams; Grace Casados Martinez; Patricia Diane Jacobs; Estate of Samuel Francisco Casados; et al.
Attorneys:
Steven B. Jacobson 9-741-0943 (cell) Robert F. Miller 9-372-2748

Telephonic Status Conference #3


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Wednesday, September 3 2014

RESERVED

AHA KAULIKE

1) RESERVED

12:00

FBA Brown Bag


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Thursday, September 4 2014

JUDGE LESLIE E. KOBAYASHI

AHA NONOI

1) CR 13-00860LEK

10:00

USA
Attorneys:
Thomas J. Brady Jill Otake

(08) Paul Togia (12) Shadrach Unea (14) Daniel Kenolio
Attorneys:
(08) Alvin P.K.K. Nishimura (12) Todd W. Eddins (14) Birney B,. Bervar

Defendant (12) Shadrach Unea's: [453] Motion to Compel Discovery; [454] Motion for Production of Presentence Reports, Probation Files, and Prison Records of Co-Defendants and Government Witnesses; [455] Motion to Exclude Motion to Exclude "Prison Gang Expert" and/or to Compel Disclosure of Expert Opinions, Qualifications, and Bases of Opinions; [456] Motion to Strike Surplusage; [457] Motion for Case Specific Juror Questionnaire; [458] Motion for Additional Peremptory Challenges; [533] Motion for Joint Defense Meeting; Defendant (08) Paul Togia's Joinder in: Defendant (12) Shadrach Unea's: [453] Motion to Compel Discovery; [454] Motion for Production of Presentence Reports, Probation Files, and Prison Records of Co-Defendants and Government Witnesses; [455] Motion to Exclude Motion to Exclude "Prison Gang Expert" and/or to Compel Disclosure of Expert Opinions, Qualifications, and Bases of Opinions; [456] Motion to Strike Surplusage; [457] Motion for Case Specific Juror Questionnaire; [458] Motion for Additional Peremptory Challenges; [533] Motion for Joint Defense Meeting; Defendant (14) Daniel Kenolio's Joinder in: Defendant (12) Shadrach Unea's: [453] Motion to Compel Discovery; [454] Motion for Production of Presentence Reports, Probation Files, and Prison Records of Co-Defendants and Government Witnesses; [455] Motion to Exclude Motion to Exclude "Prison Gang Expert" and/or to Compel Disclosure of Expert Opinions, Qualifications, and Bases of Opinions; [456] Motion to Strike Surplusage; [458] Motion for Additional Peremptory Challenges; [533] Motion for Joint Defense Meeting;


2) CR 14-00049LEK

02:00

USA
Attorneys:
Darren W. K. Ching

Randy Honebrink
Attorneys:
William A. Harrison

Sentencing to the Felony Information


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Thursday, September 4 2014

JUDGE DERRICK K. WATSON

AHA KUPONO

1) CR 13-01065DKW

09:30

USA
Attorneys:
Thomas J. Brady

(08) Chong Song Yoon
Attorneys:
(08) Neal J. Kugiya Interpreter: Kenneth Lee

Sentencing to Count 1 of the First Superseding Indictment as to (08) Chong Song Yoon


2) CR 13-01065DKW

10:30

USA
Attorneys:
Thomas J. Brady

(13) Chong Boros
Attorneys:
(13) Rustam A. Barbee Interpreter: Susan Wehrman

Sentencing to Count 1 of the First Superseding Indictment as to Defendant (13) Chong Boros


3) CR 04-00294DKW

02:45

USA
Attorneys:
Beverly Wee Sameshima

James Carvalho, aka "Mouse"
Attorneys:
Shanlyn A.S. Park

Order to Show Cause Why Supervised Release Should Not Be Revoked


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Thursday, September 4 2014

JUDGE BARRY M. KURREN

IN CHAMBERS

1) RE-ENTRY CT PROGRAM

08:00

Meeting with Committee Members


2) CV 14-00128ACK-BMK

08:30

Scott Alpuerto
Attorneys:
Michele E. Chess

Department of Morale Welfare and Recreation for Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam
Attorneys:
Edric M. Ching

STIPULATION FOR DISMISSAL DUE TODAY


COURTROOM 8

3) RE-ENTRY CT PROGRAM

09:00


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Thursday, September 4 2014

JUDGE KEVIN S. C. CHANG

KSC CHAMBERS

1) CV 13-00380DKW-KSC

09:00

Monica Toguchi, Individually And as the Personal Representative Of The Estate of Charles Anthony Lee, II
Attorneys:
Eric A. Seitz Sara R. Devine

Kathryn Matayoshi, in her individual and official capacities as Superintendent of the Hawaii Department Of Education, et al.
Attorneys:
Caron M. Inagaki John F. Molay Dana Alison Barbata Henry S. Kim Kathy K. Higham

Further Status Conference Re: Early Settlement Conference


COURTROOM 7

2) CR 14-00579JMS

09:30

United States of America
Attorneys:
Michael K. Kawahara

(01) Ken Rio-Kehau King
Attorneys:
(01) Lars R. Isaacson

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew as to Defendant (01) Ken Rio-Kehau King


3) CR 14-00751DKW

10:00

USA
Attorneys:
Thomas J. Brady

(03) AJ Williander
Attorneys:
(03) Andrew T. Park

Motion to Withdraw as Counsel for Defendant and for Appointment of New Counsel as to Defendant (03) AJ Williander [39]


4) CR 14-00307LEK

10:30

United States of America
Attorneys:
Thomas Muehleck

(01) Jacob Kalani Leo Estevez
Attorneys:
(01) William L. Shipley, Jr.

[46] Defendant (01) Jacob Kalani Leo Estevez's Second Motion to Modify Conditions of Release to Obtain Medical Procedures


KSC CHAMBERS

5) CV 14-00113KSC

11:00

Francisco Roy
Attorneys:
Charles H. Brower Michael P. Healy

Horizon Lines, LLC, a Delaware corporation
Attorneys:
Jay S. Handlin Melissa Hall Lambert Michael J. Scanlon

Early Settlement Conference [ Representatives may be available by phone ]


6) CV 14-00114SOM-KSC

11:00

Erowin Udan
Attorneys:
Charles H. Brower Michael P. Healy

Horizon Lines, LLC, a Delaware corporation
Attorneys:
Jay S. Handlin Melissa Hall Lambert Michael J. Scanlon

Early Settlement Conference


COURTROOM 7

7) CR 05-00206JMS

02:00

USA
Attorneys:
Chris A. Thomas

(02) Eric Castro
Attorneys:
(02) Shanlyn A.S. Park

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew as to Defendant (02) Eric Castro


8) CR 14-00579JMS

03:00

United States of America
Attorneys:
Michael K. Kawahara

(02) Jacob Umemoto
Attorneys:
(02) Jefferson Stanley Willard

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew as to Defendant (02) Jacob Umemoto


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Friday, September 5 2014

JUDGE LESLIE E. KOBAYASHI

AHA NONOI

1) CR 13-00885LEK

10:30

USA
Attorneys:
Tony R. Roberts

(01) Peter Malivao
Attorneys:
(01) Randall N. Harakal

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew as to Defendant (01) Peter Malivao


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Friday, September 5 2014

JUDGE DERRICK K. WATSON

AHA KUPONO

1) CV 14-00049DKW-BMK

09:30

Allstate Insurance Company, an Illinois Corporation
Attorneys:
Richard B. Miller Patricia Kehau Wall David R. Harada-Stone

American Piping & Boiler Co., a Nevada Corporation
Attorneys:
Byron C. Feldman , II Daniel T. Kim Wynn C. Kaneshiro

[13] Defendant American Piping & Boiler Co.'s Motion To Dismiss, Or Alternatively, To Stay Proceedings Pursuant To The Brillhart/Wilton Abstention Doctrine


2) CV 14-00276DKW-KSC

10:30

John A. Freudenberg
Attorneys:
Myles S. Breiner Lani A. Nakamura

Theodore I. Sakai; Max Otani; et al.
Attorneys:
Caron M. Inagaki John F. Molay

[8] Defendants Theodore I. Sakai and Max Otani’s Motion To Dismiss Plaintiff’s Complaint For Injunctive and Declaratory Relief And Damages, Filed 6/17/2014


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Friday, September 5 2014

JUDGE BARRY M. KURREN

COURTROOM 8

1) CV 12-00467BMK

10:00

Honolulu Data Entry Project, Ltd. dba HDEP International
Attorneys:
Michael R. Marsh Mark G. Valencia Terence J. O'Toole Stephanie E.W. Thompson Lindsay E. Orman

D. Bello Associates, et al.
Attorneys:
Kevin S.W. Chee Devon I. Peterson William C. Bollard (pro hac vice) Dirk O. Julander (pro hac vice) Dustin M. Monroe (pro hac vice)

[282] Motion to Amend Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law [283] Motion to Amend Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law [Michael R. Marsh by phone]


2) CV 12-00694ACK-BMK

10:30

Nicanor E. Casumpang, Jr.
Attorneys:
Shawn Luiz

Hawaiian Commercial and Sugar Company, et al.
Attorneys:
Patrick H. Jones Eileen C. Zorc Scott A. Kronland Eric P. Brown (pro hac vice) Robert F. Miller Christie M. Trenholme

Scheduling Conference


3) CV 13-00713BMK

11:00

George Koulas
Attorneys:
Michael Jay Green Richard D. Gronna Maria A. Carmichael

Depuy Orthopaedics, Inc.
Attorneys:
Calvin E. Young Diane W. Wong Jan M. Carroll Joseph G. Eaton (pro hac vice)

[29] Plaintiff's Motion to Modify Rule 16 Scheduling Order to Enlarge Time to Designate Expert Witnesses


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Friday, September 5 2014

JUDGE KEVIN S. C. CHANG

KSC CHAMBERS

1) CV 14-00200HG-KSC

09:00

Merritt Burch; Anthony Vizzone
Attorneys:
David B. Rosen Lisa B. Zycherman Robert Corn-Revere Ronald G. London

University of Hawaii System; et al.
Attorneys:
Mateo Caballero

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference Robert Corn-Revere by phone


2) CV 14-00308KSC

09:00

Painu'ulasi Tuilefano
Attorneys:
Charles H. Brower

Otis Elevator Company, a New Jersey corporation; State of Hawaii, Department of Transporation; et al.
Attorneys:
Stanley M. Chow

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


COURTROOM 7

3) CR 14-00470HG

09:30

USA
Attorneys:
Michael K. Kawahara

(02) Angel Unciano, Jr.
Attorneys:
(02) Dana S. Ishibashi

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew as to Defendant (02) Angel Unciano, Jr.


KSC CHAMBERS

4) CV 12-00565ACK-KSC

10:00

The Queen's Medical Center
Attorneys:
Crystal K. Rose Sarah M. Blackman Christian Darin Chambers

Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc., et al.
Attorneys:
Gary G. Grimmer Ann C. Kemp Brandon K. Fields Kennedy P. Richardson Mark Palley Thomas M. Freeman Kelvin H. Kaneshiro Dawn T. Sugihara Lisa W. Munger Marissa Lei Lin Owens Allen M. Gardner Christopher J. Fawal

Further Settlement Conference


COURTROOM 7

5) MJ 13-1290RLP

10:00

USA
Attorneys:
Mark A. Inciong

Bibiana Tavares
Attorneys:
Anthony H. Yusi

Preliminary Hearing


IN CHAMBERS

6) CV 11-00772BMK

11:00

Thomas Harper, et al.
Attorneys:
C. Marty Fritz Allen K. Williams

United States of America
Attorneys:
Edric M.K. Ching Wesley H.H. Ching

Settlement Conference [Consolidated with CV 12-00043BMK]


7) CV 12-00043BMK

11:00

Thomas Harper, et al.
Attorneys:
Collin M. (Marty) Fritz Allen K. Williams

AT&T Government Solutions, Inc.
Attorneys:
Wesley H.H. Ching

[Consolidated with CV 11-00772BMK]


COURTROOM 7

8) CR 13-00653SOM

01:30

USA
Attorneys:
Chris A. Thomas

(08) Julius Mitchell
Attorneys:
(08) Andrew T. Park

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew as to Defendant (08) Julius Mitchell


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Monday, September 8 2014

JUDGE SUSAN OKI MOLLWAY

AHA KANAWAI

1) CR 14-00458SOM

01:30

USA
Attorneys:
Cynthia Lie

Jenny Nishida
Attorneys:
Clarence Virtue

Sentencing to Count 1 of the Information


2) CR 13-00514SOM

02:15

USA
Attorneys:
Chris A. Thomas

(03) John Penitani
Attorneys:
(03) Myles S. Breiner, Retained

Sentencing to Count 1 of the Indictment as to Defendant (03) John Penitani


3) CR 13-00653SOM

02:15

USA
Attorneys:
Chris A. Thomas

(01) John Penitani
Attorneys:
(01) Myles Breiner

Sentencing to Count 1 of the Superseding Indictment as to Defendant (01) John Penitani


4) CR 13-00021SOM

03:45

USA
Attorneys:
Larry Butrick

(09) Omar Ballesteros
Attorneys:
(09) Lars Peterson Interpreter: (09) Luz Vega

Sentencing to Count 1 of the Superseding Indictment as to Defendant (09) Omar Ballesteros SM


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Monday, September 8 2014

JUDGE LESLIE E. KOBAYASHI

AHA NONOI

1) CV 13-00635LEK-KSC

09:45

Everine Van Houten
Attorneys:
Michael F. O'Connor Bruce T. Clark

USPlabs, LLC, a Texas corporation, et al.
Attorneys:
Kevin W. Herring Michael W. Gibson Michael C. Vieira

[36] Defendants USPLabs, LLC and GNC Holdings, Inc.'s Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's Complaint


2) CV 11-00710LEK-BMK

10:30

Nilda C. Marugame
Attorneys:
Shawn A. Luiz

Department of Homeland Security, et al.
Attorneys:
Thomas A. Helper

Status Conference Re: Trial Date and Other Deadlines


3) CR 14-00705LEK

11:00

United States of America
Attorneys:
Lawrence L. Tong

(01) Chet Fallwind
Attorneys:
(01) Salina Kanai Althof

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew as to Defendant (01) Chet Fallwind


4) CR 14-00635LEK

02:00

USA
Attorneys:
Lawrence L. Tong

Jenna M. Kawai
Attorneys:
Salina Kanai Althof

Motion for Withdrawal of Not Guilty Plea and to Plead Anew


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Monday, September 8 2014

JUDGE DERRICK K. WATSON

AHA KUPONO

1) CR 11-00756DKW

10:30

USA
Attorneys:
Thomas Muehleck

Joel K. Karasawa
Attorneys:
William A. Harrison

[83] Motion To Withdraw Plea; and Sentencing to Count 1 of the Indictment


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Monday, September 8 2014

JUDGE BARRY M. KURREN

COURTROOM 7

1) CV 14-00254HG-BMK

09:30

Charles Hicks, Deneen Hicks and Stacey Hicks
Attorneys:
Charles Hicks, Pro Se Deneen Hicks, Pro Se Stacey Hicks, Pro Se

Makaha Valley Plantation Homeowners Assn.; Hawaii First, Inc.

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


2) CV 14-00256JMS-BMK

09:30

City and County of Honolulu
Attorneys:
Ryan H. Ota

GMP Hawaii, Inc., Hawaii Pacific Finance, Ltd. and Internal Revenue Service United States of America, Department of Treasury
Attorneys:
Rickey Watson Christopher J. Muzzi

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


3) CV 14-00270HG-BMK

09:30

Government Employees Insurance Company
Attorneys:
Clarence S. K. Kekina Kekuailohia M. Beamer

United States of America

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


4) CV 14-00348ACK-BMK

09:30

Donna Schaardt
Attorneys:
James T. Leavitt, Jr. R. Aaron Creps

Honolulu Retail Owner, Inc., a foreign corporation; et al.
Attorneys:
Chad P. Love Barbara J. Kirschenbaum Chuck T. Narikiyo

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


5) CR 13-01017JMS-BMK

10:00

USA
Attorneys:
Marshall H. Silverberg

Dennis Raymond Alexio
Attorneys:
Rustam Barbee

A & P to the Third Superseding Indictment; Final Pretrial Conference


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Monday, September 8 2014

JUDGE KEVIN S. C. CHANG

COURTROOM 5

1) CV 14-00029LEK-KSC

09:00

Nicholas Akau
Attorneys:
Wayne D. Parsons Anne Andrews

USPLabs, LLC; Jonathan Vincent Doyle, Jacob Geissler, USPLabs Oxyelite, LLC, USPLabs OxyElite PN, LLC, GNC Corporation
Attorneys:
Michael W. Gibson Kevin W. Herring Michael C. Vieira

Further Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


2) CV 14-00030LEK-KSC

09:00

Malissa Igafo
Attorneys:
Wayne D. Parsons Anne Andrews

USPLabs LLC; Jonathan Vincent Doyle, Jacob Geissler, USPLabs Oxyelite, LLC, USPLabs Oxyelite PN, LLC, GNC Corporation
Attorneys:
Michael W. Gibson Kevin W. Herring Michael C. Vieira

Further Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


3) CV 14-00031LEK-KSC

09:00

Calvin Ishihara
Attorneys:
Wayne D. Parsons Anne Andrews

USPLabs LLC; Jonathan Vincent Doyle, Jacob Geissler, USPLabs Oxyelite, LLC, USPLabs Oxyelite PN, LLC, GNC Corporation
Attorneys:
Michael W. Gibson Kevin W. Herring Michael C. Vieira

Further Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


4) CV 14-00032LEK-KSC

09:00

Gay Ann K. Mattson
Attorneys:
Wayne D. Parsons Anne Andrews

USPLabs LLC, Jonathan Vincent Doyle, Jacob Geissler, USPLabs Oxyelite, LLC, USPLabs Oxyelite PN, LLC, GNC Corporation
Attorneys:
Michael W. Gibson Kevin W. Herring Michael C. Vieira

Further Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


5) CV 14-00248SOM-KSC

09:00

Arsenio Aguilar Pascua
Attorneys:
Robert L. Stone

Option One Mortgage Corporation, et al.
Attorneys:
Jade L. Ching James B. Rogers

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


6) CV 14-00249SOM-KSC

09:00

Denver K. Tau'a; Teresann K. Tau'a
Attorneys:
Denver K. Tau'a, Pro Se Teresann K. Tau'a, Pro Se

David Louie, Attorney General, State of Hawaii; et al.

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


7) CV 14-00252JMS-KSC

09:00

Edison S. Dicion
Attorneys:
Robert Stone

Mann Mortgage, LLC., et al.
Attorneys:
James B. Rogers Jade L. Ching

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


8) CV 14-00257DKW-KSC

09:00

State Farm Mutual Insurance Company
Attorneys:
Richard B Miller David R Harada-Stone

Susan Taylor Paul Taylor
Attorneys:
Robert A. Creps

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


9) CV 14-00262JMS-KSC

09:00

Willie S. Carouthers
Attorneys:
Willie S. Carouthers, Pro Se

Bottling Group, Inc.
Attorneys:
Jeffrey S. Harris Emily C. Fess Thomas A. Wilde

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference Thomas A. Wilde by phone


10) CV 14-00344SOM-KSC

09:00

Paul Chan
Attorneys:
Elizabeth Jubin Fujiwara Joseph T. Rosenbaum

Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC; et al.
Attorneys:
Maria Ronchetto Harrington

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference Elizabeth Jubin Fujiwara and Maria Ronchetto Harrington by phone


COURTROOM 7

11) CR 12-01259DKW

10:00

USA
Attorneys:
Chris A. Thomas

(03) Jasmine Trujillo
Attorneys:
(03) Michael S. Berg (03) Rustam Barbee

Final Pretrial Conference as to Defendant (03) Jasmine Trujillo


COURTROOM 6

12) CR 12-01301DKW

10:00

USA
Attorneys:
Jonathan M.F. Loo

Alan L. Mapuatuli
Attorneys:
Gary Victor Dubin Daniel J. O'Meara Derrick Y.K. Wong Frederick J. Arensmeyer

Final Pretrial Conference


COURTROOM 7

13) CR 13-01066JMS

10:00

USA
Attorneys:
Andrea W. Hattan Michael David Nammar

(02) Meldrick Nicholas Lagua
Attorneys:
(02) Jeffrey T. Arakaki

Final Pretrial Conference


14) CR 14-00179JMS

10:00

United States of America
Attorneys:
Mark A. Inciong

(02) Jesus Feliciano-Beltran (03) Miguel Ruiz-Quintero
Attorneys:
(02) William M. Domingo (03) William L. Shipley, Jr. Interpreter: (03) Irma Ramirez-Helguero

Final Pretrial Conference


15) CR 14-00620JMS

10:00

United States of America
Attorneys:
Benjamin E. Doskocil

Keoni I. Rosa
Attorneys:
Barry D. Edwards

Final Pretrial Conference


16) CR 14-00705LEK

10:00

United States of America
Attorneys:
Lawrence L. Tong

(02) Jeremy K. Ng
Attorneys:
(02) Anthony H. Yusi

Final Pretrial Conference


17) CR 14-00707SOM

10:00

United States of America
Attorneys:
Beverly Wee Sameshima

(01) Douglas Farrar, Sr. (02) Stephen Shigemoto
Attorneys:
(01) Victor J. Bakke (02) Jefferson S. Willard

Final Pretrial Conference


18) CR 14-00723LEK

10:00

USA
Attorneys:
Chris A. Thomas

(01) William Sasaki (02) Robert Silva
Attorneys:
(01) Howard K.K. Luke (02) Michael Jay Green

Final Pretrial Conference


U.S. District Court - District of Hawaii
Court Calendar for Monday, September 8 2014

JUDGE RICHARD L. PUGLISI

RLP CHAMBERS

1) CV 14-00255RLP

09:30

Mary Wagner
Attorneys:
Michael P. Healy Charles H. Brower

County of Maui

Rule 16 Scheduling Conference


2) CV 13-00149DKW-RLP

10:00

Mark Landrum
Attorneys:
Douglas Thomas Moore Leroy Phillip Michaels Charles D. Naylor (Pro Hac Vice)

Lahaina Cruise Company, Inc.; Maui Marine Leasing, Inc., et al.
Attorneys:
Michael K. Nakano Michael W. Thomas Lara D. Merrigan

Settlement Conference